Captain Cooks 01-Jan-10
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 6
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 806   Darran Bilton Leeds City 34.26 M40/1/50/50
2 745   Thomas Edwards Dark Peak FR. 34.39 MO/1/50/50
3 843   Jon Skidmore North York Moors 35.04 MO/2/48/48
4 213   Elliott Jackson New Marske H. 35.39 MJ/1/50/100
5 427   Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners 35.48 M45/1/50/230
6 428   Robert Gray Wetherby Runners 35.57 M45/2/48/192
7 540   Gary Hetherington Sedgefield H 36.03 M50/1/50/100
8 312   Kevin McLoughlin North York Moors 36.22 M40/2/48/139
9 746   Lizzie Adams Knavesmire AC 36.28 FO/1/50/50
10 738   Paul Bentley Individual# 36.32 MO/3/46/46
11 822   Jack Coulson Individual# 36.53 MO/4/45/45
12 794   David Parkin Loftus & Whitby 36.58 M40/3/46/46
13 514   Karl Edwards Fell Ponies 37.15 M50/2/48/229
14 169   Giles Hawking Knavesmire AC 37.22 MO/5/44/218
15 208   Paul Wilson H'Pool BR. 37.27 MO/6/43/80
16 518   Gordon Brown North York Moors 37.36 M50/3/46/187
17 154   Matthew Driscoll Acorn 37.36 MO/7/42/209
18 740   Simon Lea Johnson South Shields H 37.50 MO/8/41/41
19 728   Peter Milburn Durham FR. 37.51 M50/4/45/45
20 812   Chris Ellis Loftus & Whitby 38.06 M50/5/44/44
21 808   Martin Dietrich North York Moors 38.09 M45/3/46/46
22 171   Jim Mann Durham FR. 38.18 MO/9/40/159
23 423   Julian Barwick North York Moors 38.26 M45/4/45/222
24 847   Christian Harmar Individual# 38.26 MO/10/39/39
25 198   Simon Deakin North York Moors 38.36 MO/11/38/80
26 793   Bryan Saysell M'bro & Cleve. 38.37 M45/5/44/44
27 316   Paul Christon North York Moors 39.08 M40/4/45/271
28 747   Ralph Pearse New Marske H. 39.15 MJ/2/48/48
29 844   Keith Wood Saltwell H & AC 39.22 M45/6/43/43
30 821   Andrew Oliver New Marske H. 39.25 MJ/3/46/46
31 176   Andrew Minister Durham FR. 39.33 MO/12/37/177
32 755   Paul Evans Elvet Striders 39.38 MO/13/36/36
33 829   Nick Watson Quakers AC 39.44 MO/14/35/35
34 525   Paul Thornton North York Moors 39.44 M50/6/43/131
35 158   Mark Potter North York Moors 39.47 MO/15/34/147
36 501   Stewart Mechie Thirsk & Sowerby 40.01 M50/7/42/87
37 341   David. Gibson Elvet Striders 40.05 M40/5/44/80
38 814   Antony Moss Totley AC 40.08 MO/16/33/33
39 723   Andy Kelly H'Pool BR. 40.10 MO/17/32/32
40 342   ThomasReeves Elvet Striders 40.17 M40/6/43/84
41 780   Philip Teece B'ham Marsh HH 40.20 M50/8/41/41
42 684   Norman Bush Ilkley Ac 40.38 M65/1/50/100
43 313   Chris Clayton Scarborough AC 40.40 M40/7/42/82
44 155   Pete Berry North York Moors 40.41 MO/18/31/70
45 712   David Lake H'Pool BR. 40.41 MO/19/30/30
46 820   Ben Henderson New Marske H. 40.42 MJ/4/45/45
47 536   Paul Kelly Durham FR. 40.45 M50/9/40/136
48 754   Michael Bennett Elvet Striders 40.51 M55/1/50/50
49 739   Scott Lewis South Shields H 40.56 MO/20/29/29
50 325   Phil Conner Esk Valley Fell 40.57 M40/8/41/165
51 157   Thomas Jones Redcar RC 41.01 MO/21/28/144
52 344   Mike McGough North York Moors 41.01 M40/9/40/78
53 346   David Greensmith Redcar RC 41.11 M40/10/39/78
54 613   David Kirk H'Pool BR. 41.11 M55/2/48/184
55 29   Caroline Pollard North York Moors 41.20 F50/1/50/200
56 846   Jeremy French Individual# 41.22 MO/22/27/27
57 440   Chris Redfern Saltwell H & AC 41.23 M45/7/42/83
58 810   Brendan Anglim North York Moors 41.48 MO/23/26/26
59 323   James Lee NYP Tri. 41.49 M40/11/38/207
