Clay Bank West 22-Nov-09
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 3
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 184   Matt. Speake Dark Peak FR. 30.14 MO/1/50/50
2 197   Will Horsley N'land Fell R. 32.49 MO/2/48/48
3 306   Dan Middlemas Esk Valley Fell 33.36 MO/3/46/144
4 528   Gary Webb Calder Valley 34.26 M50/1/50/50
5 151   Steve Baldwin Scarborough AC 34.37 MO/4/45/90
6 428   Robert Gray Wetherby Runners 34.58 M45/1/50/98
7 310   Richard Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 35.08 M40/1/50/98
8 314   Ian Marr Individual# 35.20 M40/2/48/98
9 176   Andrew Minister Durham FR. 35.58 MO/5/44/92
10 518   Gordon Brown North York Moors 36.38 M50/2/48/96
11 438   Alistair MacDonald Morpeth H & AC 36.42 M45/2/48/48
12 154   Matthew Driscoll Acorn 36.44 MO/6/43/129
13 191   Scott MacVicar Wetherby Runners 37.02 MO/7/42/42
14 412   Rob Williamson Esk Valley Fell 37.12 M45/3/46/140
15 169   Giles Hawking Knavesmire AC 37.35 MO/8/41/133
16 536   Paul Kelly Durham FR. 37.37 M50/3/46/46
17 316   Paul Christon North York Moors 37.45 M40/3/46/135
18 651   Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 38.24 M60/1/50/150
19 508   Dave Collett Esk Valley Fell 38.26 M50/4/45/89
20 514   Karl Edwards Fell Ponies 38.28 M50/5/44/135
21 401   Stuart Backhouse Esk Valley Fell 38.30 M45/4/45/91
22 436   David Atkinson N'land Fell R. 38.42 M45/5/44/44
23 529   Brian Martin Quakers AC 39.13 M50/6/43/43
24 185   David Goodliffe Individual# 39.15 MO/9/40/40
25 423   Julian Barwick North York Moors 39.25 M45/6/43/88
26 616   Neil Hindle Individual# 39.50 M55/1/50/50
27 196   Jack Walton N'land Fell R. 39.52 MO/10/39/39
28 323   James Lee NYP Tri. 39.53 M40/4/45/88
29 432   Mark Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 39.55 M45/7/42/42
30 29   Caroline Pollard North York Moors 39.57 F50/1/50/100
31 193   Adam Gibbon Evenwood RR 40.02 MO/11/38/38
32 320   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sowerby 40.57 M40/5/44/80
33 170   Mark Behrens North York Moors 41.07 MO/12/37/107
34 192   Barry Manning North York Moors 41.09 MO/13/36/36
35 189   Jeff Belt North York Moors 41.11 MO/14/35/35
36 333   Craig Anderton FRA# 41.35 M40/6/43/43
37 167   Graham Harrison Pickering AC 41.37 MO/15/34/105
38 308   Rob Ray New Marske H. 41.39 M40/7/42/121
39 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 42.00 M60/2/48/144
40 305   Ian Farrer Pickering AC 42.01 M40/8/41/116
41 42   Shelli Gordon New Marske H. 42.03 FO/1/50/98
42 531   Geoff Davis N'land Fell R. 42.04 M50/7/42/42
43 164   Andy Branston RAF 42.06 MO/16/33/105
44 414   Graham Bingham N'land Fell R. 42.07 M45/8/41/126
45 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield AC 42.19 M50/8/41/125
46 413   Colin Knapp Loftus & Whitby 42.21 M45/9/40/129
47 509   Steve Moss Teesdale AC 42.30 M50/9/40/75
48 2   Kay Neesam New Marske H. 42.32 F40/1/50/98
49 513   Mike Wilson Pickering AC 42.47 M50/10/39/118
50 24   Gail Bell Sedgefield AC 42.48 FO/2/48/92
51 14   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 42.51 F50/2/48/98
52 520   Geoff Hine Sunderland Str. 43.00 M50/11/38/75
53 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 43.07 F40/2/48/144
54 650   Mike Shaw North York Moors 43.26 M60/3/46/138
55 613   David Kirk H'Pool BR. 43.38 M55/2/48/86
56 190   Matthew Lunn Durham FR. 43.40 MO/17/32/32
57 433   Wayne Bramley Quakers AC 43.41 M45/10/39/39
58 430   Steve Minns Shildon AC 43.52 M45/11/38/38
59 168   Matthew Jones Sedgefield AC 43.54 MO/18/31/63
60 195   Richard Lindsay FRA# 44.16 MO/19/30/30
61 437   Clive Thornton North York Moors 44.17 M45/12/37/37
62 38   Christine Devereux Individual# 44.18 F45/1/50/100
63 186   Jonathan Guest Individual# 44.19 MO/20/29/29
64 17   Jane Hamp Scarborough AC 44.20 F50/3/46/94
65 187   David Todd Quakers AC 44.21 MO/21/28/28
66 523   Paul Lyons North York Moors 44.22 M50/12/37/72
67 307   Trevor Wakenshaw N'land Fell R. 44.24 M40/9/40/108
68 404   John Telfer N'land Fell R. 44.34 M45/13/36/76
69 535   Dave Johnson N'land Fell R. 44.36 M50/13/36/36
70 152   Peter Murray Acorn 44.37 MO/22/27/94
71 31   Joanne Ellerton Acorn 44.39 F40/3/46/94
72 521   Gordon Carver Newton Ayc. 44.59 M50/14/35/71
73 33   Roslyn Kelsey Durham FR. 45.00 FO/3/46/90
74 604   Eddie Meehan North York Moors 45.33 M55/3/46/92
75 48   Clare Davison Pickering AC 45.34 F40/4/45/45
76 49   Jacqueline Keavney Swaledale RR 45.35 F40/5/44/44
77 526   Mark Edwards Individual# 45.36 M50/15/34/34
78 19   Carol Dixon-Yeung Acorn 45.38 F45/2/48/139
79 334   Paul Haydon FRA# 45.40 M40/10/39/39
80 610   Ian Harmer Pickering AC 45.56 M55/4/45/128
81 188   Andrew Lambe Quakers AC 46.24 MO/23/26/26
82 434   Dougie Nisbet Durham FR. 46.36 M45/14/35/35
83 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 46.55 M55/5/44/127
84 331   Paul Goad Richmind & Zet 47.16 M40/11/38/38
85 527   Stewart Vernon Newton Ayc. 47.18 M50/16/33/33
86 18   Julie Clayton Scarborough AC 47.28 F40/6/43/88
87 178   Dave Minchin Esk Valley Fell 47.54 MO/24/25/51
88 533   Dan Buffham Otley AC 47.56 M50/17/32/32
89 681   Ernie huck Thirsk & Sowerby 47.58 M65/1/50/144
90 615   Trevor Metcalfe Wharfedale H 48.00 M50/18/31/31
91 532   Peter Metcalfe Wharfedale H 48.01 M50/19/30/30
92 534   John Lynch Swaledale RR 48.03 M50/20/29/29
93 410   Ian robinson Esk Valley Fell 48.04 M45/15/34/67
94 44   Susan Davis N'land Fell R. 49.12 F50/4/45/45
95 159   Nick O'Grady New Marske H. 49.16 MO/25/24/84
96 530   Richie Payne Quakers AC 49.31 M50/21/28/28
97 606   Paul Marks Pickering AC 49.33 M55/6/43/126
98 617   Jes Smith Quakers AC 49.55 M55/7/42/42
99 161   Kerry Billingham Individual# 50.17 MO/26/23/78
100 400   Sid Bollands Esk Valley Fell 50.32 M45/16/33/63
101 603   Martin White New Marske H. 50.47 M55/8/41/78
102 50   Louise Outterson Fell Ponies 50.56 FO/4/45/45
103 330   Mark Colling Quakers AC 51.40 M40/12/37/37
104 658   Barry Moody North York Moors 52.10 M60/4/45/45
105 685   Danny Gordon Quakers AC 52.12 M65/2/48/48
106 329   Anthony Corbett Quakers AC 52.14 M40/13/36/36
107 321   Mark Jenkins Pickering AC 52.35 M40/14/35/65
108 9   Jane Farrer Pickering AC 53.58 F40/7/42/85
109 52   Judith Bewell Wetherby Runners 53.59 F45/3/46/46
110 427   Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners 54.00 M45/17/32/82
111 47   Angela Went NYP AC 55.07 FO/5/44/44
112 659   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 55.18 M60/5/44/44
113 45   Wendy Colling Quakers AC 55.39 F40/8/41/41
114 46   Sue Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 56.31 F40/9/40/40
115 417   David Murphy North York Moors 57.30 M45/18/31/91
116 20   Viv Murphy North York Moors 57.30 FO/6/43/122
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 57 3,14,19,21  
  2   North York Moors 'A' 84 10,17,25,33  
  3   N'land Fell R. 'A' 91 2,22,27,42  
  4   Scarborough AC 'A' 122 5,18,29,83  
  5   Durham FR. 'A' 144 9,16,56,82  
  6   North York Moors 'B' 170 34,35,54,61  
  7   Pickering AC 'A' 188 37,40,49,80  
  8   Quakers AC 'A' 199 23,57,65,81  
  9   N'land Fell R. 'B' 222 44,67,68,69  
  10   New Marske H. 'A' 296 38,95,101,112  
           
female: 1   New Marske H.  'A' 11 41,48,53  
  2   Scarborough AC  'A' 43 64,86,114  
           
           
Comments:

An excellent day where we didn't get wiped out with the wind and the rain. We had a few drops on top of a previous torrential week meaning the ground was sodden and slippery. Matt Speake put in a fabulous time in the conditions to win by a clear margin. Will Horsley and Dan Middlemas had tried to hang on for the first mile but found that Matt just got away. In fourth was Gary Webb who produced the veterans performance of the day.

In the women's event Caroline Pollard, who is in superb form at the moment, made it two races in a row to win the champagne! Behind Caroline Shelli Gordon, Kay Neesam and Kath Aspin packed really well in 2nd, 3rd and 6th respectively to win the team competition for New Marske Harriers. In the men's team race Esk Valley Fell Club had their first win of the season just ahead of North York Moors and Northumberland Fell Runners.

Next Sunday (29.11.09) Esk Valley are having an organised recce of The Eskdale Eureka at 10.00.am. from our club head quarters at The Eskdale Hotel all are welcome.  

Cheers ... Dave.

 

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race :     Eskdale Eureka    06-Dec-09

Results 2009 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved