Gisborough Moors 11-Apr-10
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 11
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 184   Matt. Speake Dark Peak FR. 79.09 MO/1/50/100
2 319   Phil Sanderson N'land Fell R. 83.51 M40/1/50/250
3 270   Thomas.Edwards Dark Peak FR. 87.33 MO/2/48/48
4 345   Lee Bennett N'land Fell R. 89.54 M40/2/48/96
5 909   Duncan Archer Durham FR. 90.22 MO/3/46/46
6 228   Nigel Tate Individual# 90.57 MO/4/45/232
7 269   Lee Grant Individual# 91.37 MO/5/44/44
8 378   Iain Marr Individual# 93.05 M40/3/46/46
9 200   Dez Fielden North York Moors 93.39 MO/6/43/91
10 151   Steve Baldwin Scarborough AC 93.41 MO/7/42/132
11 373   Richard.Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 93.43 M45/1/50/50
12 904   Steve Turland Ilkley H. 94.23 M40/4/45/45
13 176   Andrew Minister Durham FR. 94.51 MO/8/41/261
14 455   Andrew Henderson Durham FR. 95.25 M45/2/48/142
15 907   Graham Burns Durham FR. 96.23 M45/3/46/46
16 536   Paul Kelly Durham FR. 96.27 M50/1/50/278
17 906   Matthew Lewis Holme Pierrep. 96.31 MO/9/40/40
18 542   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire AC 96.47 M50/2/48/192
19 266   Scott gibson N'land Fell R. 97.54 MO/10/39/39
20 369   Chris Hartley Easingwold AC 98.21 M45/4/45/45
21 171   Jim Mann Durham FR. 98.23 MO/11/38/269
22 364   I.Sumler-Hutchinson Crook & Distr. 98.31 M40/5/44/44
23 248   Martin clements North York Moors 99.21 MO/12/37/108
24 316   Paul Christon North York Moors 99.25 M40/6/43/276
25 362   Anthony Harnett Individual# 99.39 M45/5/44/44
26 561   David Heslop Individual# 99.47 M50/3/46/46
27 174   Chris Sanderson N'land Fell R. 100.11 MO/13/36/202
28 514   Karl Edwards Fell Ponies 100.16 M50/4/45/274
29 367   Lawrence.Johnson Low Fell AC 100.26 M45/6/43/43
30 651   Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 100.32 M60/1/50/300
31 76   Pippa Archer Durham FR. 100.55 FO/1/50/100
32 351   Stephen Wood NYP Tri. 101.34 M40/7/42/126
33 464   Gary Burnip North York Moors 102.12 M45/7/42/84
34 360   John Duff N'land Fell R. 102.41 M40/8/41/41
35 446   Mark Walker Individual# 102.48 M45/8/41/213
36 208   Paul Wilson H'Pool BR. 103.04 MO/14/35/116
37 448   Dave Dedman Esk Valley Fell 103.13 M45/9/40/125
38 467   David Armstrong N'land Fell R. 103.18 M45/10/39/39
39 215   Darren Trotter Individual# 103.33 MO/15/34/118
40 376   Alan Harland Individual# 103.36 M45/11/38/38
41 728   Peter Milburn Durham FR. 103.57 M50/5/44/180
42 912   Chris. Ellis Loftus & Whitby 103.59 M50/6/43/43
43 308   Rob Ray New Marske H. 104.16 M40/9/40/238
44 917   Billy Fraser N'land Fell R. 104.35 M45/12/37/37
45 915   Shaun Dunlop Low Fell AC 104.44 M40/10/39/39
46 169   Giles Hawking Knavesmire AC 104.55 MO/16/33/273
47 437   Clive Thornton Esk Valley Fell 104.59 M45/13/36/230
48 432   Mark Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 105.05 M45/14/35/164
49 272   Chris Rowe N'land Fell R. 105.27 MO/17/32/32
50 905   Peter Bramham Keighley & Cra. 105.32 M60/2/48/48
51 300   Gavin Coventry Thirsk & Sowerby 105.39 M40/11/38/216
52 341   David. Gibson Elvet Striders 106.12 M40/12/37/116
53 366   John Tollitt N'land Fell R. 106.15 M45/15/34/34
54 370   Simon Watson Harrogate H 106.21 M45/16/33/33
55 263   Jon Parker North York Moors 106.45 MO/18/31/31
56 303   Richard Clark Esk Valley Fell 106.56 M40/13/36/256
57 401   Stuart Backhouse Esk Valley Fell 106.57 M45/17/32/168
58 276   Ian Hayden Aurora Harriers 107.17 MO/19/30/30
59 616   Neil Hindle Individual# 108.11 M55/1/50/100
60 275   Jack.Walton N'land Fell R. 108.29 MO/20/29/29
61 568   Paul Hainsworth N'land Fell R. 108.38 M50/7/42/42
62 327   Don Rhodes Durham FR. 109.08 M40/14/35/119
63 264   Martin Randall Swaledale RR 109.18 MO/21/28/28
64 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 109.20 M60/3/46/294
65 42   Shelli Gordon New Marske H. 109.21 FO/2/48/286
66 155   Pete Berry North York Moors 109.26 MO/22/27/124
67 372   Andrew Bainbridge Individual# 109.42 M40/15/34/34
68 508   Dave Collett Esk Valley Fell 110.04 M50/8/41/217
69 271   David Chipchase Individual# 110.07 MO/23/26/26
70 810   Brendan Anglim North York Moors 110.20 MO/24/25/133
71 562   Michael Smith Bingley H 110.32 M50/9/40/40
72 684   Norman Bush Ilkley Ac 110.35 M65/1/50/200
73 344   Mike McGough Esk Valley Fell 111.08 M40/16/33/154
74 470   Gary Thoms North York Moors 111.11 M45/18/31/31
75 333   Craig Anderton FRA# 111.16 M40/17/32/160
76 62   Carolyn Warrington Knavesmire AC 111.24 FO/3/46/139
77 188   Andrew Lambe Quakers AC 111.25 MO/25/24/166
78 199   Robert Allinson Redcar RC 111.44 MO/26/23/120
79 513   Mike Wilson Pickering AC 112.14 M50/10/39/244
80 503   Andrew Johnson Esk Valley Fell 112.23 M50/11/38/259
81 374   Martin Shackleton North York Moors 112.35 M40/18/31/31
82 505   Shaun Roberts Elvet Striders 112.37 M50/12/37/233
83 343   Richard Woods Bedale & Aiskew 112.44 M40/19/30/226
84 167   Graham Harrison Pickering AC 113.05 MO/27/22/198
85 716   Don Buffham Otley AC 113.20 M50/13/36/60
86 382   Barry.Young North Shields P. 113.23 M40/20/29/29
87 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 113.33 F40/1/50/300
88 259   Matthew.Lunn Durham FR. 113.49 MO/28/21/21
89 526   Mark Edwards North York Moors 114.31 M50/14/35/233
90 460   Peter Atkinson Acorn 114.36 M45/19/30/67
91 566   Max Howard Retford AC 114.37 M50/15/34/34
92 19   Carol Dixon-Yeung Acorn 114.44 F45/1/50/296
93 168   Matthew Jones Sedgefield H 115.08 MO/29/20/200
94 274   George Nicholson N'land Fell R. 115.29 MO/30/19/19
95 510   Chris Wright North York Moors 115.34 M50/16/33/198
96 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield H 115.39 M50/17/32/267
97 121   Caitlin Ellis Loftus & Whitby 115.43 FO/4/45/45
98 85   Janet Raper Sedgefield H 115.48 F45/2/48/48
99 14   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sowerby 115.59 F50/1/50/196
100 531   Geoff Davis N'land Fell R. 116.02 M50/18/31/73
101 563   Kevin Walker Individual# 116.03 M50/19/30/30
102 24   Gail Bell Sedgefield H 116.18 FO/5/44/286
103 6   Hester Cox Thirsk & Sowerby 116.25 FO/6/43/270
104 90   Steph Scott N'land Fell R. 116.27 FO/7/42/42
105 560   Trevor.Symonds FRA 116.29 M50/20/29/29
106 621   Gary Coulter Durham H. 117.21 M55/2/48/48
107 449   Allan Greenwood Calder Valley 117.25 M45/20/29/69
108 195   Richard Lindsay FRA# 117.45 MO/31/18/187
109 569   Peter Reed N'land Fell R. 117.49 M55/3/46/46
110 363   Peter Appleyard Individual# 118.26 M40/21/28/28
111 781   Diane Jobson North York Moors 118.43 FO/8/41/175
112 604   Eddie Meehan North York Moors 119.21 M55/4/45/271
113 214   Simon Colligan Individual# 119.27 MO/32/17/40
114 690   Graham Breeze Ilkley H 119.39 M65/2/48/48
115 607   Nigel Heppell Elvet Striders 119.46 M55/5/44/277
116 520   Geoff Hine Sunderland Str. 119.49 M50/21/28/232
117 661   Ged Dixon North York Moors 119.53 M60/4/45/91
118 371   Paul Lewis Acorn 119.59 M45/21/28/28
119 564   Stephen Edison Individual# 120.05 M55/6/43/43
120 95   Sarah Haines Ilkley Harriers 120.28 F50/2/48/48
121 605   Bob Lillie Esk Valley Fell 120.39 M55/7/42/278
122 570   Gerald Webster Individual# 120.56 M50/22/27/27
123 600   Paul Jacobs Easingwold AC 121.02 M55/8/41/119
124 8   Pam Costello Redcar RC 121.13 F55/1/50/148
125 404   John Telfer N'land Fell R. 121.34 M45/22/27/103
126 17   Jane Hamp Scarborough AC 121.44 F50/3/46/284
127 375   Paul Lambert Esk Valley Fell 121.51 M45/23/26/26
128 411   Stephen Moorhouse Durham FR. 121.54 M45/24/25/97
129 33   Roslyn Kelsey Durham FR. 122.05 FO/9/40/178
130 502   Dave Robinson North York Moors 122.12 M50/23/26/155
131 368   Jonathan Hudson Beverley 122.35 M45/25/24/24
132 602   Mick McGurk New Marske H. 123.03 M55/9/40/272
133 523   Paul Lyons North York Moors 123.17 M50/24/25/236
134 302   Phil Green N'land Fell R. 123.37 M40/22/27/97
135 91   Sue Mitchell N'land Fell R. 123.37 F45/3/46/46
136 38   Christine Devereux Individual# 124.16 F45/4/45/289
137 21   Denise Tunstall Durham FR. 124.30 F45/5/44/277
138 159   Nick O'Grady New Marske H. 125.42 MO/33/16/178
139 381   David.Geldard Individual# 125.53 M40/23/26/26
140 29   Caroline Pollard North York Moors 126.03 F50/4/45/300
141 313   Chris Clayton Scarborough AC 126.05 M40/24/25/107
142 670   Richard.Clarke North York Moors 126.12 M65/3/46/46
143 82   Susan Milburn Newton Ayc. 126.51 F50/5/44/44
144 71   Liz Gray Individual# 126.56 FO/10/39/84
145 408   Dave Anderson Fenner Flyers 126.58 M45/26/23/220
146 44   Susan Davis N'land Fell R. 127.31 F50/6/43/88
147 260   Paul richardson Saltwell H & AC 128.16 MO/34/15/15
148 571   Philip Jones Fell Ponies 128.26 M50/25/24/24
149 466   Jane Raper Individual# 128.32 F40/2/48/48
150 409   Bill Gayter North York Moors 128.43 M45/27/22/114
151 152   Peter Murray Acorn 129.05 MO/35/14/178
152 268   Philip Wheatley Individual# 129.15 MO/36/13/13
153 377   Dougie.Nisbet Durham FR. 129.22 M45/28/21/21
154 379   Alun Davies Valley Striders 129.47 M45/29/20/20
155 603   Martin White New Marske H. 131.34 M55/10/39/247
156 55   Carol Morrison Easingwold AC 131.35 F45/6/43/277
157 902   Karl Gerhardsen Easingwold AC 131.36 M50/26/23/23
158 365   Clive Summersgill New Marske H. 132.01 M45/30/19/19
159 1   Barbara Young Wednesday AC 132.07 F50/7/42/286
160 527   Stewart Vernon Newton Ayc. 132.43 M50/27/22/221
161 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 133.15 M55/11/38/263
162 798   Caroline Graham North York Moors 133.38 FO/11/38/74
163 667   John Cockburn Alnwick H 134.13 M60/5/44/44
164 361   Christopher Atwell Alnwick H 134.13 M45/31/18/18
165 665   Peter Whewell North York Moors 134.18 M60/6/43/88
166 669   Raymond.Gray N'land Fell R. 134.48 M60/7/42/42
167 468   Timothy Smart Individual# 134.51 M45/32/17/17
168 407   Andrew Crowther Fenner Flyers 135.47 M45/33/16/116
169 410   Ian robinson Esk Valley Fell 136.05 M45/34/15/224
170 380   Flip.Owen Elvet Striders 136.22 M40/25/24/24
171 162   David Gibson Individual# 136.38 MO/37/12/147
172 18   Julie Clayton Scarborough AC 136.52 F40/3/46/222
173 86   Sarah Edwards Abbey Runners 137.17 FO/12/37/37
174 37   Jan Young Elvet Striders 137.58 F55/2/48/290
175 321   Mark Jenkins Pickering AC 138.58 M40/26/23/190
176 84   Linda Edmonson Wrekin RR 139.08 F45/7/42/42
177 567   Richard Parkin Beverley 139.46 M50/28/21/21
178 87   Jackie Edwards Beverley 139.46 F50/8/41/41
179 619   Hywel Smith Thirsk & Sowerby 141.15 M55/12/37/120
180 666   Terry Hart N'land Fell R. 141.29 M60/8/41/41
181 83   J. Sumler-Hutchinson Individual# 141.43 F45/8/41/41
182 565   Paul Munster Redcar RC 142.15 M50/29/20/20
183 88   Ruth Fletcher N'land Fell R. 143.36 F55/3/46/46
184 89   Claire appleton North Shields P. 143.52 FO/13/36/36
185 687   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sowerby 145.20 M65/4/45/136
186 659   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 145.35 M60/9/40/259
187 94   Rachel Jones Redcar RC 145.44 FO/14/35/35
188 46   Sue Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 147.01 F40/4/45/129
189 34   Lucy Tulloch Swaledale RR 151.36 FO/15/34/74
190 537   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 155.58 M50/30/19/126
191 572   Keith Cooper N'land Fell R. 158.50 M55/13/36/36
192 96   Patricia Cooper N'land Fell R. 177.13 F55/4/45/45
193 273   Peter Ball Redcar RC 192.14 MO/38/11/11
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Durham FR. 'A' 47 5,13,14,15  
  2   N'land Fell R. 'A' 52 2,4,19,27  
  3   North York Moors 'A' 88 9,23,24,33  
  4   Durham FR. 'B' 138 16,21,41,62  
  5   N'land Fell R. 'B' 161 34,38,44,49  
  6   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 193 37,47,56,57  
  7   Scarborough AC 'A' 208 10,30,48,141  
  8   North York Moors 'B' 258 55,66,70,74  
  9   N'land Fell R. 'C' 260 53,60,61,94  
  10   Esk Valley Fell 'B' 322 68,73,80,121  
           
female: 1   Durham FR.  'A' 36 31,129,137  
  2   N'land Fell R.  'A' 51 104,135,146  
  3   North York Moors  'A' 59 111,140,162  
  4   Scarborough AC  'A' 80 126,172,188  
           
           
Comments:

A fantastic day with temperatures reaching 15 degrees, sunny and little cloud. Water was the most important of 'equipment items.' At the off it was quickly clear who would be contesting the top positions in both men's and women's events. Matty Speake was soon clear with Phil Sanderson, Tom Edwards, Lee Bennett and Duncan Archer chasing hard. Lee Grant and Nigel Tate were just adrift of those.

At Captain Cook's these three were now clear and separated themselves by significant margins. These places remained to the finish although Duncan did lose a bit of time on Roseberry but regained this on the Highcliff climb. Matty also broke Steve Sutcliffe's 26 year old race record (albeit on a slightly different course).

In the women's event Pippa Archer soon established a healthy lead amounting to 5 minutes at CC's and 7 minutes at Roseberry. The chasing group were Shelli Gordon, Caroline Warrington, Janet Raper, Gail Bell and Carol Dixon-Yeung. There was little change between the front three but behind these Kath Aspin made a sustained late move to move up to fourth and Caitlin Ellis made a similar surge from 10th to 6th.

Next event is Carlton Bank Top 20.4.10 where Winter Certs will be presented... Dave

splits / posns at major checkpoints

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race : Carlton Challenge   24-Apr-2010

 

Results 2010 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved