Cock Howe and Beyond 02-Sep-03
Northern Runner Summer Series 2003 Race 9
           
Pos. Number   Name Club time cat/pts/best 5
1 337   Andy Burt Acorn 40.59* S1/50/50
2 332   Robert Campbell Ely Runners 41.23 S2/48/48
3 838   Rickie Wilson Scarborough A.C 41.40 S3/46/240
4 903   Merv. Burn Thirsk & Sow'by 42.09 V1/50/141
5 216   Ian Rowbotham Harrogate H. 42.23 V2/48/90
6 217   Andy Normandale Acorn 43.00 V3/46/86
7 920   Peter Wilkin Thirsk & Sow'by 43.10 V4/45/185
8 894   Ian Ellmore Scarborough A.C 43.30 V5/44/229
9 891   Paul Kelly Darlington 43.35 V6/43/137
10 824   Paul Figg Quakers A.C. 43.40 S4/45/218
11 806   Andrew Minister Hartlepool B.Rd 43.58 S5/44/180
12 966   Steve Smith Ripon Runners 44.11 VV1/50/246
13 900   Rob Bailey M'bro AC (Mand) 44.26 V7/42/203
14 896   Chris Wright M'bro AC (Mand) 45.04 V8/41/232
15 841   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sow'by 45.19 S6/43/111
16 325   Keith Geldert Harrogate H. 45.24 S7/42/88
17 304   Martin Clements Billingham M.H. 45.40 S8/41/151
18 102   Tony Ward Swaledale 45.41 VV2/48/140
19 823   Gary Burnip M'bro AC (Mand) 46.02 S9/40/125
20 914   Max Lansell Scarborough A.C 46.15 V9/40/203
21 893   Colin Knapp Loftus AC 46.19 V10/39/201
22 301   John Goodwin M'bro AC (Mand) 46.21 S10/39/80
23 880   John Butler Pickering A.C. 46.36 V11/38/194
24 924   Stephen Mummery Acorn 46.50 V12/37/108
25 228   Richard Soper Thirsk & Sow'by 46.51 V13/36/36
26 812   Chris Clayton Scarborough A.C 47.39 S11/38/200
27 761   Alison Raw Darlington 47.41 FV1/50/250
28 335   Chris Armour Border H 47.47 S12/37/37
29 941   Mike Hetherton Acorn 48.20 VV3/46/228
30 870   Dave Robinson M'bro AC (Mand) 48.24 V14/35/188
31 881   Julian Barwick M'bro AC (Mand) 48.30 V15/34/190
32 814   Mike Pope Team Vampire 48.45 S13/36/188
33 958   Philip Paxman Acorn 48.47 VV4/45/227
34 317   Simon Taylor Acorn 48.53 S14/35/72
35 895   Gary Thoms Individual 49.10 V16/33/123
36 820   Jonathan Skidmore M'bro AC (Mand) 49.13 S15/34/225
37 336   Chris Smith Idle AC. 49.18 S16/33/33
38 331   Noel Clough Individual 49.47 S17/32/32
39 330   Ian nicholas Gateshead H. 50.27 S18/31/31
40 946   Mike Shaw M'bro AC (Mand) 50.28 VV5/44/219
41 108   John Carr C'land Wheelrs. 50.35 VV6/43/84
42 118   Graham Youngson Loftus AC 50.40 VV7/42/42
43 7   Catherine Wilson Acorn 50.42 F1/50/100
44 916   Alan Somers Thirsk & Sow'by 50.45 V17/32/128
45 755   Angela Hayward Thirsk & Sow'by 50.46 FV2/48/140
46 961   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow'by 50.46 VV8/41/206
47 235   David Read Thirsk & Sow'by 50.48 V18/31/31
48 229   Graham Markham Gateshead H. 51.02 V19/30/30
49 892   Andrew Knox Teesdale A.C. 51.26 V20/29/146
50 757   Sharon Gaytor New Marske H. 51.28 F2/48/246
51 295   Tim Cock Holmfirth H 51.30 VVV1/50/50
52 762   Kay Neesam New Marske H. 52.09 F3/46/244
53 882   Mark Edwards M'bro AC (Mand) 52.20 V21/28/151
54 948   John Russell Chester Le St. 52.35 VV9/40/156
55 965   Robert Stocks M'bro AC (Mand) 52.36 VV10/39/177
56 833   Benjamin Grandey M'bro AC (Mand) 52.38 S19/30/178
57 345   Chris Little Individual 52.40 S20/29/29
58 944   Peter Whewell NEVAC 52.41 VV11/38/152
59 959   Hywell Smith Thirsk & Sow'by 53.14 VV12/37/67
60 955   Dave Plews M'bro AC (Mand) 53.18 VV13/36/178
61 16   Heather McIntosh Acorn 53.20 FV3/46/46
62 991   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 53.38 VVV2/48/250
63 111   Ian Bowron Billingham M.H. 53.39 VV14/35/73
64 767   Rhona Haslam Scarborough A.C 54.15 F4/45/139
65 899   Trevor Symonds CLOK 54.18 V22/27/165
66 234   David Shorrocks Thirsk & Sow'by 54.20 V23/26/26
67 807   Paul Haydon FRA 54.28 S21/28/186
68 764   Cath Worth M'bro AC (Mand) 54.50 FVV1/50/250
69 913   Michael Grandey M'bro AC (Mand) 54.58 V24/25/154
70 922   Dave Hetherton Acorn 55.24 V25/24/47
71 885   Geoff Hine Individual 55.36 V26/23/146
72 232   Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow'by 55.45 V27/22/22
73 975   Dave Parke Scarborough A.C 55.53 VV15/34/186
74 964   Phil Bayley Scarborough A.C 56.16 VV16/33/180
75 753   Sue Haslam Scarborough A.C 56.18 FVV2/48/248
76 815   Geoff Binns Acorn 56.20 S22/27/146
77 943   Alan Musgrove Hartlepool B.Rd 56.53 VV17/32/165
78 101   Brefni O'Rourke M'bro AC (Mand) 57.00 VV18/31/63
79 4   Shelli Kempson New Marske H. 57.24 F5/44/140
80 760   Julie Clayton Scarborough A.C 57.30 F6/43/229
81 842   Steve Northern Runner 57.43 S23/26/164
82 758   Sandra Jemson New Marske H. 57.50 FVVV1/50/250
83 344   Mark Scorer Individual 57.51 S24/25/25
84 907   Ian Wilcock Acorn 58.00 V28/21/65
85 333   William Hayward Thirsk & Sow'by 58.26 S25/24/24
86 342   Gareth Ayres Individual 59.40 S26/23/23
87 954   Barry Moody M'bro AC (Mand) 60.02 VV19/30/166
88 230   Nigel Morgan Thirsk & Sow'by 60.09 V29/20/20
89 183   Mick Thompson Scarborough A.C 60.20 VVV3/46/142
90 14   Nicola Thorpe Thirsk & Sow'by 60.24 F7/42/42
91 756   Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sow'by 60.28 FVVV2/48/242
92 343   Tony O'Callaghan Individual 61.02 S27/22/22
93 294   Ian Codling Thirsk & Sow'by 62.30 VVV4/45/45
94 231   David Connolly N.E.V.A.C. 62.30 V30/19/19
95 13   Fiona Wilson Thirsk & Sow'by 62.49 F8/41/41
96 236   John Blacker Harrogate H. 64.41 V31/18/18
97 18   Kaye Mechie Thirsk & Sow'by 65.21 FVV3/46/46
98 12   Marian Codling Thirsk & Sow'by 80.00 FVVV3/46/46
99 15   Paula Sherlock Thirsk & Sow'by 80.00 FVVV4/45/45
(End)            
           
           
Teams:   Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Thirsk & Sow'by 'A' 51 4,7,15,25  
  2   Scarborough A.C 'A' 57 3,8,20,26  
  3   Acorn 'A' 59 1,6,24,29  
  4   M'bro AC (Mand) 'A' 68 13,14,19,22  
  5   M'bro AC (Mand) 'B' 133 30,31,36,40  
  6   Thirsk & Sow'by 'B' 183 44,46,47,59  
  7   Acorn 'B' 194 33,34,70,76  
  8   M'bro AC (Mand) 'C' 204 53,55,56,60  
  9   Thirsk & Sow'by 'C' 272 66,72,85,88  
           
           
female: 1   New Marske H.  'A' 19 50,52,79  
  2   Scarborough A.C  'A' 27 64,75,80  
  3   Thirsk & Sow'by  'A' 30 45,90,91  
  4   Thirsk & Sow'by  'B' 48 95,97,98  
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa
 
* = course record
 
Junior Race:
 
1. Jamie Roberts                 M'bro.AC.        23.31
1. Rachael Grandey             M'bro AC.        27.43
 
 
           
Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)
           
Results Rob Pollard 2003