Captain Cooks 01-Jan-04
Northern Runner Winter Series 2003-4 Race 7
(Corrected 15th Feb 2004)  
           
Pos. Number   Name Club time cat/pts/best 6
1 452   Rickie Wilson Scarboro AC 33.52 S1/50/50
2 409   Charles Stead N'land F.R. 33.57 S2/48/146
3 440   Bob Johnston Eryri 34.10 S3/46/46
4 426   Jon. Skidmore M'bro AC (Man)  34.15 S4/45/138
5 412   Andrew Minister H'pool Burn Rd 35.08 S5/44/83
6 319   Ian Rowbotham Harrogate AC. 35.16 V1/50/50
7 444   Paul Stephenson H'pool Burn Rd 35.33 S6/43/43
8 314   Dave Sargent Elsmere Port 35.44 V2/48/48
9 121   Ken Maynard Quakers AC 36.12 V3/46/237
10 395   Simon Deakin Individual 36.29 S7/42/136
11 255   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H. 36.35 V4/45/181
12 321   Paul Godley M'bro AC (Man)  36.41 V5/44/44
13 442   Mark Jackson Midd. & Cleve.  36.52 S8/41/41
14 411   Ian Hodgson M'bro AC (Man)  37.28 S9/40/119
15 308   Nick W-Griffiths S. Shields AC 37.36 V6/43/87
16 50   Catherine Hare Loftus AC 37.40 F1/50/50
17 299   Rob Bailey M'bro AC (Man)  37.44 V7/42/130
18 332   Michael Brunskill H'pool Burn Rd 37.58 V8/41/41
19 330   Rob Pollard M'bro AC (Man)  38.07 V9/40/40
20 271   Stuart Mechie Thirsk & Sow. 38.18 V10/39/125
21 251   Julian Barwick M'bro AC (Man)  38.36 V11/38/210
22 451   Rob Williamson Loftus AC 38.40 S10/39/39
23 427   Martin Clements Billingham MHH 38.46 S11/38/72
24 44   Johanna Jackson Midd. & Cleve.  38.46 FJ1/50/50
25 438   Chris Hine M'bro AC (Man)  38.59 S12/37/37
26 310   Mark Walker Loftus AC 39.00 V12/37/73
27 413   Gary Burnip M'bro AC (Man)  39.47 S13/36/113
28 328   Mike Bennett Elvet Striders 40.00 V13/36/36
*29 337   Paul Frodsham West Cheshire 40.09 V14/35/35
30 315   Karl Edwards H'pool Burn Rd 40.29 V15/34/34
31 302   Simon Watson Wednesday AC 40.29 V16/33/116
32 119   Mike Hetherton Acorn AC 40.39 VV1/50/287
33 250   Steve Honeyman M'bro AC (Man)  40.42 V17/32/212
34 104   John Price CMC 40.52 VV2/48/187
35 449   Kevin Hare Loftus AC 41.03 S14/35/35
36 15   Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow. 41.03 FV1/50/296
37 256   Gary Thoms Individual 41.13 V18/31/200
38 335   Alan Parnaby Individual 41.24 V19/30/30
39 400   Mike Pope Whitby Vampire 41.30 S15/34/144
40 461   David Spence Individual 41.35 S16/33/33
41 157   Julian Bunn New Marske H. 41.37 VV3/46/46
42 459   David Varley New Marske H. 41.39 S17/32/32
43 322   Graham Barwick Individual 41.42 V20/29/29
44 437   Vincent Connolly Individual 41.49 S18/31/31
45 334   Paul Thornton CLOK 41.50 V21/28/28
46 38   Tracey Walker H'pool Burn Rd 41.59 F2/48/48
47 456   Ian Enderwick New Marske H. 41.59 S19/30/30
48 350   Stuart Jarrett CMC 42.16 V22/27/27
49 293   Chris Wright M'bro AC (Man)  42.17 V23/26/110
50 263   Michael Fahey Elvet Striders 42.18 V24/25/94
51 432   Gary Moss Individual 42.19 S20/29/29
52 148   Michael Ludgate H'pool Burn Rd 42.21 VV4/45/45
53 262   Peter Fahey Elvet Striders 42.22 V25/24/158
54 346   Mark Hesam New Marske H. 42.32 V26/23/23
55 35   Jen Milsom Cleve. Police 42.39 F3/46/140
56 430   Alex Barlow Individual 42.45 S21/28/56
57 303   Rob Wilkins Cleve. Tri. 42.53 V27/22/85
58 277   Tony Scott Redcar RC. 43.00 V28/21/105
59 101   Mike Shaw M'bro AC (Man)  43.25 VV5/44/269
60 441   Nigel Green New Marske H. 43.28 S22/27/27
61 143   David Kirk H'pool Burn Rd 43.33 VV6/43/43
62 123   Barry Warrington FRA 43.38 VV7/42/87
63 60   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 43.40 VVV1/50/246
64 68   Richie Clarke M'bro AC (Man)  43.45 VVV2/48/48
65 150   Dave Bell Redcar RC. 43.56 VV8/41/41
66 125   Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sow. 43.57 VV9/40/84
67 1   Cath Worth M'bro AC (Man)  44.24 FVV1/50/196
68 340   Alan Crackell Individual 44.30 V29/20/20
69 447   John Graham Cleve. Police 44.31 S23/26/26
70 339   David Hetherton Acorn AC 44.43 V30/19/19
71 138   Ian Welch Redcar RC 44.45 VV10/39/81
72 443   David Lawson Elvet Striders 44.53 S24/25/25
73 378   Meirion Hughes New Marske H. 44.55 S25/24/88
74 110   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 44.58 VV11/38/122
75 325   Steve Pollard Thirsk & Sow. 45.05 V31/18/18
76 145   John Kettle New Marske H. 45.10 VV12/37/37
77 460   John Venus Individual 45.18 S26/23/23
78 153   Terry Jackson New Marske H. 45.20 VV13/36/36
79 42   Megan Williams Individual 45.39 FJ2/48/48
80 37   Louise Barker Saltwell 45.51 F4/45/45
81 446   Ian Brown Individual 45.51 S27/22/22
82 391   Paul Haydon FRA. 46.06 S28/21/216
*83 338   Martin Dietrich Individual 46.07 V32/17/17
84 324   Peter Wilkinson Saltwell 46.14 V33/16/16
85 115   Keith Richardson Quakers AC 46.23 VV14/35/69
86 457   Neil Robertson Individual 46.32 S29/20/20
87 149   John Harrison NSRC 46.33 VV15/34/34
88 344   W.H. White New Marske H. 46.34 V34/15/15
89 318   Andrew Brook Individual 46.36 V35/14/14
90 160   John Arnold Individual 46.43 VV16/33/33
91 147   Terry Hine M'bro AC (Man)  46.44 VV17/32/32
92 436   Martin Hall FRA. 46.45 S30/19/19
93 12   Claire Lowe M'bro AC (Man)  46.46 F5/44/133
94 343   John Pierce New Marske H. 46.52 V36/13/13
95 105   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 46.53 VV18/31/185
96 13   Sharon Gayner New Marske H. 47.34 F6/43/182
97 455   Barry Bird Elvet Striders 47.35 S31/18/18
98 106   Alan Musgrove H'pool Burn Rd 47.36 VV19/30/59
99 398   Derek Birtwhistle Redcar RC. 47.44 S32/17/60
100 351   Philip H-Narborough Wednesday AC 47.49 V37/12/12
101 5   And. Henderson New Marske H. 48.00 F7/42/175
102 349   John McQuade Individual 48.04 V38/11/11
103 458   Paul Havis Individual 48.16 S33/16/16
104 158   Robin Harmer Individual 48.21 VV20/29/29
105 320   Alan Harman Thirsk & Sow. 48.25 V39/10/10
106 4   Sandra Jemson New Marske H. 48.27 FVVV1/50/150
107 151   Nigel Coates Individual 48.34 VV21/28/28
108 333   Peter Johnson H'pool Burn Rd 48.40 V40/9/9
109 144   Mick Mahon M'bro AC (Man)  48.41 VV22/27/27
110 345   Paul Hodgson Gasbags 48.47 V41/8/8
111 52   Jan Young Elvet Striders 49.07 FVVV2/48/48
112 69   Jim Conaghan New Marske H. 49.08 VVV3/46/46
113 450   Andrew Dunn Individual 49.15 S34/15/15
114 49   Kate Woodall CMC 49.24 F8/41/41
115 329   Dave Shipman Elvet Striders 49.34 V42/7/7
116 159   Neil Cowen Individual 50.36 VV23/26/26
117 152   John Smith New Marske H. 50.52 VV24/25/25
118 445   Tom Gale Team Vampire 51.03 J1/50/50
119 282   Karl Wittering Whitby Vampire 51.12 V43/6/41
120 261   Barrie Kirtley Quakers AC 51.19 V44/5/28
121 66   Keith Hildore New Marske H. 51.20 VVV4/45/93
122 433   Alistair Beveridge Individual 51.46 S35/14/14
123 323   David Gilthorpe Saltwell 51.46 V45/4/4
124 67   Brian Hood M'bro AC (Man)  52.06 VVV5/44/44
125 326   Steven Sugden Exmouth AC 52.27 V46/3/3
126 439   Malcolm Selby Individual 53.03 S36/13/13
127 435   Nick Johnson Individual 53.04 S37/12/12
128 434   Chris Kirton Individual 53.09 S38/11/11
129 139   John Walshaw Redcar RC. 53.28 VV25/24/63
130 146   Len Small M'bro AC (Man)  53.28 VV26/23/23
131 39   Christine Robinson Thames H&H. 53.28 FVV2/48/48
132 53   Kay Mechie Thirsk & Sow. 54.08 FVV3/46/46
133 342   Paul Santamaria Individual 54.25 V47/2/2
134 327   Paul Cutler B'ham M.H. 54.30 V48/1/1
135 45   Maureen Gibbs Thirsk & Sow. 54.34 FVVV3/46/46
136 454   Wade Goodall Individual 55.07 S39/10/10
137 71   Ian Scott Individual 55.10 VVV6/43/43
138 453   Bob Goodall Individual 55.20 S40/9/9
139 43   Isabel Conaghan New Marske H. 55.25 FVVV4/45/45
140 47   Zoe Lewis Gasbags 55.35 F9/40/40
141 40   Jill Sexton New Marske H. 56.38 F10/39/39
142 317   Stephen Shaw B'ham M.H. 57.32 V49/1/1
143 155   Martin Codd Individual 57.45 VV27/22/22
144 336   Mark Edwards Individual 58.02 V50/1/1
145 428   Mark Hockney Individual 58.17 S41/8/33
146 51   Heather Mccormack Individual 59.38 F11/38/38
147 331   Tony West New Marske H. 61.00 V51/1/1
148 48   Elaine Rudgard Gasbags 62.16 F12/37/37
149 41   Sue West New Marske H. 62.22 F13/36/36
150 36   Gravine Archbold Quakers AC 64.12 F14/35/35
151 154   Mike Newton Gasbags 70.09 VV28/21/21
152 156   Rob Firth Thirsk & Sow. 80.00 VV29/20/20
(End)            
           
           
Teams:   Club pts   overall posns
           
male: 1   M'bro AC 'A' 46   4,12,14,17
  2   H'pool Burn Rd 'A' 57   5,7,18,30
  3   M'bro AC 'B' 86   19,21,25,27
  4   Loftus AC 'A' 143   22,26,35,71
  5   New Marske H. 'A' 170   41,42,47,54
  6   Elvet Striders 'A' 187   28,50,53,72
  7   M'bro AC 'C' 189   33,49,59,64
  8   Thirsk & Sow. 'A' 217   20,66,74,75
  9   New Marske H. 'B' 250   60,63,73,76
  10   H'pool Burn Rd 'B' 288   52,61,98,108
           
female: 1   New Marske H.  'A' 33   96,101,106
  2   Thirsk & Sow.  'A' 36   36,132,135
  3   New Marske H.  'B' 61   139,141,149
           
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa
 
*Corrections:
 
15/02/2004      29th posn (338) swapped for 83rd (337)
           
           
Junior Race:

1. Ralph Pearce             New Marske H.     21.17
2. Richard Thompson     M'bro.                  27.40

Comments:

We made close to 800 for Charities. Well done to all participants and muddy pants!

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)

Winter Series 2003-4 Leaders

           
Results s/w Rob Pollard 2003