G'bro Three Tops 08-Nov-09
N.Runner/NEHRA Winter Series 2009-10 Race 2
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 319   Phil Sanderson N'land Fell R. 68.13 M40/1/50/50
2 306   Dan Middlemas Esk Valley Fell 68.14 MO/1/50/98
3 176   Andrew Minister Durham FR. 72.58 MO/2/48/48
4 309   Paul Figg North York Moors 73.31 M40/2/48/94
5 427   Richard Bewell Wetherby Runners 75.00 M45/1/50/50
6 428   Robert Gray Wetherby Runners 75.25 M45/2/48/48
7 169   Giles Hawking Knavesmire AC 75.36 MO/3/46/92
8 517   Michael Mallen Durham FR. 75.49 M50/1/50/50
9 518   Gordon Brown North York Moors 76.12 M50/2/48/48
10 179   Ben Imeson Ripon Runners 76.25 MO/4/45/45
11 177   Chris Plews Wetherby Runners 77.48 MO/5/44/44
12 412   Rob Williamson Esk Valley Fell 78.08 M45/3/46/94
13 172   Christopher Fairless Durham FR. 78.12 MO/6/43/43
14 154   Matthew Driscoll Acorn 78.14 MO/7/42/86
15 180   Mark Tobin Wetherby Runners 78.50 MO/8/41/41
16 303   Richard Clark Esk Valley Fell 78.53 M40/3/46/87
17 173   Martin Scaife North York Moors 78.54 MO/9/40/40
18 174   Chris Sanderson N'land Fell R. 78.57 MO/10/39/39
19 316   Paul Christon North York Moors 79.10 M40/4/45/89
20 181   Brian McCready Durham FR. 79.12 MO/11/38/38
21 651   Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 79.16 M60/1/50/100
22 300   Gavin Coventry Thirsk & Sowerby 79.30 M40/5/44/87
23 423   Julian Barwick North York Moors 79.33 M45/4/45/45
24 522   Ian Ellmore Scarborough AC 79.42 M50/3/46/46
25 160   Martin Perry Acorn 80.13 MO/12/37/80
26 514   Karl Edwards Fell Ponies 80.36 M50/4/45/91
27 525   Paul Thornton North York Moors 81.19 M50/5/44/44
28 614   Steve Mummery Acorn 82.10 M55/1/50/50
29 29   Caroline Pollard North York Moors 82.39 F50/1/50/50
30 323   James Lee NYP Tri. 82.54 M40/6/43/43
31 325   Phil Conner Esk Valley Fell 84.06 M40/7/42/42
32 512   Ean Parsons Sedgefield AC 84.38 M50/6/43/84
33 327   Don Rhodes Durham FR. 85.04 M40/8/41/41
34 308   Rob Ray New Marske H. 85.05 M40/9/40/79
35 413   Colin Knapp Loftus & Whitby 85.20 M45/5/44/89
36 684   Norman Bush Ilkley Ac 85.47 M65/1/50/50
37 317   Keith Westerman Individual# 85.54 M40/10/39/39
38 305   Ian Farrer Pickering AC 85.56 M40/11/38/75
39 183   Liam Armstrong Durham FR. 85.58 MO/13/36/36
40 328   Matt Cromack Holmfirth H 86.08 M40/12/37/37
41 510   Chris Wright North York Moors 86.13 M50/7/42/79
42 167   Graham Harrison Pickering AC 86.21 MO/14/35/71
43 503   Andrew Johnson Esk Valley Fell 86.36 M50/8/41/84
44 425   Tim Adams Individual# 86.36 M45/6/43/43
45 654   Mike Hetherton Acorn 86.38 M60/2/48/96
46 504   Stuart Ferguson Durham FR. 86.40 M50/9/40/76
47 5   Rhona Haslam Scarborough AC 86.44 FO/1/50/95
48 513   Mike Wilson Pickering AC 86.58 M50/10/39/79
49 414   Graham Bingham N'land Fell R. 86.59 M45/7/42/85
50 320   Cameron Choules Thirsk & Sowerby 87.03 M40/13/36/36
51 505   Shaun Roberts Elvet Striders 87.43 M50/11/38/80
52 408   Dave Anderson Fenner Flyers 87.44 M45/8/41/83
53 164   Andy Branston RAF 88.18 MO/15/34/72
54 42   Shelli Gordon New Marske H. 88.20 FO/2/48/48
55 170   Mark Behrens North York Moors 88.28 MO/16/33/70
56 650   Mike Shaw North York Moors 88.58 M60/3/46/92
57 607   Nigel Heppell Elvet Striders 89.45 M55/2/48/93
58 16   Kath Aspin New Marske H. 90.20 F40/1/50/96
59 420   Gerald Paxford Individual# 90.26 M45/9/40/40
60 38   Christine Devereux Individual# 91.22 F45/1/50/50
61 6   Hester Cox Thirsk & Sowerby 91.24 FO/3/46/94
62 32   Dawn Metcalfe Durham FR. 91.46 FO/4/45/45
63 28   Julie Bradshaw Durham FR. 91.47 F50/2/48/48
64 4   Sue Haslam Scarborough AC 91.48 F55/1/50/100
65 21   Denise Tunstall Durham FR. 91.50 F45/2/48/92
66 657   Geoff Bell Scarborough AC 92.01 M60/4/45/45
67 520   Geoff Hine Sunderland Str. 92.32 M50/12/37/37
68 521   Gordon Carver Newton Ayc. 93.00 M50/13/36/36
69 19   Carol Dixon-Yeung Acorn 93.02 F45/3/46/91
70 422   Phil Gibson E.Hull H. 93.08 M45/10/39/39
71 324   John Taylor North York Moors 93.15 M40/14/35/35
72 322   Michael Keavney Individual# 93.33 M40/15/34/34
73 523   Paul Lyons North York Moors 93.35 M50/14/35/35
74 152   Peter Murray Acorn 93.37 MO/17/32/67
75 656   Doug Welsh North York Moors 93.38 M60/5/44/44
76 33   Roslyn Kelsey Durham FR. 93.58 FO/5/44/44
77 609   Peter Pozman Wetherby Runners 95.49 M55/3/46/89
78 605   Bob Lillie Esk Valley Fell 95.50 M55/4/45/45
79 307   Trevor Wakenshaw N'land Fell R. 96.14 M40/16/33/68
80 30   Joanne Hunt Acorn 96.19 FO/6/43/43
81 182   Robert Wilson Individual# 96.36 MO/18/31/31
82 31   Joanne Ellerton Acorn 96.37 F40/2/48/48
83 683   Phil Miles New Marske H. 96.38 M65/2/48/48
84 681   Ernie huck Thirsk & Sowerby 96.40 M65/3/46/94
85 41   Claire Close Wetherby Runners 96.42 FO/7/42/42
86 411   Stephen Moorhouse Durham FR. 96.54 M45/11/38/72
87 162   David Gibson Individual# 97.06 MO/19/30/60
88 39   Sarah Woodhall Acorn 97.08 FO/8/41/41
89 416   Nichola Cousins Pickering AC 97.10 M45/12/37/73
90 326   Phil Owen Elvet Striders 97.22 M40/17/32/32
91 429   Doug Nisbet Durham FR. 97.23 M45/13/36/36
92 318   Tony Brayshaw Idle AC 98.18 M40/18/31/31
93 610   Ian Harmer Pickering AC 98.57 M55/5/44/83
94 524   Tom Gillon Scarborough AC 100.21 M50/15/34/34
95 159   Nick O'Grady New Marske H. 100.22 MO/20/29/60
96 1   Barbara Young Wednesday AC 100.40 F50/3/46/92
97 606   Paul Marks Pickering AC 100.43 M55/6/43/83
98 421   Chris Harris Individual# 100.43 M45/14/35/35
99 23   Deborah Howell Acorn 101.34 F40/3/46/90
100 601   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 101.50 M55/7/42/83
101 653   John Baker E.Hull H. 104.06 M60/6/43/86
102 35   Laura Marks Wetherby Runners 104.07 F45/4/45/45
103 426   Gary Chatterje North York Moors 104.28 M45/15/34/34
104 407   Andrew Crowther Fenner Flyers 104.30 M45/16/33/68
105 37   Jan Young Elvet Striders 104.31 F55/2/48/48
106 27   Karen Partridge Durham FR. 104.33 F50/4/45/45
107 500   Chris Jamieson Esk Valley Fell 106.30 M50/16/33/65
108 34   Lucy Tulloch Swaledale RR 107.14 FO/9/40/40
109 40   Ann Dale Wetherby Runners 110.40 FO/10/39/39
110 519   David Beaumont N'land Fell R. 112.49 M50/17/32/32
111 321   Mark Jenkins Pickering AC 115.28 M40/19/30/30
112 43   Liz Dent Individual# 115.30 FO/11/38/38
113 161   Kerry Billingham Individual# 116.05 MO/21/28/55
114 175   Steve Gustard Durham FR. 116.30 MO/22/27/27
115 419   Stuart Whittaker H'Pool BR. 116.30 M45/17/32/63
116 417   David Murphy North York Moors 116.36 M45/18/31/60
117 178   Dave Minchin Esk Valley Fell 117.01 MO/23/26/26
118 20   Viv Murphy North York Moors 117.03 FO/12/37/79
119 36   Jo Rankin Wetherby Runners 132.00 FO/13/36/36
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   Wetherby Runners 'A' 37 5,6,11,15  
  2   Durham FR. 'A' 44 3,8,13,20  
  3   North York Moors 'A' 49 4,9,17,19  
  4   Esk Valley Fell 'A' 60 2,12,16,31  
  5   Acorn 'A' 111 14,25,28,45  
  6   N'land Fell R. 'A' 133 1,18,49,79  
  7   North York Moors 'B' 142 23,27,41,55  
  8   Scarborough AC 'A' 179 21,24,66,94  
  9   Durham FR. 'B' 186 33,39,46,86  
  10   Pickering AC 'A' 197 38,42,48,89  
           
female: 1   Durham FR.  'A' 25 62,63,65  
  2   Acorn  'A' 38 69,80,82  
  3   Wetherby Runners  'A' 57 85,102,109  
           
           
           
Comments:

Another well contested race where we got away with the weather. Forecast was very heavy showers at about race start but in the end we only had a little mizzle towards the back of the field. Thankfully despite the very slippery conditions due to the amount of rain we had had overnight there were only two twisted ankles and we hope both the guys a speedy recovery!

Phil Sanderson had opened up a good lead by the final checkpoint of about one minute but Dan Middlemas in pursuit closed this down to just one second at the finish with Phil hanging on. In the women's it was Caroline Pollard who ground out a good lead and held on from the chasers.

In the team event we had first time winners in the men's with Wetherby Runners taking the honours. Duham Fell Club did likewise in the women's event....

Best Wishes

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

david@eskvalleyfellclub.org

Next Race : Clay Bank West      22-Nov-09

 

Corrections from previous results:

Dan Middlemas cat. changed to MO
Carol Dixon-Yeung cat. changed to F45
 

Results 2009 NEHRA All rights reserved
Race Points System 2010 Rob Pollard All rights reserved