Gribdale Gallop 24-Jun-03
Northern Runner Summer Series 2003 Race 4
           
Pos. Number   Name Club time cat/pts/total
1 843   Paul Lowe M'bro AC (Mand) 48.10* S1/50/100
2 303   Charlie Stead N'thumberl'd FR 48.38 S2/48/48
3 838   Rickie Wilson Scarborough A.C 49.53 S3/46/91
4 878   Brian Roberts M'bro AC (Mand) 50.03 V1/50/200
5 835   Joe Blackett M'bro AC (Mand) 50.33 S4/45/93
6 820   Jon. Skidmore M'bro AC (Mand) 51.00 S5/44/136
7 840   Simon Deakin Individual 53.21 S6/43/87
8 894   Ian Ellmore Scarborough A.C 53.30 V2/48/89
9 825   Richard Johnson Ripon Runners 53.35 S7/42/92
10 891   Paul Kelly Darlington 53.40 V3/46/94
11 301   John Goodwin M'bro AC (Mand) 54.08 S8/41/41
12 826   Carl Mustill M'bro AC (Mand) 54.33 S9/40/85
13 896   Chris Wright M'bro AC (Mand) 54.35 V4/45/168
14 824   Paul Figg Quakers A.C. 54.45 S10/39/126
15 977   Frank Yeoman Darlington 55.00 VV1/50/98
16 821   Paul Godley M'bro AC (Mand) 55.03 S11/38/161
17 809   And. Henderson Quakers A.C. 55.16 S12/37/162
18 962   Jeff Winder Scarborough A.C 55.53 VV2/48/98
19 822   Ian Hodgson M'bro AC (Mand) 56.14 S13/36/116
20 966   Steve Smith Ripon Runners 57.12 VV3/46/183
21 897   Mick Vickers M'bro AC (Mand) 57.40 V5/44/155
22 761   Alison Raw Darlington 57.46 FV1/50/200
23 940   Julian Bunn New Marske H. 58.14 VV4/45/138
24 906   Gary Barnes M'bro AC (Mand) 58.25 V6/43/115
25 307   Gary Toms Individual 58.35 S14/35/35
26 914   Max Lansell Scarborough A.C 58.37 V7/42/75
27 880   John Butler Pickering A.C. 58.56 V8/41/138
28 919   Rob Pollard M'bro AC (Mand) 59.30 V9/40/80
29 309   Colin Grundy Scarborough A.C 59.35 S15/34/34
30 312   Mark Rutherford M'bro AC (Mand) 59.40 S16/33/33
31 102   Tony Ward Swaledale 59.42 VV5/44/44
32 754   Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow'by 60.00 FV2/48/192
33 204   Mark Willis M'bro AC (Mand) 60.00 V10/39/39
34 870   Dave Robinson M'bro AC (Mand) 60.00 V11/38/99
35 900   Rob Bailey M'bro AC (Mand) 60.02 V12/37/109
36 916   Alan Somers Thirsk & Sow'by 60.40 V13/36/66
37 948   John Russell Chester Le St. 60.45 VV6/43/116
38 881   Julian Barwick M'bro AC (Mand) 60.50 V14/35/140
39 841   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sow'by 60.54 S17/32/68
40 310   Tom McGrath M'bro & Cleve. 60.55 S18/31/31
41 304   Martin Clements Billingham M.H. 63.03 S19/30/30
42 812   Chris Clayton Scarborough A.C 63.13 S20/29/103
43 946   Mike Shaw M'bro AC (Mand) 63.50 VV7/42/122
44 201   Karl Wittering Team Vampire 64.20 V15/34/34
45 945   Bob Lillie M'bro AC (Mand) 64.45 VV8/41/159
46 181   Richie Clarke M'bro AC (Mand) 64.50 VVV1/50/50
47 882   Mark Edwards M'bro AC (Mand) 65.00 V16/33/117
48 887   Graham Bell M'bro AC (Mand) 65.01 V17/32/68
49 103   Roy Tomlin Scarborough A.C 65.02 VV9/40/40
50 757   Sharon Gaytor New Marske H. 65.22 F1/50/148
51 961   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow'by 65.30 VV10/39/145
52 305   Andy Cowell CLOK 65.30 S21/28/28
53 899   Trevor Symonds CLOK 65.40 V18/31/90
54 942   Geoff Bell Scarborough A.C 65.50 VV11/38/78
55 955   Dave Plews M'bro AC (Mand) 65.55 VV12/37/71
56 976   Barry McDonald CLOK 66.06 VV13/36/76
57 807   Paul Haydon FRA 66.30 S22/27/121
58 762   Kay Neesam New Marske H. 66.31 F2/48/142
59 941   Mike Hetherton Acorn 66.58 VV14/35/166
60 991   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 67.25 VVV2/48/196
61 814   Mike Pope Team Vampire 67.26 S23/26/96
62 892   Andrew Knox Teesdale A.C. 67.46 V19/30/108
63 992   Ray Stevenson M'bro AC (Mand) 68.13 VVV3/46/92
64 308   Paul McGough Individual 68.46 S24/25/25
65 964   Phil Bayley Scarborough A.C 69.18 VV15/34/62
66 950   Ian Welch Redcar Run Club 69.34 VV16/33/130
67 901   Barrie Kirtley Quakers A.C. 69.50 V20/29/77
68 888   Paul Woollons Pickering A.C. 70.11 V21/28/118
69 801   Gary Huggan Knavesmire AC 70.51 S25/24/123
70 753   Sue Haslam Scarborough A.C 70.59 FVV1/50/198
71 760   Julie Clayton Scarborough A.C 71.49 F3/46/137
72 101   Brefni O'Rourke M'bro AC (Mand) 71.50 VV17/32/32
73 885   Geoff Hine Individual 72.00 V22/27/71
74 1   Sue Brown Scarborough A.C 72.05 F4/45/45
75 954   Barry Moody M'bro AC (Mand) 72.33 VV18/31/122
76 752   Sue Pascoe  New Marske H. 73.05 F5/44/137
77 105   Danny Gordon Quakers A.C. 73.06 VV19/30/30
78 873   Tony West New Marske H. 74.26 V23/26/66
79 979   Bob Howe New Marske H. 74.48 VV20/29/62
80 957   John Walshaw Redcar Run Club 75.48 VV21/28/113
81 842   Steve Northern Runner 77.28 S26/23/54
82 202   Graham Carter Individual 78.29 V24/25/25
83 104   Richard Tait Quakers A.C. 80.00 VV22/27/27
84 751   Val Bell Scarborough A.C 85.00 FVV2/48/96
(End)            
* = course record
           
           
Teams:   Club pts   overall posns
           
male: 1   M'bro AC  'A' 16   1,4,5,6
  2   M'bro AC  'B' 52   11,12,13,16
  3   Scarboro AC 'A' 54   3,8,18,26
  4   M'bro AC  'C' 90   19,21,24,28
  5   M'bro AC  'D' 125   30,33,34,35
  6   Quakers AC. 'A' 163   14,17,67,77
  7   Scarbor. AC 'B' 166   29,42,49,54
  8   New Mar. H. 'A' 219   23,60,78,79
           
           
           
female: 1   New Mar. H.  'A' 15   50,58,76
  2   Scarbor. AC  'A' 18   70,71,74
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa
           
Comments:        
           
Well here we go again another event that turns out to be more than interesting! Paul Lowe wins in a fabulous record time but many athletes are off course, some due to 'false' tapes misleading them, some due to simply poor navigation by following others and some I'm sure just taking advantage of our good nature.
Anyway as you know by now I have not yet achieved the 'Wisdom of Solomon' so the best I could do was let the result stand unless it materially affected results in a particular category. If I disqualify everyone then that's another race where 50% of the field are under question, but I have no idea how many actually cut more of a corner than was indicated in the rules (i.e. you had to go to Hanging Stone and you had to enter Roseberry Common by the lower gate without crossing rough pasture or jumping walls/wire fences).I Hope everyone enjoyed the race and my apologies for those who were well out of order!

Dave

Rob: "Whilst collecting the tapes in I ran both routes (fairly fast) - when I doubled back on myself after touching the Hanging Stone I was 63 seconds faster than when I followed the traditional route and dropped down the steps! Also when I missed out the Hanging Stone altogether I was an additional 61 seconds faster, i.e. over 2 minutes quicker in total - hence the strange results. If you compare these results with the previous race you may get a good idea of who did what"

           
Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)
           
Results s/w Rob Pollard 2003