G'bro Three Tops 28-Nov-04
Northern Runner Winter Series Race 3
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pts/total
1 223   Charles Stead N'land F.R. 56.45 S1/50/100
2 219   Phil Addyman N'land F.R. 57.05 S2/48/94
3 406   Joe Blackett NYM.AC 57.06 V1/50/150
4 204   Andy Burt Acorn 58.40 S3/46/142
5 236   Duncan Archer Individual# 59.07 S4/45/45
6 423   Ken Maynard Durham FR 59.48 V2/48/93
7 442   Sid Coxon Tynedale H. 59.50 V3/46/89
8 412   Keith Dowson NYM.AC 60.25 V4/45/137
9 206   Andy Henderson Quakers 60.53 S5/44/133
10 447   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire 61.13 V5/44/44
11 240   Simon Deakin NYM.AC 61.29 S6/43/43
12 232   Colin Hawxby Acorn 61.45 S7/42/42
13 224   Paul Figg NYM.AC 62.50 S8/41/80
14 229   Will Horsley Individual# 63.52 S9/40/80
15 451   Rob Pollard NYM.AC 64.10 V6/43/43
16 401   Julian Barwick NYM.AC 64.25 V7/42/125
17 209   Andrew Minister Hartlepool BR 64.26 S10/39/85
18 120   Heather Monro Individual# 64.28 F1/50/50
19 252   David Steel N'land F.R. 64.38 S11/38/38
20 122   Pip. Whitehouse Dorking & M.V 64.40 F2/48/48
21 449   Gordon Brown NYM.AC 65.06 V8/41/41
22 241   Carl Mustill Newton Ayc. 65.12 S12/37/37
23 425   Jerry Barnes Acorn 66.03 V9/40/78
24 529   Neil Scruton Scarboro  AC 66.13 VV1/50/50
25 244   Chris Jeffries B'ham M.H.H. 66.14 S13/36/36
26 245   Keith Gelder Harrogate AC 66.15 S14/35/35
27 243   Michael Jeffries B'ham M.H.H. 66.17 S15/34/34
28 520   Jeff Winder Scarboro  AC 66.19 VV2/48/92
29 448   Ian Glover NYM.AC 66.32 V10/39/39
30 405   Duncan Woods NYM.AC 66.34 V11/38/78
31 126   Karen Robertson N'land F.R. 66.36 F3/46/46
32 239   Nigel Tate Scarboro  AC 66.58 S16/33/33
33 242   Martin Clements B'ham M.H.H. 67.23 S17/32/32
34 506   Mike Hetherton Acorn 67.25 VV3/46/144
35 527   Julian Bunn New Marske H 67.26 VV4/45/91
36 453   Gary Owens N'land F.R. 68.27 V12/37/37
37 404   Dave Robinson NYM.AC 68.33 V13/36/103
38 415   Paul Kelly Darlington AC 68.46 V14/35/80
39 456   Mark Walker Individual# 69.11 V15/34/34
40 413   Gary Thoms NYM.AC 69.11 V16/33/70
41 125   Caroline Pollard NYM.AC 69.38 FVV1/50/50
42 418   Martin Dietrich Individual# 70.22 V17/32/99
43 234   Nick Wadd Quakers 70.24 S18/31/31
44 230   Mike Pope Loftus AC 70.26 S19/30/67
45 235   Chris Little N'land F.R. 70.31 S20/29/29
46 247   Conrad Ellison Individual# 70.55 S21/28/28
47 459   Scott Watson Durham FR 71.01 V18/31/31
48 420   Colin Knapp Loftus AC 71.31 V19/30/65
49 458   Andrew Hartley Elswick H 71.34 V20/29/29
50 443   Rob McSherry Durham FR 71.49 V21/28/28
51 502   Doug Welsh Wednesday 71.50 VV5/44/130
52 611   John Kettle New Marske H 72.02 VVV1/50/50
53 416   Neil Byron DEFRA 72.56 V22/27/61
54 105   Jenny Grindley Wigton RR. 72.58 F4/45/145
55 127   Helen Dia'tedes Harrogate AC 73.00 F5/44/44
56 461   Stuart Jarrett CMC 73.16 V23/26/26
57 450   Dave Eardley North Sh. Poly 73.18 V24/25/25
58 605   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 73.20 VVV2/48/144
59 521   Roy Tomlin Scarboro  AC 73.24 VV6/43/43
60 233   Martin Peevor Wednesday 74.50 S22/27/27
61 119   Neil Byron N'land F.R. 75.00 F6/43/43
62 460   Tony Scott Redcar RC 75.20 V25/24/24
63 118   Cath Worth NYM.AC 75.36 FVV2/48/48
64 115   Sue Haslam Scarboro  AC 77.03 FVVV1/50/100
65 419   Phil. H.-Narboro. Wednesday 77.33 V26/23/77
66 203   Angus Hoy Individual# 77.41 S23/26/65
67 457   Pete Ivin Sunderland H 77.45 V27/22/22
68 530   Stephen Eddison Individual# 77.50 VV7/42/42
69 444   Kevin Walker Individual# 77.52 V28/21/21
70 121   Claire Warner Individual# 77.54 F7/42/42
71 226   John Burghope Individual# 78.32 S24/25/58
72 435   Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 78.36 V29/20/43
73 113   Rachel Antill NYM.AC 78.37 F8/41/89
74 455   Allon Welsh N'land F.R. 78.38 V30/19/19
75 124   Sally Welsh N'land F.R. 78.40 F9/40/40
76 536   Paul Jameson N'land F.R. 78.41 VV8/41/41
77 518   Geoff Bell Scarboro  AC 78.41 VV9/40/76
78 207   Paul Haydon FRA# 78.42 S25/24/95
79 246   Stephen Muir Individual# 79.00 S26/23/23
80 128   Kate Woodall NYM.AC 79.08 F10/39/39
81 117   Robyn Oldham Individual# 79.10 F11/38/38
82 251   Simon Derham Individual# 79.12 S27/22/22
83 109   Sharon Gayter New Marske H 79.25 FV1/50/100
84 454   Neil Hunter Individual# 79.45 V31/18/18
85 524   Ian Harmer Pickering RR 81.06 VV10/39/68
86 446   Mick Hodgkinson Otley AC 81.08 V32/17/17
87 504   Barry Moody NYM.AC 82.09 VV11/38/77
88 526   Dave Parke Scarboro  AC 82.26 VV12/37/69
89 210   Gary Scott Wednesday 82.52 J1/50/148
90 534   Greg houghton Calder Valley 84.06 VV13/36/36
91 108   Barbara Young Wednesday 84.46 F12/37/128
92 609   David Reading Scarboro  AC 86.47 VVV3/46/46
93 519   Malc. Sweetlove Scarboro  AC 86.53 VV14/35/68
94 601   Martin Overton Tadcaster H. 87.10 VVV4/45/135
95 248   Ian Clish Individual# 87.35 S28/21/21
96 537   Chris Campbell FRA# 88.00 VV15/34/34
97 445   Chris Jamieson HBR 88.05 V33/16/16
98 106   Suzy Grindley Individual# 89.05 F13/36/84
99 102   Maureen Gibbs Thirsk & Sow. 90.11 FVVV2/48/146
100 129   Jane Greening Durham FR 90.18 F14/35/35
101 237   Pete Williamson Individual# 90.18 S29/20/20
102 508   Eddie Meehan Individual# 90.25 VV16/33/71
103 110   Ceri Owen Acorn 91.56 F15/34/79
104 249   Julian Harrison Individual# 92.01 S30/19/19
105 531   Geoff Steanson NEVAC 92.48 VV17/32/32
106 452   Thom. Carpenter Redcar RC 92.50 V34/15/15
107 533   Roger Dawson Skyrac 92.59 VV18/31/31
108 130   Pat Cooper N'land F.R. 94.17 FVVV3/46/46
109 538   Keith Cooper N'land F.R. 94.17 VV19/30/30
110 238   Richard Rigby Individual# 95.20 S31/18/18
111 610   John Walshaw Redcar RC 107.24 VVV5/44/44
112 513   Ron Clayton Scarboro  AC 107.53 VV20/29/56
113 532   Stephen Topham Saltwell H 107.53 VV21/28/28
114 123   Wendy Spr'bury Durham FR 120.00 FVV3/46/46
115 608   Danny Gordon Quakers 120.00 VVV6/43/86
(End)            
           
           
Teams:   Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   NYM.AC 'A' 35 3,8,11,13  
  2   N'land F.R. 'A' 54 1,2,19,36  
  3   Acorn 'A' 68 4,12,23,34  
  4   NYM.AC 'B' 77 15,16,21,29  
  5   Scarboro  AC 'A' 130 24,28,32,59  
  6   NYM.AC 'C' 171 30,37,40,87  
  7   Wednesday 'A' 231 51,60,65,89  
  8   N'land F.R. 'B' 256 45,74,76,109  
  9   Scarboro  AC 'B' 291 77,88,92,93  
           
           
female: 1   N'land F.R.  'A' 22 31,61,75  
  2   NYM.AC  'A' 23 41,63,73  
           
           
# = non-counter (team)

N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa

Comments:

It might be called a 'cloggy' day, where the ground conditions were muddy due to continual inclement weather over the days preceding the event. Never mind the threatening black skies a record turnout of 115 finishers saw the most competitive race we have had.

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)

Unofficial comment:

The race itself was shortened by nearly 600m (with 80m less climb). This resulted in times typically 5% (or 3 minutes) quicker than the classic course.

Rob Pollard

Results Rob Pollard 2004 All rights reserved