Captain Cook’s Race New Years Day 2001 | |||
Mandale Reproductions – Northern Runner | |||
Pos. Name | Club | Time |
Cat.pts/Cum. |
001. P.Lowe | Mandale | 33.10 | S50/100 |
002. A.Capel | Knavesmire | 33.40 | S48/92 |
003. R.Burn | Thirsk & Sow. | 34.09 | V50/143 |
004. M.Burn | Thirsk & Sow. | 34.12 | S46/136 |
005. R.Bergstrand | Mandale | 34.28 | S45/45 |
006. A.Bissell | Knavesmire | 34.52 | S44/134 |
007. D.Chippett | Knavesmire | 35.21 | S43/43 |
008. C.Stead | Saltwell | 35.43 | S42/139 |
009. B.Johnston | Eryri | 35.52 | S41/41 |
010. P.Buckby | Mandale | 36.18 | V48/93 |
011. N.Cotton | Thirsk & Sow. | 36.34 | S40/40 |
012. P.Kelly | Darlington | 36.46 | V46/124 |
013. P.Wilkin | Mandale | 37.12 | V45/88 |
014. G.Barnes | Mandale | 37.12 | S39/39 |
015. J.Skidmore | Eden R. | 37.21 | S38/38 |
016. J.Goodwin | Ind. | 37.29 | S37/37 |
017. R.Pollard | Mandale | 37.36 | V44/165 |
018. V.Brudenell | Mandale | 37.40 | S36/36 |
019. J.Hutchinson | Quakers. | 37.50 | S35/99 |
020. K.Edwards | H’Pool BR. | 37.59 | V43/43 |
021. T.Young | Elvet | 38.08 | V42/42 |
022. P.Rafferty | Mandale | 38.44 | VV50/50 |
023. F.Reddington | Spens. | 38.45 | V41/41 |
024. P.Godley | Ind. | 38.46 | S34/34 |
025. M.Willis | Ind. | 38.48 | S33/106 |
026. C.HARE | Loftus | 38.50 | F50/50 |
027. B.Atkinson | Knavesmire | 39.15 | V40/115 |
028. I.Hodgson | Mandale | 39.25 | S32/70 |
029. S.Honeyman | Mandale | 39.30 | V39/103 |
030. J.Lee | Rich & Zet. | 39.32 | S31/98 |
031. M.Bennett | Elvet | 39.39 | V38/38 |
032. M.Scaife | Chester Le St. | 39.40 | S30/30 |
033. J.Price | CMC | 39.47 | V37/104 |
034. J.Barwick | Ind. | 39.55 | V36/70 |
035. T.Adams | Ind. | 40.18 | S29/91 |
036. S.Archbold | Quakers | 40.38 | S28/85 |
037. T.McGrath | Ind. | 40.45 | S27/27 |
038. A.RAW | Darlington | 40.17 | F48/148 |
039. S.Murphy | Ind. | 40.26 | S26/26 |
040. P.Connor | Mandale | 40.35 | VV48/48 |
041. D.Beech | Steel City | 41.02 | V35/35 |
042. C.White | H’Pool BR. | 41.12 | VV46/94 |
043. C.Hine | Mandale | 41.26 | S25/25 |
044. K.WHITE | Quakers | 41.47 | F46/142 |
045. K.Richardson | Quakers | 41.48 | V34/65 |
046. C.Brown | Cleve. Tri. | 41.58 | VV45/45 |
047. M.Mason | Cranbie Crawlers | 42.00 | V33/33 |
048. W. Gayter | NMH | 42.04 | S24/24 |
049. S.Watson | Ind. | 42.08 | S23/23 |
050. J.Bunn | NMH | 42.11 | VV44/44 |
051. P.Gibson | Elvet | 42.13 | V32/32 |
052. J.Barraclough | Ind. | 42.15 | VV43/124 |
053. M.Jackson | Middlesbrough | 42.18 | S22/22 |
054. P.Kitson | Mandale | 42.25 | S21/41 |
055. P.Fahey | Elvet | 42.35 | V32/109 |
056. B.Bird | Elvet | 42.38 | S20/20 |
057. P.McKenzie | Ind. | 42.41 | VV42/42 |
058. D.Robinson | Mandale | 42.48 | V31/31 |
059. T.Symonds | Mandale | 42.49 | V30/57 |
060. R.Sherwood | New Marske | 42.55 | VVV50/150 |
061. C.Choules | Thirsk | 43.02 | S19/19 |
062. A.McDowell | Mandale | 43.10 | V29/70 |
063. D.Wilson | Cranbie Crawlers. | 43.13 | V28/28 |
064. C.LOWE | Mandale | 43.36 | F45/45 |
065. R.Clarke | Mandale | 43.37 | VV42/42 |
066. J.Kettle | New Marske | 44.00 | VV41/41 |
067. R.Howard | Loftus | 44.06 | VV40/40 |
068. A.Robinson | Thames H&H. | 44.15 | V27/27 |
069. A.Cowell | Ind. | 44.20 | S18/41 |
070. M.Shaw | Mandale | 44.25 | VV39/125 |
071. J.Hall | New Marske | 44.30 | S17/39 |
072. R.Stonehouse | H’Pool BR. | 44.37 | S16/16 |
073. A.Wikeley | Thirsk & S. | 44.38 | VV38/128 |
074. G.Hughes | CLOK | 44.40 | S15/15 |
075. D.Shipman | Elvet | 44.45 | V26/26 |
076. J.Harrison | Cranbie Crawlers | 44.48 | V25/25 |
077. G.Huggan | Knavesmire | 45.00 | S14/35 |
078. P.Haydon | Ind. | 45.20 | S13/32 |
079. D.Horness | Loftus | 45.25 | V24/24 |
080. N,Green | Ind. | 45.27 | VV37/37 |
081. P.Connor | FRA. | 45.30 | S12/12 |
082. B.Hood | Mandale | 45.40 | VVV48/48 |
083. B.O’Rourke | Mandale | 45.45 | V23/62 |
084. C.Bilton | Ind. | 45.50 | V22/22 |
085. D.Middleton | Newton Ayc. | 46.00 | VV36/36 |
086. S.KEMPSON | New Marske | 46.08 | F45/134 |
087. R.Turner | Ind. | 46.25 | VV35/73 |
088. B.Moody | Mandale | 46.28 | VV34/70 |
089. M.GIBBS | Thirsk & S. | 46.30 | FVVV50/150 |
090. B.Tait | Quakers | 46.38 | S11/11 |
091. J.Arnold | Ind. | 46.40 | V21/21 |
092. C.Cowan | Ind. | 46.56 | S10/10 |
093. A.Scheult | Elvet | 47.10 | V20/20 |
094. T.Hine | Mandale | 47.12 | VV33/33 |
095. S.Crombie | Cranbie Crawlers | 47.15 | V19/19 |
096. J.Shipman | Elvet | 47.16 | VV32/32 |
097. C.WORTH | Mandale | 47.18 | FV50/100 |
098. M.Ricketts | Sunderland Strollers. | 47.25 | V18/18 |
099. E.GREEN | Elvet | 47.30 | FVVV48/48 |
100. J.YOUNG | Elvet | 47.38 | FVV50/50 |
101. P.O’Neil | Ind. | 47.40 | V17/17 |
102. A.Tapster | Ind. | 47.46 | S9/9 |
103. A.Harman | Mandale | 47.52 | V1616/ |
104. J.Smith | New Marske | 48.05 | V15/15 |
105. L.Small | Mandale | 48.07 | VV31/31 |
106. A.Codd | Ind. | 48.10 | S8/8 |
107. M.Shackleton | Ind. | 48.25 | S7/7 |
108. B.Howe | New Marske | 48.28 | VV30/30 |
109. R.Tate | Quakers | 48.31 | V14/14 |
110. G.Lowe | Mandale | 48.32 | VV29/29 |
111. A. Purdham | Crook | 48.38 | VVV46/46 |
112. T.Hare | Loftus | 48.39 | VV28/28 |
113. K.Hildore | New Marske | 48.42 | VVV45/45 |
114. P.Johnson | Hartlepool | 48.45 | V13/13 |
115. B.Kirtley | Ind. | 48.50 | V12/34 |
116. J.Conaghan | New Marske | 48.54 | VVV44/44 |
117. D.Greenhalgh | Ind. | 49.00 | S6/6 |
118. S.JEMSON | New Marske | 49.06 | FVV48/148 |
119. T.Jackson | New Marske | 49.12 | VV27/27 |
120. S.GAYTER | New Marske | 49.37 | F44/44 |
121. I.Glover | Mandale | 49.37 | S5/5 |
122. R.Horn | Ind. | 49.39 | VV26/26 |
123. A.Rathmell | Ind. | 49.48 | V11/11 |
124. D.Whyte | New Marske | 50.08 | VV25/25 |
125. G.Robinson | Loftus | 50.15 | V10/10 |
126. N.Cowen | Ind. | 50.20 | VV24/24 |
127. D.Fairbridge | Redcar | 50.42 | VV23/23 |
128. D.Connolly | NEVAC | 50.55 | V9/51 |
129. J.Hine | Mandale | 51.03 | S4/4 |
130. C.Worrall | Ind. | 51.10 | S3/43 |
131. C.Scollay | New Marske | 51.20 | VV22/60 |
132. D.McKinney | CMC | 52.02 | V8/8 |
133. A.Purvis | Elvet | 52.18 | VVV43/43 |
134. N.Coates | Ind. | 52.22 | VV21/21 |
135. C.ROBINSON | Thames H&H. | 53.30 | FV48/48 |
136. A.Home | Ind. | 54.13 | S2/2 |
137. D.Larkman | Redcar | 54.13 | V7/7 |
138. P.SCOTT | Cranbie Crawlers | 54.20 | FV46/46 |
139. ?D.Heggarty | Ind | 54.51 | V6/6 |
140. Y.JONES | Elvet | 55.17 | FVV46/46 |
141. J.Langwill | Ind. | 55.17 | S1/1 |
142. M.Hockney | Ind. | 55.25 | S1/1 |
143. I.Scott | Ind. | 55.28 | VVV42/42 |
144. L.McDERMOTT | Elvet | 56.00 | F43/43 |
145. N.Guy | Ind. | 56.30 | V5/5 |
146. A.WESCHENFELDER | Cranbie Crawlers | 56.50 | F42/42 |
147. T.WILLIS | Ind. | 57.10 | F41/41 |
148. J.CHARGE | Ripon Runners | 58.20 | FVV45/45 |
149. J.BRADLEY | Elvet | 58.30 | FV45/45 |
150. L.SPROATES | New Marske | 58.30 | F40/81 |
151. S.TIERNEY | Cranbie Crawlers | 58.40 | F39/39 |
152. M.Codd | Ind. | 58.58 | VV20/20 |
153. P.EDWARDS | H’Pool BR | 59.15 | FVV44/44 |
154. J.COWELL | Ind. | 59.25 | F38/38 |
155. D.JONES | Ind. | 59.25 | F37/37 |
156. S.Topham | Saltwell | 60.20 | V4/5 |
157. T.Redman | Ind. | 68.15 | V3/3 |
158. G.Norman | Mandale | 68.15 | S1/1 |
159. G.Norman Jnr. | Mandale | 68.15 | S1/1 |
Fun Run. | |||
1. L.Phelp | Junior Champion. | 22.00 | |
2. J.Robinson | 35.18 | ||
2=. N.Robinson | 35.18 | ||
Junior Race – Full Course | |||
1. J.Rafferty | Mand. | 39.46 | I30 |
2. A.Brownlee | (Nex) | 40.37 | |
3. J.Jackson | NMH | 41.00 | FI30 |
4. A.Dent | Mand | 42.00 | I28 |
Junior Race 4 Checks. | |||
1. J.Brownlee | (Nex) | 15.37 | |
2. K.Shaw | Mand | 15.37 | N30 |
3. A.Rafferty | Mand. | 17.12 | N28 |
4. B.Mason | Ind. | 17.23 | N26 |
5. M.Davies | Mand | 19.04 | N25 |
Main Race Teams:- | |||
Men:- | |||
1. Mandale’A’ 29pts. | 2. Knavesmire 42pts | 3. Mandale ‘B’ 71pts. | |
4. Thirsk & S. 79pts. | 5. Mandale ‘C’ 140pts | 6. Elvet Str. 158pts | |
7. Quakers 190pts. | 8. New Marske 224pts | 9. H’Pool 248pts. | |
10. Cranbie C. 281pts. | |||
Women:- | |||
1. New Marske. 26pts. 2. Elvet 31pts. 3. Mandale 36pts. 4. Cranbie C. 50pts. 5. Elvet ‘B’ 59pts. | |||
Cumulative Team Scores Men:- | |||
1. Mandale‘A’40pts. 2. Mandale‘B’ 31pts 3. Thirsk 24pts 4. Quakers ‘A’ 21pts | |||
5. Mandale ‘C’19pts 6. Knavesmire 18pts. 7. New Marske 10pts. 8. Scarborough 9pts. 9= Tynedale, Skyrac & Saltwell 7pts. 12= Nestle & Elvet 5pts. 14. East Hull 4pts. 15. Ireland 3pts. 16. H’Pool 2pts. !7= Quakers’b’ & Cranbie Crawlers. 1pt. | |||
Cumulative Women:- | |||
1. New Marske 20pts. 2. Quakers 19pts. 3= Elvet & Thirsk & Sowerby 5. Mandale 8pts. 6. Cranbie Crawlers 7pts. 7. Elvet ‘B’ 6pts. | |||
Comment.
As you will know by now if you were partaking of this savage New Year’s Day activity the normal route had to be reversed. We had tried to have barbed wire fencing in the first part of the normal route removed for the day. This had been agreed but unfortunately due to the blizzard conditions of the previous day and the week old snow this proved not to be possible. So in Blizzard conditions the previous evening the hardy course markers had to make an on the spot decision. After running the early part of the clock wise route we decided that it would be dangerous for a field of perhaps 200 runners to run through this ‘ barbed’ path only two metres, (or less) wide. The weather was kind to us on the day so things went generally well although a few runners did ring to say they were still snowed in. In the race itself we saw Paul Lowe complete a holiday double to win the men’s race in what will be a record for the anti-clockwise route. Andy Capel was in it all the way just losing out in the final section. In the women’s event Catherine Hare retained her title in style moving away from Alison Raw in the second half of the course. In the Junior Race/Fun Run it required the ‘wisdom of Solomon’ to sort out the various hiccups. There was interference from spectators and a group that ran the whole race. I have therefore discussed the event with as many participants and parents as possible. The above result therefore stands. Hope to see you at Pinchinthorpe. Don’t forget that Junior North East Championship Information is now available. Best wishes David Parry N.E.C.A.A. Hill Running Convenor. Tel. 01287652656. |
|||
|