Captain Cooks 01-Jan-05
Northern Runner Winter Series Race 6
(corrected 13/1/05)  
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pts/total
1 253   Paul Lowe NYM.AC 32.00 S1/50/150
2 350   Alistair Brownley Bingley H. 32.52 J1/50/50
3 260   Joe Rafferty M'bro ( Mand ) 33.17 J2/48/98
4 303   Dave Sargeant Elsmere Port 33.54 V1/50/50
5 263   Rickie Wilson Scarboro' AC 34.11 S2/48/48
6 406   Joe Blackett NYM.AC 34.20 V2/48/248
7 278   Steve Mussett Loftus AC 34.25 S3/46/46
8 464   Neil Strange Knavesmire 34.26 V3/46/94
9 241   Carl Mustill Newton Ayc. 34.28 S4/45/82
10 412   Keith Dowson NYM.AC 34.32 V4/45/232
11 468   Alan Harland NYM.AC 34.40 V5/44/90
12 447   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire 34.44 V6/43/132
13 423   Ken Maynard Durham FR 34.54 V7/42/183
14 209   Andrew Minister Hartlepool BR 34.56 S5/44/171
15 221   Richard Hall Thirsk & Sow. 34.59 S6/43/130
16 407   Andy Normandale Acorn 35.04 V8/41/175
17 240   Simon Deakin NYM.AC 35.13 S7/42/127
18 244   Chris Jeffries B'ham M.H.H. 35.13 S8/41/171
19 289   Jon. Skidmore NYM.AC 35.34 S9/40/40
20 281   David Chippett Knavesmire 35.48 S10/39/39
21 262   Joe Charles Individual# 35.56 S11/38/38
22 470   Paul Godley NYM.AC 36.03 V9/40/83
23 300   Andrew Pierson Loftus AC 36.29 S12/37/37
24 497   Duncan Asquith Skyrac 36.30 V10/39/39
25 425   Jerry Barnes Acorn 36.32 V11/38/116
26 397   Duncan Gibbon M'bro ( Mand ) 36.34 J3/46/46
27 258   Nigel Cairns NYM.AC 36.36 S13/36/77
28 449   Gordon Brown NYM.AC 36.52 V12/37/158
29 142   Johanna Jackson M'bro & Cleve 36.53 F1/50/50
30 287   Robbie Burke New Marske H 36.54 S14/35/35
31 140   Morag McDonnell Chester Le St. 36.54 F2/48/48
32 451   Rob Pollard NYM.AC 36.55 V13/36/79
33 243   Michael Jeffries B'ham M.H.H. 36.58 S15/34/155
34 543   Chip Rafferty M'bro ( Mand ) 37.10 VV1/50/98
35 401   Julian Barwick NYM.AC 37.12 V14/35/243
36 478   Ian Hodgson NYM.AC 37.12 V15/34/76
37 456   Mark Walker Individual# 37.19 V16/33/67
38 288   Phil Meadows Individual# 37.27 S16/33/33
39 483   Karl Edwards H'pool Burn Rd. 37.36 V17/32/32
40 551   Mike Bennett Elvet Striders 37.52 VV2/48/48
41 494   Hugh Dawick DEFRA 37.59 V18/31/31
42 448   Ian Glover NYM.AC 38.05 V19/30/151
43 242   Martin Clements B'ham M.H.H. 38.09 S17/32/103
44 506   Mike Hetherton Acorn 38.50 VV3/46/284
45 420   Colin Knapp Loftus AC 38.59 V20/29/171
46 415   Paul Kelly Darlington AC 38.59 V21/28/149
47 264   Bob Johnston Eryri 39.20 S18/31/31
48 566   John Butler Pickering RR 39.24 VV4/45/45
49 315   Tim Adams Individual# 39.25 V22/27/27
50 393   Ben Wears New Marske H 39.28 J4/45/45
51 391   Andrew Mason New Marske H 39.29 J5/44/44
52 418   Martin Dietrich Individual# 39.30 V23/26/195
53 507   John Price CMC 39.39 VV5/44/131
54 495   Steve Murphy Individual# 39.40 V24/25/25
55 485   Tim Makin Durham FR 39.42 V25/24/24
56 230   Mike Pope Loftus AC 39.44 S19/30/97
57 302   Graham Bradshaw Crook & Dist 40.10 V26/23/23
58 282   Mark Jackson M'bro & Cleve 40.11 S20/29/29
59 527   Julian Bunn New Marske H 40.13 VV6/43/179
60 576   Robert Howard Loftus AC 40.14 VV7/42/42
61 125   Caroline Pollard NYM.AC 40.15 FVV1/50/100
62 274   Wai Cheung Individual# 40.20 S21/28/28
63 471   Paul Hainsworth N'land F.R. 40.21 V27/22/55
64 272   Chris Hine Bracknell F. 40.41 S22/27/27
65 558   Colin Brown Cleve Tri. 40.47 VV8/41/41
66 220   William Hayward Thirsk & Sow. 40.49 J6/43/139
67 298   Kevin McLoughlin NYM.AC 40.52 S23/26/26
68 490   Michael Fahey Elvet Striders 41.06 V28/21/21
69 259   Dave Spence Yarm 41.06 S24/25/60
70 462   Steve Honeyman NYM.AC 41.06 V29/20/85
71 548   Keith Richardson NYM.AC 41.08 VV9/40/40
72 247   Conrad Ellison Individual# 41.13 S25/24/52
73 461   Stuart Jarrett CMC 41.14 V30/19/45
74 105   Jenny Grindley Wigton RR. 41.15 F3/46/241
75 266   Jamie Roberts NYM.AC 41.18 J7/42/42
76 499   Graham Barwick Individual# 41.22 V31/18/18
77 550   David Kirk H'pool Burn Rd. 41.28 VV10/39/39
78 549   Michael Ludgate H'pool Burn Rd. 41.36 VV11/38/38
79 296   Jeremy French Individual# 41.37 S26/23/23
80 304   Vincent Connolly Individual# 41.38 V32/17/17
81 502   Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 41.55 VV12/37/256
82 441   Pater Fahey Elvet Striders 42.04 V33/16/44
83 228   David Lawson Elvet Striders 42.25 S27/22/57
84 111   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sow. 42.25 FV1/50/150
85 435   Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 42.34 V34/15/81
86 460   Tony Scott Redcar RC 42.35 V35/14/77
87 547   Andrew Charles Individual# 42.38 VV13/36/36
88 265   Peter Briggs New Marske H 42.53 S28/21/21
89 280   Wade Goodall Individual# 42.53 J8/41/41
90 605   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 43.08 VVV1/50/238
91 115   Sue Haslam Scarboro' AC 43.13 FVVV1/50/200
92 284   John Pierce New Marske H 43.25 S29/20/20
93 501   Mike Shaw NYM.AC 43.28 VV14/35/157
94 419   Phil. H.-Narboro' Wednesday AC 43.30 V36/13/112
95 292   Scott Archibald Saltwell H 43.40 S30/19/19
96 540   Graham Daglish Elvet Striders 43.40 VV15/34/73
97 299   Paul McGough NYM.AC 43.50 S31/18/18
98 615   Richie Clarke NYM.AC 44.02 VVV2/48/48
99 503   Bill Pennell NYM.AC 44.28 VV16/33/150
100 457   Pete Ivin Sunderland H 44.30 V37/12/54
101 607   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H 44.32 VVV3/46/238
102 279   James Kilpatrick Team Vampire 44.34 S32/17/17
103 277   Alex Barlow Wednesday AC 44.35 S33/16/16
104 286   Ben Mason New Marske H 44.35 S34/15/15
105 295   Chris Cowen Individual# 44.36 S35/14/14
106 207   Paul Haydon FRA# 44.37 S36/13/146
107 267   Paul Gubbins Individual# 44.38 S37/12/12
108 554   Adrian Baskeville Individual# 44.38 VV17/32/32
109 567   Tony Young Elvet Striders 44.39 VV18/31/31
110 316   Dave Roberts  Individual# 44.40 VV19/30/30
111 410   Trevor Symonds NYM.AC 44.43 V38/11/40
112 203   Angus Hoy Individual# 44.45 S38/11/115
113 109   Sharon Gayter New Marske H 44.46 FV2/48/148
114 271   Paul Havis Individual# 44.47 S39/10/10
115 539   Colin Scollay New Marske H 44.50 VV20/29/115
116 268   Anthony Arnold Elvet Striders 45.05 S40/9/9
117 301   Philip Cawood Spectrum St 45.18 V39/10/10
118 210   Gary Scott Wednesday AC 45.20 J9/40/283
119 429   David Hetherton Acorn 45.23 V40/9/30
120 613   Ian Welch Redcar RC 45.25 VVV4/45/45
121 509   Dave Plews Individual# 45.41 VV21/28/143
122 573   Jon Arnold Individual# 45.43 VV22/27/27
123 106   Suzy Grindley Individual# 45.55 F4/45/177
124 561   Tony Hare Loftus AC 45.57 VV23/26/26
125 601   Martin Overton Tadcaster H. 45.58 VVV5/44/225
126 270   Fraser Thomson Individual# 46.18 S41/8/8
127 517   Raymond Migocz Individual# 46.20 VV24/25/63
128 544   Bob Goodall Guisborough# 46.26 VV25/24/58
129 143   Anselma Gallinat Elvet Striders 46.27 F5/44/44
130 162   Shelli Kempson New Marske H 46.28 F6/43/43
131 487   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 46.30 V41/8/8
132 602   Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sow. 46.31 VVV6/43/184
133 128   Kate Woodall NYM.AC 46.32 F7/42/81
134 557   Anthony Charlton Gosforth H 46.37 VV26/23/23
135 314   Neil Robertson Individual# 46.38 V42/7/7
136 564   Neil Piper Richmond & Zet 46.40 VV27/22/22
137 496   Adrian Rathmell TS97AB 46.42 V43/6/6
138 486   David Shipman Elvet Striders 46.55 V44/5/5
139 508   Eddie Meehan Individual# 46.56 VV28/21/166
140 310   John Turner Individual# 46.56 V45/4/4
141 572   Ian Bowran B'ham M.H.H. 47.00 VV29/20/20
142 574   Robin Harmer Individual# 47.11 VV30/19/19
143 160   Diane Jobson NYM.AC 47.12 F8/41/41
144 571   John McQuade Individual# 47.20 VV31/18/18
145 309   Andrew Dunn Wednesday AC 47.22 V46/3/3
146 308   Alan Harman Thirsk & Sow. 47.24 V47/2/2
147 433   Mark Harrison Individual# 47.44 V48/1/20
148 526   Dave Parke Scarboro' AC 47.45 VV32/17/117
149 103   Andrea Henderson New Marske H 47.46 F9/40/177
150 498   Chris Wright NYM.AC 47.47 V49/1/1
151 481   Graham Robinson Loftus AC 47.48 V50/1/1
152 147   Jacki Keavney Swaledale RR 47.50 F10/39/39
153 608   Danny Gordon Quakers 48.03 VVV7/42/173
154 488   David Connolly NEVAC 48.04 V51/1/1
155 159   Nina Mason Individual# 48.05 F11/38/38
156 136   Jan Young Elvet Striders 48.06 FVVV2/48/98
157 297   Michael Potter Individual# 48.07 S42/7/7
158 562   Tony Hine M'bro ( Mand ) 48.08 VV33/16/16
159 569   Peter Goodwin Individual# 48.09 VV34/15/15
160 102   Maureen Gibbs Thirsk & Sow. 48.10 FVVV3/46/240
161 563   Mick McGurk New Marske H 48.38 VV35/14/14
162 489   Clive Summerstill New Marske H 49.04 V52/1/1
163 273   Michael Keavney Individual# 49.22 S43/6/6
164 290   Graham Tyreman NYM.AC 49.22 S44/5/5
165 491   Peter Wilkinson Saltwell H 49.33 V53/1/1
166 555   Pete Johnson H'pool Burn Rd. 49.40 VV36/13/13
167 616   Neil Heaton Gasbags 49.54 VVV8/41/41
168 141   Shirley Colquhoun Tadcaster H. 49.55 FVV2/48/48
169 568   Bob Howe New Marske H 50.00 VV37/12/12
170 269   Malcolm Selby Individual# 50.25 S45/4/4
171 575   Neil Cowen Individual# 50.28 VV38/11/11
172 614   Tom Chadwick Castleton# 50.30 VVV9/40/40
173 553   Paul Robinson Individual# 50.46 VV39/10/10
174 606   Keith Hildore New Marske H 51.00 VVV10/39/169
175 546   John Shipman Elvet Striders 51.30 VV40/9/9
176 559   Ken Farrell Individual# 51.34 VV41/8/8
177 293   Nick Johnson Individual# 52.15 S46/3/3
178 294   Chris Kirton Individual# 52.15 S47/2/2
179 151   Gilly Hale NYM.AC 52.20 F12/37/37
180 154   Fiona Kellett Individual# 52.50 F13/36/36
181 275   John Venus Individual# 52.55 S48/1/1
182 276   Tim West Individual# 52.55 S49/1/1
183 604   Barry Wells New Marske H 53.00 VVV11/38/164
184 150   Sally Tierney NYM.AC 53.24 F14/35/35
185 560   Dave Heggarty Individual# 53.43 VV42/7/7
186 313   Dave McKinney Individual# 54.36 V54/1/1
187 161   Paula Hynd Individual# 54.36 F15/34/34
188 153   Zoe Lewis Gasbags 54.39 F16/33/33
189 307   Paul Hodgson Gasbags 54.40 V55/1/1
190 610   John Walshaw Redcar RC 55.24 VVV12/37/166
191 155   Joyce Wilson Individual# 55.30 FVV3/46/46
192 305   Nigel Watson Individual# 55.38 V56/1/1
193 493   David Gilthorpe Saltwell H 55.38 V57/1/1
194 157   Anne Fowle Individual# 55.50 FVV4/45/45
195 312   Andrew Fowell Individual# 55.52 V58/1/1
196 148   Jill Sexton New Marske H 55.54 FV3/46/46
197 156   Jill Furphy Individual# 56.05 F17/32/32
198 306   Andy Milburn Individual# 56.50 V59/1/1
199 570   Martin Codd Individual# 56.50 VV43/6/6
200 135   Lydia Dietrich Individual# 57.23 F18/31/75
201 144   Laura Simpkin Redcar RC 59.15 F19/30/30
202 145   Nicola Normandale Acorn 61.30 FV4/45/45
203 565   Mike Newton Gasbags 66.50 VV44/5/5
204 552   David Robinson Individual# 100.00 VV45/4/4
(End)            
           
Teams:   Club pts   overall posns
           
male: 1   NYM.AC 'A' 28   1,6,10,11
  2   NYM.AC 'B' 85   17,19,22,27
  3   NYM.AC 'C' 125   28,32,35,36
  4   Loftus AC 'A' 127   7,23,45,56
  5   New Marske H 'A' 183   30,50,51,59
  6   Acorn 'A' 195   16,25,44,119
  7   M'bro ( Mand ) 'A' 203   3,26,34,158
  8   B'ham M.H.H. 'A' 220   18,33,43,141
  9   NYM.AC 'D' 239   42,67,70,71
  10   Thirsk & Sow. 'A' 243   15,66,85,90
           
female: 1   NYM.AC  'A' 26   61,133,143
  2   New Marske H  'A' 30   113,130,149
           
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa

# = non-counter (team)

Corrections:

13/1/05 Jerry Barnes moved from 53rd to 25th
13/1/05 Steve Murphy moved from 91st to 54th

(and subsequent points corrected)

         
Comments:        
           
Paul Lowe in winning the New Years Day Race at The Royal Oak Gt. Ayton completed a treble never before achieved. He had won The Loftus Poultry, The Guisborough Woods and now this. In the Womens Race there was nothing between the two leading women Johanna Jackson just held off Morag McDonnell on the line to make it a double for the family with sister Sarah having won the Guisborough Woods Race just 5 days before. The second man was the first Junior Man Alistair Brownley with the second Junior Joe Rafferty immediately behind. Three Juniors in The under 16 race managed to miss the turn for the short course but did themselves much credit in finishing well. The proceeds of this race went to The International Myeloma Foundation (915) and The Moordale Court Residential Home Lingdale (120).

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)

Results S/W Rob Pollard 2004 All rights reserved