60 819   Chris Mackenzie Individual# 41.49 MJ/5/44/44
61 734   Philip Goode Saltwell H & AC 41.50 MO/24/25/25
62 180   Mark Tobin Wetherby Runners 41.51 MO/25/24/106
63 749   David Dedman Esk Valley Fell 41.51 M45/8/41/41
64 437   Clive Thornton Esk Valley Fell 41.52 M45/9/40/115
65 441   Kevin Ayre South Shields 41.52 M45/10/39/78
66 414   Graham Bingham N'land Fell R. 41.53 M45/11/38/164
67 182   Robert Wilson Individual# 41.54 MO/26/23/78
68 772   Robert Young New Marske H. 41.57 MJ/6/43/43
69 189   Jeff Belt North York Moors 41.59 MO/27/22/57
70 743   Mark Willis Individual# 42.01 M45/12/37/37
71 508   Dave Collett Esk Valley Fell 42.07 M50/10/39/176
72 726   Damien Mead Individual# 42.13 MO/28/21/21
73 170   Mark Behrens North York Moors 42.16 MO/29/20/156
74 744   Rob Wilkins Police SportUK 42.20 M55/3/46/46
75 215   Darren Trotter Individual# 42.22 MO/30/19/46
76 711   David Edwards H'Pool BR. 42.24 M50/11/38/38
77 748   John Pearse New Marske H. 42.30 M45/13/36/36
78 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 42.35 M60/1/50/194
79 753   Allan Corran Isle of Man Vets 42.37 M45/14/35/35
80 835   Clare Lowe North York Moors 42.37 FO/2/48/48
81 503   Andrew Johnson Esk Valley Fell 42.39 M50/12/37/209
82 771   Brian Miller Harrogate H 42.48 M50/13/36/36
83 167   Graham Harrison Pickering AC 42.51 MO/31/18/159
84 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield H 42.55 M50/14/35/248
85 515   Alan Somers Thirsk & Sowerby 43.00 M50/15/34/72
86 850   Ian Hodgson North York Moors 43.03 MO/32/17/17
87 706   Stephen Murton Individual# 43.09 MO/33/16/16
88 709   Graham Robinson Loftus & Whitby 43.10 M55/4/45/45
89 175   Steve Gustard Durham FR. 43.12 MO/34/15/42
90 802   Phil Meadows Individual# 43.12 M45/15/34/34
91 775   Lewis Meadows Yorkcycleworks 43.13 MO/35/14/14
92 192   Barry Manning North York Moors 43.14 MO/36/13/80
93 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 43.30 F40/1/50/292
94 832   Nick Woolley M'bro Mandale 43.36 MJ/7/42/42
95 413   Colin Knapp Esk Valley Fell 43.39 M45/16/33/243
96 24   Gail Bell Sedgefield H 43.42 FO/3/46/184
97 741   Kevin McGrath Individual# 43.43 MO/37/12/12
98 827   Derek Parrington Swaledale RR 43.48 M45/17/32/32
99 707   Cameron Taylor Individual# 43.54 MJ/8/41/41
100 168   Matthew Jones Sedgefield H 43.59 MO/38/11/108
101 774   Martin Hedgley Individual# 44.07 M45/18/31/31
102 505   Shaun Roberts Elvet Striders 44.09 M50/16/33/157
103 773   Peter Garden Sedgefield H 44.10 M45/19/30/30
104 12   Sharon Gayter North York Moors 44.17 F45/1/50/96
105 307   Trevor Wakenshaw N'land Fell R. 44.19 M40/12/37/213
106 19   Carol Dixon-Yeung Acorn 44.24 F45/2/48/237
107 764   Lucy Clough North York Moors 44.26 FO/4/45/45
108 322   Michael Keavney Individual# 44.33 M40/13/36/102
109 831   John Turner North York Moors 44.34 M50/17/32/32
110 343   Richard Woods Bedale & Aiskew 44.52 M40/14/35/66
111 736   Tristan Kemp Individual# 44.54 MO/39/10/10
112 49   Jacqueline Keavney Swaledale RR 44.59 F40/2/48/138
113 535   Dave Johnson N'land Fell R. 44.59 M50/18/31/146
114 336   Graeme Addison Sedgefield AC 45.02 M40/15/34/109
115 816   Caitlin Webb-Ellis Individual# 45.04 FO/5/44/44
116 838   Michael Sonley Individual# 45.14 M45/20/29/29
117 769   Ken Farrell North York Moors 45.16 M55/5/44/44
118 604   Eddie Meehan North York Moors 45.19 M55/6/43/180
119 824   Patrick Gordon Individual# 45.23 MO/40/9/9
120 766   Robert Johnson Individual# 45.25 MO/41/8/8
121 841   Chris Cowen Individual# 45.26 MO/42/7/7
122 742   Tom McGrath M'bro & Cleve. 45.27 M45/21/28/28
123 602   Mick McGurk New Marske H. 45.44 M55/7/42/179
124 38   Christine Devereux Individual# 45.48 F45/3/46/196
125 815   Megan Ellis Loftus & Whitby 45.52 FJ/1/50/50
126 795   Dave Horness Loftus & Whitby 45.58 M50/19/30/30
127 717   Fred Clapham Ripon Runners 46.00 MO/43/6/6
128 781   Diane Jobson North York Moors 46.08 FO/6/43/43
129 680   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 46.10 M65/2/48/198
130 708   Paul Qubbins Individual# 46.21 M40/16/33/33
131 730   Ian Milner Thirsk & Sowerby 46.21 MO/44/5/5
132 786   Benjamin Tait SwaleDale OC. 46.23 MO/45/4/4
133 834   Pete Best New Marske H. 46.24 M50/20/29/29
134 48   Clare Davison Pickering AC 46.28 F40/3/46/136
135 656   Doug Welsh North York Moors 46.33 M60/2/48/186
136 715   Alasdair Thorpe Thirsk & Sowerby 46.43 M45/22/27/27
137 791   Shaun Whitlock North York Moors 46.43 M40/17/32/32
138 721   Graham.Harrison Saltwell H & AC 46.51 M45/23/26/26
139 409   Bill Gayter North York Moors 47.14 M45/24/25/57
140 799   Michael Court Pennine FR 47.15 M40/18/31/31
141 809   Mark Leng New Marske H. 47.18 M40/19/30/30
142 825   Helen Simmons North York Moors 47.26 FO/7/42/42
143 787   Dan Oldfield FRA 47.28 MO/46/3/3
144 539   Phil James Saltwell H & AC 47.59 M50/21/28/62
145 720   Paul Levett Individual# 48.05 MO/47/2/2
146 729   Nina Mason Elvet Striders 48.06 FO/8/41/41
147 839   Robin Harmar Individual# 48.27 M60/3/46/46
148 214   Simon Colligan Individual# 48.31 MO/48/1/22
149 8   Pam Costello Redcar RC 48.36 F55/1/50/98
150 502   Dave Robinson North York Moors 48.38 M50/22/27/96
151 823   PhilHughesNarborough North York Moors 48.41 M45/25/24/24
152 804   Carl Faulkner Individual# 48.44 M40/20/29/29
153 17   Jane Hamp Scarborough AC 48.49 F50/2/48/188
154 713   Malcolm Selby Cleve. Tri Club 48.51 M40/21/28/28
155 768   Richard Clarke North York Moors 49.05 M65/3/46/46
156 658   Barry Moody North York Moors 49.08 M60/4/45/90
157 845   Rachael Ellison Radcliffe AC 49.25 FO/9/40/40
158 681   Ernie huck Thirsk & Sowerby 49.29 M65/4/45/285
159 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 49.38 M55/8/41/253
160 321   Mark Jenkins Pickering AC 49.50 M40/22/27/154
161 55   Carol Morrison Easingwold AC 49.51 F45/4/45/91
162 334   Paul Haydon FRA# 50.09 M40/23/26/91
163 733   Peter Wilkinson FRA 50.19 M50/23/26/26
164 849   Edward Fearnside Individual# 50.24 M40/24/25/25
165 714   Trevor Symonds FRA 50.26 M50/24/25/25
166 716   Don Buffham Otley AC 50.32 M50/25/24/24
167 761   Paul Havis Individual# 50.34 M40/25/24/24
168 818   Helen Duggleby North York Moors 50.42 F40/4/45/45
169 807   Lydia Dietrich North York Moors 50.43 F45/5/44/44
170 331   Paul Goad Richmind & Zet 50.58 M40/26/23/88
171 801   Peter Johnson H'Pool BR. 51.04 M55/9/40/40
172 732   Jill Knight Thirsk & Sowerby 51.08 FO/10/39/39
173 826   Phil Latham Individual# 51.10 MO/49/1/1
174 37   Jan Young Elvet Striders 51.15 F55/2/48/194
175 724   Jean Gillespie Elvet Striders 51.25 F50/3/46/46
176 725   Samantha Gillespie Individual# 51.25 FO/11/38/38
177 813   Stewart Wisbey Individual# 51.28 M45/26/23/23
178 410   Ian robinson Esk Valley Fell 51.32 M45/27/22/166
179 800   Mike Hall H'Pool BR. 51.39 M50/26/23/23
180 811   Andrew MacFarlane Individual# 51.39 MO/50/1/1
181 830   Madaline Whyte North York Moors 51.41 FO/12/37/37
182 805   JonPaul Venus Individual# 51.50 MO/51/1/1
183 798   Caroline Graham North York Moors 51.53 FO/13/36/36
184 767   Andrew Hart New Marske H. 51.54 MO/52/1/1
185 710   Conrad Allison Individual# 52.04 M40/27/22/22
186 779   Jon Bulmer B'ham Marsh HH 52.06 M45/28/21/21
187 828   Nick Walters Individual# 52.08 MO/53/1/1
188 685   Danny Gordon Quakers AC 52.22 M65/5/44/92
189 735   Cathy Pearce Individual# 52.28 FO/14/35/35
190 783   Bob Howe North York Moors 52.35 M60/5/44/44
191 603   Martin White New Marske H. 52.45 M55/10/39/117
192 538   Steve Rochelle Saltwell H & AC 52.52 M50/27/22/55
193 40   Ann Dale Wetherby Runners 53.18 FO/15/34/73
194 789   Oliver Tait Individual# 53.43 MO/54/1/1
195 788   Richard Tait SwaleDale OC. 53.45 M55/11/38/38
196 752   David Shipman Elvet Striders 53.55 M50/28/21/21
197 796   Calum Dearlove Individual# 53.56 MO/55/1/1
198 782   Michael Crombie Individual# 53.58 M50/29/20/20
199 797   Jonathan Lowes Individual# 54.01 MO/56/1/1
200 792   Ruth Court Individual# 54.07 FO/16/33/33
201 705   Daniel Crane Individual# 54.31 MO/57/1/1
202 776   Gordon Lowe Individual# 54.38 M60/6/43/43
203 759   Lisa MacDonald Saltwell H & AC 55.28 FO/17/32/32
204 757   Jason Taylor Individual# 55.30 MO/58/1/1
205 840   Neil Cowen Individual# 55.30 M55/12/37/37
206 785   Anna Seeley Durham City H 56.09 FO/18/31/31
207 784   Flip Owen Elvet Striders 56.10 M40/28/21/21
208 722   Steve Hutchinson North York Moors 56.26 M60/7/42/42
209 500   Chris Jamieson Esk Valley Fell 56.36 M50/30/19/115
210 600   Paul Jacobs Easingwold AC 56.37 M55/13/36/78
211 659   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 56.38 M60/8/41/85
212 719   Fintan Clarke Saltwell H & AC 56.40 M50/31/18/18
213 758   Ian Scott Individual# 56.54 M65/6/43/43
214 842   Fiona Smith Individual# 57.06 FO/19/30/30
215 718   Len Small North York Moors 57.07 M60/9/40/40
216 756   Kirsty Anderson Saltwell H & AC 57.13 FO/20/29/29
217 52   Judith Bewell Wetherby Runners 57.17 F45/6/43/179
218 751   Clare Westwood Sedgefield H 57.21 FO/21/28/28
219 777   John Smith New Marske H. 57.32 M60/10/39/39
220 833   Pam Best New Marske H. 57.33 F50/4/45/45
221 765   Sarah Somers Thirsk & Sowerby 60.20 F40/5/44/44
222 848   Nigel Watson Individual# 60.36 M50/32/17/17
223 836   Lorna Goodchild Individual# 60.59 F40/6/43/43
224 727   Paula Scott Golden Oldies 61.01 F50/5/44/44
225 731   Vicky Cuthbertson Saltwell H & AC 62.10 FO/22/27/27
226 704   Kerry Graydon Redcar RC 67.25 FO/23/26/26
227 703   Ray Wheatley Redcar RC 67.25 M45/29/20/20
228 737   David Gilthorpe Saltwell H & AC 74.24 M50/33/16/16
229 817   Eric Smith Redcar RC 88.17 M60/11/38/38
230 702   Sarah Jane Grey Individual# 90.18 FO/24/25/25
231 701   Neil Grey Individual# 90.18 M45/30/19/19
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   North York Moors 'A' 46 3,8,16,21  
  2   North York Moors 'B' 105 23,25,27,34  
  3   New Marske H. 'A' 105 4,28,30,46  
  4   Durham FR. 'A' 115 19,22,31,47  
  5   H'Pool BR. 'A' 149 15,39,45,54  
  6   Elvet Striders 'A' 153 32,37,40,48  
  7   North York Moors 'C' 184 35,44,52,58  
  8   Loftus & Whitby 'A' 229 12,20,88,126  
  9   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 241 50,63,64,71  
  10   Saltwell H & AC 'A' 266 29,57,61,138  
           
female: 1   North York Moors  'A' 11 55,80,104  
  2   North York Moors  'B' 36 107,128,142  
  3   Elvet Striders  'A' 65 146,174,175  
  4   North York Moors  'C' 70 168,169,181  
  5   Saltwell H & AC  'A' 109 203,215,224  
           
           
Corrections:

8/1/2010   C.Jamieson inserted into 209th place

Junior Race:
 

Pos. Age Name Club Time
1   Ben Hetherington Sedgefield H. 20.09
2 12 Izzy Pearce New Marske H. 20.43
3 12 Patrick Wilson New Marske H. 20.58
4 12 Jordyn English New Marske H. 22.09
5 13 Ethan Selby Cleveland Tri. 22.15
6   Josh Noble CLOK 22.19
7 12 Daniel Leng New Marske H. 24.47
8 11 Martin Leng New Marske H. 25.34
9 10 Layton English New Marske H. 26.52
10 9 Oscar Anglim BAOC 28.18
11 8 Leon English New Marske H. 33.09

 

Comments:

Well there it is another fantastic New Years Day run. Sorry not to be there but a broken ankle had the last word. Many thanks to all those who helped on the day and to The Royal Oak for allowing us free run of the premises! We raised 1340 and this has been split equally three ways with monies going to Zoes Place (Children's Hospice), The Multiple Sclerosis Society and Action for Heroes. Hope you all got home OK as we were snowed in by about 2.00pm. N.B. Clay Bank East has been postponed.

The race itself hinged on The Captain Cook's section where the two leaders Darran Bilton and Elliott Jackson missed the left turn through the old quarry and ended up at Gribdale. This allowed Jonathan Skidmore and Thomas Edwards to move through into first and second places respectively. However Darran and Elliott gave chase and a jubilant Darren regained the lead winning in 34:26 with Elliott finishing in 4th. In the women's Event Lizzie Adams had a sparkling run to win from the in form veteran Caroline Pollard. Hope to see you all soon with a little less snow...

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race : Castleton Beacon   14-Feb-2010    (Clay Bank East postponed until 14/3/10)

 

Results 2010 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved