Clay Bank East 14-Mar-10
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 9
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 319   Phil Sanderson N'land Fell R. 37.49 M40/1/50/150
2 225   Ian Wellock Wharfedale H 39.43 MO/1/50/100
3 427   Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners 40.02 M45/1/50/298
4 201   Robert Addyman Individual# 40.38 M40/2/48/190
5 554   Ken Maynard Durham FR. 40.50 M50/1/50/50
6 428   Robert Gray Wetherby Runners 40.58 M45/2/48/288
7 228   Nigel Tate Individual# 41.00 MO/2/48/142
8 171   Jim Mann Durham FR. 41.40 MO/3/46/261
9 203   Steve Hardy Loftus & Whitby 42.18 MO/4/45/134
10 177   Chris Plews Wetherby Runners 42.57 MO/5/44/212
11 154   Matthew Driscoll Acorn 43.16 MO/6/43/256
12 455   Andrew Henderson Durham FR. 43.33 M45/3/46/46
13 180   Mark Tobin Wetherby Runners 43.48 MO/7/42/230
14 412   Rob Williamson Esk Valley Fell 43.51 M45/4/45/279
15 174   Chris Sanderson N'land Fell R. 44.06 MO/8/41/125
16 76   Pippa Archer Durham FR. 44.27 FO/1/50/50
17 351   Stephen Wood NYP Tri. 44.34 M40/3/46/84
18 651   Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 44.40 M60/1/50/300
19 728   Peter Milburn Durham FR. 45.05 M50/2/48/93
20 810   Brendan Anglim North York Moors 45.28 MO/9/40/108
21 439   Lawrence Johnson Low Fell AC 45.30 M45/5/44/88
22 323   James Lee NYP Tri. 45.33 M40/4/45/261
23 245   Stewart Blaseby Individual# 45.36 MO/10/39/39
24 446   Mark Walker Individual# 45.48 M45/6/43/131
25 423   Julian Barwick North York Moors 45.50 M45/7/42/269
26 234   Ian Chapman Individual# 46.16 MO/11/38/76
27 437   Clive Thornton Esk Valley Fell 46.35 M45/8/41/156
28 230   Graeme Shaw Pocklington Run 47.06 MO/12/37/68
29 344   Mike McGough Esk Valley Fell 47.48 M40/5/44/121
30 613   David Kirk H'Pool BR. 48.04 M55/1/50/296
31 308   Rob Ray New Marske H. 48.07 M40/6/43/198
32 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 49.04 F40/1/50/300
33 343   Richard Woods Bedale & Aiskew 49.06 M40/7/42/184
34 168   Matthew Jones Sedgefield H 49.07 MO/13/36/200
35 24   Gail Bell Sedgefield H 49.09 FO/2/48/286
36 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield H 49.11 M50/3/46/267
37 513   Mike Wilson Pickering AC 49.33 M50/4/45/163
38 195   Richard Lindsay FRA# 49.44 MO/14/35/159
39 2   Kay Neesam New Marske H. 49.55 F40/2/48/196
40 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 50.02 M60/2/48/292
41 29   Caroline Pollard North York Moors 50.15 F50/1/50/300
42 167   Graham Harrison Pickering AC 50.17 MO/15/34/194
43 503   Andrew Johnson Esk Valley Fell 50.19 M50/5/44/259
44 454   Gary Dixon Sedgefield H 50.25 M45/9/40/40
45 42   Shelli Gordon New Marske H. 50.30 FO/3/46/192
46 248   Martin clements North York Moors 51.30 MO/16/33/33
47 246   Liam O'Loughlin Individual# 51.50 MO/17/32/32
48 19   Carol Dixon-Yeung Acorn 51.53 F45/1/50/290
49 510   Chris Wright North York Moors 52.08 M50/6/43/165
50 188   Andrew Lambe Quakers AC 52.11 MO/18/31/141
51 526   Mark Edwards North York Moors 52.23 M50/7/42/198
52 656   Doug Welsh North York Moors 52.25 M60/3/46/286
53 520   Geoff Hine Sunderland Str. 52.56 M50/8/41/197
54 152   Peter Murray Acorn 53.05 MO/19/30/156
55 655   Stephen Clough S.O.C. 53.06 M60/4/45/186
56 523   Paul Lyons North York Moors 54.10 M50/9/40/234
57 38   Christine Devereux Individual# 55.03 F45/2/48/244
58 527   Stewart Vernon Newton Ayc. 55.30 M50/10/39/221
59 55   Carol Morrison Easingwold AC 55.32 F45/3/46/231
60 610   Ian Harmer Pickering AC 55.55 M55/2/48/268
61 186   Jonathan Guest Individual# 56.05 MO/20/29/118
62 781   Diane Jobson North York Moors 56.07 FO/4/45/134
63 535   Dave Johnson N'land Fell R. 56.26 M50/11/38/224
64 500   Chris Jamieson Esk Valley Fell 56.55 M50/12/37/206
65 48   Clare Davison Pickering AC 57.16 F40/3/46/182
66 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 57.20 M55/3/46/263
67 1   Barbara Young Wednesday AC 57.24 F50/2/48/283
68 159   Nick O'Grady New Marske H. 57.42 MO/21/28/178
69 410   Ian robinson Esk Valley Fell 57.43 M45/10/39/224
70 247   Darren Park Quakers AC 58.20 MO/22/27/27
71 329   Anthony Corbett Quakers AC 58.26 M40/8/41/115
72 603   Martin White New Marske H. 59.08 M55/4/45/203
73 334   Paul Haydon FRA# 59.10 M40/9/40/169
74 537   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 59.14 M50/13/36/107
75 307   Trevor Wakenshaw N'land Fell R. 59.56 M40/10/39/229
76 162   David Gibson Individual# 60.26 MO/23/26/135
77 74   Anne Hartley Easingwold AC 60.38 F45/4/45/45
78 321   Mark Jenkins Pickering AC 61.12 M40/11/38/190
79 52   Judith Bewell Wetherby Runners 61.55 F45/5/44/269
80 20   Viv Murphy North York Moors 64.21 FO/5/44/209
81 73   Sarah Dixon Easingwold AC 64.44 F40/4/45/45
82 659   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 65.13 M60/5/44/219
83 75   Bernie Wood Easingwold AC 72.03 F45/6/43/43
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Wetherby Runners 'A' 32 3,6,10,13  
  2   Durham FR. 'A' 43 5,8,12,19  
  3   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 106 14,27,29,43  
  4   North York Moors 'A' 125 20,25,46,49  
  5   N'land Fell R. 'A' 132 1,15,63,75  
  6   Pickering AC 'A' 187 37,42,60,78  
  7   New Marske H. 'A' 212 31,68,72,82  
           
           
           
female: 1   New Marske H.  'A' 12 32,39,45  
  2   North York Moors  'A' 30 41,62,80  
  3   Easingwold AC  'A' 38 59,77,81  
           
           
           
Correction:

18/3/10   Steve Harrison inserted into 74th place

 

Comments:

Finally an excellent day weather-wise and all round. We must have suffered the wettest coldest weather for a 'Winter Series' at this point but it is improving. Phil Sanderson turned in another excellent performance having had a bit of a tussle with Ian Wellock, Richard Bewell and Robert Addyman he broke away on the climb to Round Hill and had established a good lead at the finish. The snow on the top and the blustery wind obviously slowed everyone up a little otherwise the course was very runnable.

In the women's event Pippa Archer ran another excellent race. She might have changed her name  and her club from 'Dorking' To Durham but her form remains excellent. Kath Aspin, Gail Bell, Kay Neesam and Caroline Pollard contested the next places and were only separated by about a minute at the finish.

Wetherby men put in another sound team performance but it was New Marske women who continued to dominate the team section. Hope to see you at Blakey 0n 28.3.10. Best wishes ... Dave.

 

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race : Blakey Blitz   28-Mar-2010

 

Results 2010 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved