Guisborough Woods 27-Dec-07
Northern Runner/NEHRA Winter Series Race 5
           
Pos. No.   Name Club time cat/pos/pts/total
1 152   Charles Stead N'Land Fell R. 38.37 MO/1/50/173
2 211   Joe Charles Individual# 39.15 MO/2/48/48
3 277   Richard Bellamy North York Moors 39.59 M40/1/50/150
4 256   Joe Blackett Dark Peak FR 40.04 M40/2/48/244
5 161   Dan Middlemas Loftus & Whitby 41.27 MO/3/46/140
6 405   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H 42.00 M45/1/50/148
7 214   Adam Stirk Guilford & G 42.07 MO/4/45/45
8 209   Robert Addyman Individual# 43.05 MO/5/44/44
9 315   Alistair MacDonald Morpeth H & AC 43.12 M40/3/46/46
10 167   Paul Figg North York Moors 43.29 MO/6/43/217
11 318   David Atkinson N'Land Fell R. 44.30 M40/4/45/45
12 304   Kevin Langan Knavesmire H 44.39 M40/5/44/134
13 363   Dave Collett Loftus & Whitby 44.45 M45/2/48/178
14 604   Neil Scruton Scarborough AC 44.52 M60/1/50/150
15 454   Karl Edwards Fell Ponies 44.58 M50/1/50/188
16 212   Paul Daniels Individual# 45.05 MO/7/42/42
17 190   Richard Johnson Swaledale RR 45.10 MO/8/41/81
18 358   Martin Dietrich North York Moors 45.15 M45/3/46/83
19 422   Mark Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 45.25 M45/4/45/45
20 208   James Midgley Erewash Valley 45.27 MO/9/40/40
21 398   Chris Wright North York Moors 45.43 M45/5/44/133
22 26   Morag McDonnell N'Land Fell R. 45.58 FO/1/50/50
23 206   Paul Christon North York Moors 46.21 M40/6/43/86
24 260   James Lee Individual# 46.42 MO/10/39/141
25 28   Erika Johnson Swaledale RR 47.06 FO/2/48/48
26 216   Jonathan Parker North York Moors 47.07 MO/11/38/38
27 549   Robert Howard Loftus & Whitby 47.17 M55/1/50/94
28 427   Paul Thornton North York Moors 47.26 M45/6/43/43
29 351   Kevin Holmes Individual# 47.49 M45/7/42/131
30 307   Phil Connor FRA# 47.57 M40/7/42/125
31 213   Andrew Alton Individual# 48.02 MO/12/37/37
32 610   Norman Bush  Ilkley AC 48.18 M65/1/50/148
33 489   Geoff Davis N'Land Fell R. 48.22 M50/2/48/93
34 399   Julian Barwick North York Moors 48.40 M45/8/41/171
35 411   Gary Thoms North York Moors 48.50 M45/9/40/123
36 218   Paul Morton Bowland FR 50.02 MO/13/36/36
37 462   Karl Wittering Team Vampire 50.23 M50/3/46/132
38 620   Graham Breeze Skyrac 50.34 M60/2/48/48
39 67   Jacqueline Keavney Swaledale RR 50.36 F40/1/50/242
40 469   Andrew Johnson Individual# 50.45 M50/4/45/179
41 191   Graham Harrison Pickering RC. 51.05 MO/14/35/98
42 193   Gavin Coventry Thirsk & Sowerby 51.12 MO/15/34/66
43 650   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H 51.35 M65/2/48/148
44 550   Paul Jacobs Easingwold RC. 51.39 M55/2/48/138
45 360   Mike Wilson Pickering RC. 51.46 M45/10/39/75
46 424   John Telfer Keswick AC 51.53 M45/11/38/38
47 2   Cath Worth North York Moors 51.58 F50/1/50/198
48 557   Andrew Charles Individual# 51.58 M55/3/46/46
49 210   Ollie Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 52.16 MO/16/33/33
50 31   Jo. Schreiber Pudsey & Bram. 52.39 FO/3/46/46
51 608   Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 52.45 M60/3/46/94
52 425   Andy Laing North York Moors 52.45 M45/12/37/37
53 207   Colin Wilson Individual# 52.53 MO/17/32/32
54 3   Janet Cordingley Knavesmire H 53.28 F45/1/50/196
55 407   Geoff Hine S'land Strollers 53.39 M45/13/36/106
56 314   Michael Keavney Individual# 53.58 M40/8/41/81
57 420   Phil James Saltwell H & AC 54.11 M45/14/35/35
58 409   Steve Moss Teesdale AC 54.18 M45/15/34/112
59 494   Steve Rochelle Saltwell H & AC 54.19 M50/5/44/44
60 219   Richard Dowson New Marske H 55.35 MO/18/31/31
61 159   Brendan Anglim* North York Moors 55.58 MO/19/30/148
62 623   Dave Bell Redcar RC 56.00 M60/4/45/45
63 316   Peter Briggs New Marske H 56.03 M40/9/40/40
64 62   Denise Tunstall Durham FR 56.03 F40/2/48/190
65 492   Paul Taylor Fell Ponies 56.30 M50/6/43/77
66 622   Dave Thompson North York Moors 56.39 M60/5/44/44
67 43   Clare Davison Pickering RC. 57.07 F40/3/46/135
68 32   Sharon Gayter New Marske H 57.21 FO/4/45/45
69 545   Eddie Meehan North York Moors 57.24 M55/4/45/218
70 653   Phil Miles New Marske H 57.28 M65/3/46/144
71 495   Dave Johnson Fell Ponies 57.39 M50/7/42/42
72 480   Paul Lyons North York Moors 57.44 M50/8/41/123
73 651   Keith Hildore New Marske H 58.20 M65/4/45/93
74 534   Dave Parke Scarborough AC 58.47 M55/5/44/170
75 619   Peter Whewell North York Moors 58.49 M60/6/43/87
76 423   Peter Richardson Swaledale RR 59.04 M45/16/33/33
77 621   Brian Allen New Marske H 59.39 M60/7/42/42
78 451   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sowerby 59.44 M50/9/40/117
79 355   Chris Jamieson H'Pool Burn Rd 59.45 M45/17/32/134
80 426   Neil Parkinson Swaledale RR 60.43 M45/18/31/31
81 400   Ian Robinson North York Moors 60.58 M45/19/30/129
82 618   Danny Gordon Quakers AC 61.04 M60/8/41/84
83 27   Barbara Young Wednesday AC 62.10 F50/2/48/48
84 556   Mick Mahon North York Moors 62.10 M55/6/43/43
85 455   Martin White New Marske H 62.19 M50/10/39/120
86 401   Gary Chatterje Individual# 62.30 M45/20/29/165
87 30   Lorraine Allenby New Marske H 62.41 F55/1/50/50
88 9   Pam Costello Redcar RC 63.04 F50/3/46/92
89 421   Nigel Connor Telford H. 63.23 M45/21/28/28
90 624   John Walshaw Redcar RC 63.26 M60/9/40/40
91 317   Andrew dobson Individual# 64.06 M40/10/39/39
92 215   Christopher Hearson Individual# 64.49 MO/20/29/29
93 29   Sue Kendal-Lansell Scarborough AC 65.36 F40/4/45/45
(End)            
           
           
Teams: Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   North York Moors 'A' 52 3,10,18,21  
  2   North York Moors 'B' 104 23,26,28,34  
  3   North York Moors 'C' 194 35,52,61,66  
  4   New Marske H 'A' 212 43,60,63,70  
  5   North York Moors 'D' 261 69,72,75,81  
           
           
female:   none      
           
           
* Brendan Anglim (61st) missed the start by approx. 10 mins.

Junior (1 Lap) race:

Andrew Parkinson    11yrs      R&Z      17.54

Comments:

The front of the men's race was interesting as Charles Stead battled with Joe Charles on the first lap. It was on the second that Charles Stead managed to pull away to establish a fair lead which eventually gave him a comfortable win. In the battle for 3rd place Joe Blackett managed to head Richard Bellamy on the first two laps after overtaking him on the descents. In the last lap however Richard managed to hold on to grab third spot. Neil Scruton put up an outstanding performance to finish 14th overall.  In the women's event it was Erika Johnson who led at the end of lap one. By the end of lap two however Morag McDonnell had pulled past her to go on to win.

In the team events North York Moors AC managed a comfortable win, finishing four teams with others being seriously under-represented on this occasion.

Hope to see you all at Captain Cook's on New Years Day ............ Dave

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A. Fell Running Convenor (01287-660309)

 

Next Race : Captain Cooks  1100hrs   Tues  01-Jan-08

Results İNEHRA 2007 All rights reserved

Race Points System İ2007 Rob Pollard All rights reserved

: