Commondale Clart 28-Feb-10
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 8
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time    cat/pos/pts/total
1 452   Julian Rank Holmfirth H 38.24 M45/1/50/50
2 427   Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners 38.44 M45/2/48/296
3 169   Giles Hawking Knavesmire AC 39.17 MO/1/50/271
4 171   Jim Mann Durham FR. 39.24 MO/2/48/250
5 228   Nigel Tate Individual# 40.04 MO/3/46/92
6 548   Peter Wilkin. Thirsk & Sowerby 40.20 M50/1/50/50
7 358   Noel Clough Thirsk & Sowerby 40.42 M40/1/50/50
8 240   Simon Johnson South Shields H 41.18 MO/4/45/45
9 242   Rob Pilling Individual# 41.19 MO/5/44/44
10 235   Noel Hitchcock Durham FR. 41.20 MO/6/43/43
11 320   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sowerby 41.29 M40/2/48/128
12 316   Paul Christon North York Moors 41.56 M40/3/46/274
13 810   Brendan Anglim North York Moors 42.02 MO/7/42/68
14 323   James Lee NYP Tri. 42.07 M40/4/45/256
15 549   Stephan Tomaszewski Thirsk & Sowerby 42.11 M50/2/48/48
16 423   Julian Barwick North York Moors 42.15 M45/3/46/269
17 180   Mark Tobin Wetherby Runners 42.43 MO/8/41/186
18 182   Robert Wilson Individual# 43.00 MO/9/40/154
19 301   Brett Edgeworth Thirsk & Sowerby 43.03 M40/5/44/86
20 739   Scott Lewis South Shields H 43.17 MO/10/39/68
21 234   Ian Chapman Individual# 43.18 MO/11/38/38
22 215   Darren Trotter Individual# 43.23 MO/12/37/83
23 446   Mark Walker Individual# 43.29 M45/4/45/88
24 730   Ian Milner Thirsk & Sowerby 43.40 MO/13/36/41
25 236   Andy Gamble Individual# 44.17 MO/14/35/35
26 613   David Kirk H'Pool BR. 44.39 M55/1/50/284
27 357   Paul Atkinson Thirsk & Sowerby 44.42 M40/6/43/43
28 336   Graeme Addison Sedgefield AC 45.11 M40/7/42/189
29 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 45.18 F40/1/50/298
30 343   Richard Woods Bedale & Aiskew 45.24 M40/8/41/144
31 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield H 45.42 M50/3/46/262
32 5   Rhona Haslam Scarborough AC 45.47 FO/1/50/145
33 550   Steven Woods Pudsey & Bram 45.56 M50/4/45/45
34 195   Richard Lindsay FRA# 46.10 MO/15/34/122
35 238   Chris Todd Individual# 46.32 MO/16/33/33
36 24   Gail Bell Sedgefield H 46.36 FO/2/48/282
37 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 47.05 M60/1/50/244
38 168   Matthew Jones Sedgefield H 47.06 MO/17/32/173
39 445   Dave Bond Individual# 47.21 M45/5/44/82
40 230   Graeme Shaw Pocklington Run 47.28 MO/18/31/31
41 6   Hester Cox Thirsk & Sowerby 47.58 FO/3/46/185
42 605   Bob Lillie Esk Valley Fell 48.35 M55/2/48/230
43 526   Mark Edwards Individual# 48.55 M50/5/44/156
44 403   Martin vickers Acorn 49.07 M45/6/43/81
45 656   Doug Welsh North York Moors 49.23 M60/2/48/284
46 71   Liz Gray Individual# 49.28 FO/4/45/45
47 453   Andy Harvey Pickering AC 49.52 M45/7/42/42
48 523   Paul Lyons North York Moors 50.00 M50/6/43/194
49 186   Jonathan Guest Individual# 50.15 MO/19/30/88
50 547   Neil Hunter North York Moors 50.25 M50/7/42/42
51 607   Nigel Heppell Elvet Striders 50.32 M55/3/46/187
52 237   Jamiel El-Sharif Individual# 50.47 MO/20/29/29
53 159   Nick O'Grady New Marske H. 50.50 MO/21/28/172
54 527   Stewart Vernon Newton Ayc. 51.10 M50/8/41/182
55 451   Kenny Rae Thirsk & Sowerby 51.12 M45/8/41/41
56 17   Jane Hamp Scarborough AC 51.13 F50/1/50/238
57 307   Trevor Wakenshaw N'land Fell R. 51.37 M40/9/40/224
58 610   Ian Harmer Pickering AC 51.58 M55/4/45/259
59 188   Andrew Lambe Quakers AC 52.03 MO/22/27/108
60 535   Dave Johnson N'land Fell R. 52.05 M50/9/40/186
61 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 53.25 M55/5/44/258
62 55   Carol Morrison Easingwold AC 53.26 F45/1/50/185
63 162   David Gibson Individual# 53.47 MO/23/26/108
64 1   Barbara Young Wednesday AC 53.56 F50/2/48/235
65 410   Ian robinson Esk Valley Fell 54.11 M45/9/40/218
66 609   Peter Pozman Wetherby Runners 54.16 M55/6/43/176
67 681   Ernie huck Thirsk & Sowerby 54.20 M65/1/50/290
68 664   John Hart Loughton AC 54.23 M60/3/46/46
69 619   Hywel Smith Thirsk & Sowerby 54.26 M55/7/42/42
70 400   Sid Bollands Esk Valley Fell 54.49 M45/10/39/176
71 334   Paul Haydon FRA# 54.54 M40/10/39/130
72 537   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 55.00 M50/10/39/71
73 551   Tony Maycraft Loughton AC 55.04 M50/11/38/38
74 732   Jill Knight Thirsk & Sowerby 55.33 FO/5/44/83
75 329   Anthony Corbett Quakers AC 55.44 M40/11/38/74
76 685   Danny Gordon Quakers AC 56.23 M65/2/48/184
77 606   Paul Marks Pickering AC 56.27 M55/8/41/252
78 67   Nicola Booth Thirsk & Sowerby 56.57 F45/2/48/48
79 620   Paul Garrity Scarborough AC 57.21 M55/9/40/40
80 500   Chris Jamieson Esk Valley Fell 57.35 M50/12/37/188
81 450   Steven Booth Thirsk & Sowerby 57.59 M45/11/38/38
82 687   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sowerby 58.52 M65/3/46/46
83 52   Judith Bewell Wetherby Runners 58.54 F45/3/46/268
84 68   Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sowerby 59.35 F60/1/50/50
85 659   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 62.22 M60/4/45/175
86 20   Viv Murphy North York Moors 65.49 FO/6/43/165
87 686   Ian Codling Thirsk & Sowerby 66.12 M65/4/45/45
88 231   Phillip Craig Thirsk & Sowerby 73.45 MO/24/25/25
89 70   Pam Sherlock Thirsk & Sowerby 92.37 F60/2/48/48
90 69   Marian Codling Thirsk & Sowerby 92.37 F60/3/46/46
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Thirsk & Sowerby 'A' 39 6,7,11,15  
  2   North York Moors 'A' 82 12,13,16,45  
  3   Thirsk & Sowerby 'B' 120 19,24,27,55  
  4   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 227 42,65,70,80  
  5   Thirsk & Sowerby 'C' 255 67,69,72,81  
           
           
female: 1   Thirsk & Sowerby  'A' 23 41,74,78  
  2   Thirsk & Sowerby  'B' 41 84,89,90  
 

Correction:

4th Mar 2010  - 5th posn corrected (Nigel Tate)

Comments:

The weather gave us a little respite with the temp. at 2 degrees and a cold breeze on top of a week of heavy rain/snow meant the course was very heavy going. However it was a record turnout despite English Champs at Noonstone and The National X/C the day before.

It was a good tussle at the front of the men's field with Richard Bewell and Julian Rank contesting it all the way with Julian eventually managing to open a gap of 20 seconds. In the women's event it was Kath Aspin who had completed a careful recce the day before who put her knowledge to good use for her second win of the season.

Thirsk & Sowerby were out in strength at this event and deservedly won both men's and women's team events Perhaps the outstanding vet. performance of the day was Peter Wilkin who won the over 50's in 6th place overall.

Hope to see you all at the rearranged Clay Bank East on 14th March 2010.

 

Best wishes .....Dave Parry Tel 01287 660309.

 

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race :                  Clay Bank East               14-Mar-10

 

Results 2010 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved