Final Category Positions (after 9 races)
Northern Runner Summer Series 2003

1     ) Leading Men Overall (230 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club             cat. races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1=       878   Brian Roberts    M'bro AC (Mand)     V    7   50   50   46   45   48   45    0   46    0       240
1=       838   Rickie Wilson    Scarborough A.C     S    6    0    0   44   46   50    0   50   48   46       240
3        835   Joe Blackett     M'bro AC (Mand)     S    5    0    0   48   44   46   50   48    0    0       236
4        896   Chris Wright     M'bro AC (Mand)     V    9   42   33   29   36   43   35   45   42   35       208
5        894   Ian Ellmore      Scarborough A.C     V    6   36    0    0   41    0   46   37   40   41       205
6        820   Jon. Skidmore	M'bro AC (Mand)     S    6   40    0   45   43   45    0    0   31   14       204
7        824   Paul Figg        Quakers A.C.        S    6    0   39   35   35   40   39    0    0   39       192
8        966   Steve Smith      Ripon Runners      VV    9   19   23   24   29   35   37   46   35   37       190
9        809   Andrew Henderson Quakers A.C.        S    5   33   35   30   32   42    0    0    0    0       172
10       920   Peter Wilkin     Thirsk & Sow'by     V    4    0    0   42    0   39   44    0    0   42       167
11=      900   Rob Bailey       M'bro AC (Mand)     V    6    0   22   28   16    0   38    0   39   36       163
11=      806   Andrew Minister  Hartlepool B.Rd     S    4   39   42    0    0   44    0    0    0   38       163
13       822   Ian Hodgson      M'bro AC (Mand)     S    5   32    0   27   30    0   40    0   32    0       161
14       883   Stuart Backhouse Scarborough A.C     V    4   38   38    0    0    0    0   43   33    0       152
15       914   Max Lansell      Scarborough A.C     V    6    0   21    0   24    0   32   41   25   29       151
16       893   Colin Knapp      Loftus AC           V    7   18   29   21    0   32    0   39   12   28       149
17       962   Jeff Winder      Scarborough A.C    VV    4    0   30    0   31    0    0   42   37    0       140
18       879   Andy Collinson   East Hull H.        V    4   31   32    0    0   36    0   38    0    0       137
19       880   John Butler      Pickering A.C.      V    7   16   20   14   23   34    0    0   30   26       133
20       881   Julian Barwick   M'bro AC (Mand)     V    9   25   24   15   13   31   20   30   13   19       130



2     ) Leading Women Overall (33 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club             cat. races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        761   Alison Raw       Darlington         FV    6   50   50   48   50   50    0    0    0   50       250
2        754   Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow'by    FV    7   48   48   46   48    0   50   50   50    0       246
3        762   Kay Neesam       New Marske H.       F    7    0   44   45   45   48   46    0   46   44       230
4        757   Sharon Gaytor    New Marske H.       F    6   45   45    0   46    0    0   40   48   45       229
5        764   Cath Worth       M'bro AC (Mand)   FVV    6    0   42   44    0   46   48    0   45   41       225
6        753   Sue Haslam       Scarborough A.C   FVV    8   44   43   41   44    0   43   43   43   40       217
7        760   Julie Clayton    Scarborough A.C     F    7   39   40    0   43   40    0   45   44   38       212
8        758   Sandra Jemson    New Marske H.    FVVV    5   43    0   42    0   44    0   44    0   37       210
9        756   Pat Kirby        Thirsk & Sow'by  FVVV    5   42   39   39    0   42    0    0    0   35       197
10       752   Sue Pascoe       New Marske H.       F    4   41    0   40   41   43    0    0    0    0       165
11       755   Angela Hayward   Thirsk & Sow'by    FV    3   46   41    0    0    0    0    0    0   46       133
12       767   Rhona Haslam     Scarborough A.C     F    3    0    0   43    0    0    0   46    0   42       131
13        4    Shelli Kempson   New Marske H.       F    3    0    0    0    0   45   45    0    0   39       129
14       751   Val Bell         Scarborough A.C   FVV    3   40    0    0   40    0    0   39    0    0       119
15        7    Catherine Wilson Acorn               F    2    0    0    0    0    0    0   48    0   48        96
16      1002   Rachael Grandey  M'bro AC (Mand)    FJ    2    0    0    0    0    0   44   41    0    0        85
17        1    Sue Brown        Scarborough A.C     F    2    0    0    0   42    0    0    0   42    0        84
18       768   Helen D'mantedes	Carnethy AC.        F    1    0    0   50    0    0    0    0    0    0        50
19       763   Kendra White     Quakers A.C.        F    1    0   46    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        46
20       16    Heather McIntosh Acorn              FV    1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   43        43



3     ) Leading Senior Men (category S = 74 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        838   Rickie Wilson    Scarborough A.C          6    0    0   45   46   50    0   50   48   46       240
2        835   Joe Blackett     M'bro AC (Mand)          5    0    0   48   45   48   50   48    0    0       239
3        820   Jon. Skidmore	M'bro AC (Mand)          6   46    0   46   44   46    0    0   43   34       225
4        824   Paul Figg        Quakers A.C.             6    0   44   43   39   42   44    0    0   45       218
5        809   Andrew Henderson Quakers A.C.             5   42   43   40   37   44    0    0    0    0       206
6        822   Ian Hodgson      M'bro AC (Mand)          5   41    0   39   36    0   45    0   44    0       205
7        812   Chris Clayton    Scarborough A.C          7   35   39    0   29   39    0   42   42   38       200
8        814   Mike Pope        Team Vampire             6   33   37    0   26    0    0   41   41   36       188
9        807   Paul Haydon      FRA                      9   29   31   34   27   34   42   38   38   28       186
10       801   Gary Huggan      Knavesmire AC            7   31   35   33   24   36    0   39   39    0       182
11       806   Andrew Minister  Hartlepool B.Rd          4   45   46    0    0   45    0    0    0   44       180
12       833   Benjamin Grandey M'bro AC (Mand)          5    0   34    0    0    0   37   37   40   30       178
13       842   Steve            Northern Runner          6    0    0   31   23   35   35    0   37   26       164
14       821   Paul Godley      M'bro AC (Mand)          4   40   42   41   38    0    0    0    0    0       161
15       304   Martin Clements  Billingham M.H.          4    0    0    0   30   40   40    0    0   41       151
16       815   Geoff Binns      Acorn                    5   25   29   30    0    0    0    0   35   27       146
17       840   Simon Deakin     Individual               3    0    0   44   43    0    0    0   45    0       132
18       826   Carl Mustill     M'bro AC (Mand)          3    0   45    0   40    0    0    0   46    0       131
19       823   Gary Burnip      M'bro AC (Mand)          3   44    0    0    0   41    0    0    0   40       125
20       810   Jonathan Kibble  Individual               3   36   41   38    0    0    0    0    0    0       115



4     ) Leading Veteran V40 Men (category V = 83 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        878   Brian Roberts    M'bro AC (Mand)          7   50   50   50   50   50   48    0   50    0       250
2        896   Chris Wright     M'bro AC (Mand)          9   44   40   39   45   48   42   50   45   41       232
3        894   Ian Ellmore      Scarborough A.C          6   41    0    0   48    0   50   43   44   44       229
4=       914   Max Lansell      Scarborough A.C          6    0   33    0   42    0   40   46   35   40       203
4=       900   Rob Bailey       M'bro AC (Mand)          6    0   34   38   37    0   43    0   43   42       203
6        893   Colin Knapp      Loftus AC                7   35   38   37    0   42    0   45   28   39       201
7        880   John Butler      Pickering A.C.           7   33   32   32   41   43    0    0   39   38       194
8        881   Julian Barwick   M'bro AC (Mand)          9   37   35   33   35   41   36   41   29   34       190
9        870   Dave Robinson    M'bro AC (Mand)          7   30    0   31   38   40   39    0   36   35       188
10       920   Peter Wilkin     Thirsk & Sow'by          4    0    0   48    0   46   46    0    0   45       185
11       883   Stuart Backhouse Scarborough A.C          4   43   43    0    0    0    0   48   40    0       174
12       879   Andy Collinson   East Hull H.             4   40   39    0    0   44    0   44    0    0       167
13       899   Trevor Symonds   CLOK                     7    0   30   29   31   37   38    0   25   27       165
14       906   Gary Barnes      M'bro AC (Mand)          4    0   37   35   43   45    0    0    0    0       160
15       897   Mick Vickers     M'bro AC (Mand)          4   39   36   36   44    0    0    0    0    0       155
16       913   Michael Grandey  M'bro AC (Mand)          7    0   28   24    0   31   33   37   22   25       154
17       882   Mark Edwards     M'bro AC (Mand)          7   29   27   28   33   33    0    0   27   28       151
18       892   Andrew Knox      Teesdale A.C.            7   27   25   26   30   34    0    0   23   29       146
19       885   Geoff Hine       Individual               6   23   21    0   27    0   35   38    0   23       146
20       903   Merv. Burn       Thirsk & Sow'by          3    0   46   45    0    0    0    0    0   50       141



    5 ) Leading Veteran V50 Men (category VV = 56 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
pos   no.      name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        966   Steve Smith      Ripon Runners            9   45   46   46   46   50   50   50   46   50       246
2        941   Mike Hetherton   Acorn                    7   44   44   43   35   48    0   46    0   46       228
3        958   Philip Paxman    Acorn                    6   46   48   44    0    0    0   44   43   45       227
4        946   Mike Shaw        M'bro AC (Mand)          8   39   41    0   42   42   45   43   45   44       219
5        945   Bob Lillie       M'bro AC (Mand)          7   37   40   41   41   43   43    0   44    0       212
6        961   Alan Wikeley     Thirsk & Sow'by          8   29   38   39   39    0   42   42   42   41       206
7        956   John Kettle      New Marske H.            5   35   42   42    0   46    0    0   40    0       205
8        962   Jeff Winder      Scarborough A.C          4    0   50    0   48    0    0   48   50    0       196
9        975   Dave Parke       Scarborough A.C          6    0   33    0    0   34   40   41   37   34       186
10       964   Phil Bayley      Scarborough A.C          7   28    0    0   34   37   36   37   36   33       180
11       955   Dave Plews       M'bro AC (Mand)          5   34    0    0   37   36    0    0   35   36       178
12=      965   Robert Stocks    M'bro AC (Mand)          5   24   37   38    0    0    0    0   39   39       177
12=      950   Ian Welch        Redcar Run Club          7   26   35   36   33   35    0   38   33    0       177
14       954   Barry Moody      M'bro AC (Mand)          6   25   32   34   31   39    0    0    0   30       166
15       943   Alan Musgrove    Hartlepool B.Rd          5   27   34   35    0    0   37    0    0   32       165
16       960   Ernie Huck       Thirsk & Sow'by          4   42   43    0    0    0   39   39    0    0       163
17=      948   John Russell     Chester Le St.           4   36    0   37   43    0    0    0    0   40       156
17=      942   Geoff Bell       Scarborough A.C          4   40    0    0   38    0    0   40   38    0       156
19       957   John Walshaw     Redcar Run Club          6   22   31   32   28   33    0    0   31    0       155
20       944   Peter Whewell    NEVAC                    4   38    0    0    0    0    0   35   41   38       152



6     ) Leading Veteran V60 Men (category VVV = 12 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        991   Ronnie Sherwood  New Marske H.            9   48   50   50   48   50   50   50   50   48       250
2        183   Mick Thompson    Scarborough A.C          3    0    0    0    0    0    0   48   48   46       142
3        993   Keith Hildore    New Marske H.            2   45    0   48    0    0    0    0    0    0        93
4        992   Ray Stevenson    M'bro AC (Mand)          2   46    0    0   46    0    0    0    0    0        92
5=       990   Martin Coles     Skyrac                   1   50    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        50
5=       295   Tim Cock         Holmfirth H              1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   50        50
5=       181   Richie Clarke    M'bro AC (Mand)          1    0    0    0   50    0    0    0    0    0        50
8=       995   Eric Nutter      Swaledale                1    0   48    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        48
8=       182   Robert Cutts     Longwood H.              1    0    0    0    0    0   48    0    0    0        48
8=       100   Norman Bush      Ilkley AC                1    0    0    0    0   48    0    0    0    0        48
11       294   Ian Codling      Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   45        45
12       994   Roy Tribick      Scarborough A.C          1   44    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        44




7     ) Leading Senior Women (category F = 16 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        757   Sharon Gaytor    New Marske H.            6   50   48    0   50    0    0   44   50   48       246
2        762   Kay Neesam       New Marske H.            7    0   46   48   48   50   50    0   48   46       244
3        760   Julie Clayton    Scarborough A.C          7   46   45    0   46   44    0   46   46   43       229
4        752   Sue Pascoe       New Marske H.            4   48    0   45   44   46    0    0    0    0       183
5         4    Shelli Kempson   New Marske H.            3    0    0    0    0   48   48    0    0   44       140
6        767   Rhona Haslam     Scarborough A.C          3    0    0   46    0    0    0   48    0   45       139
7         7    Catherine Wilson Acorn                    2    0    0    0    0    0    0   50    0   50       100
8         1    Sue Brown        Scarborough A.C          2    0    0    0   45    0    0    0   45    0        90
9=       768   Helen D'mantedes	Carnethy AC.             1    0    0   50    0    0    0    0    0    0        50
9=       763   Kendra White     Quakers A.C.             1    0   50    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        50
11=      10    Joanne Hunt      Acorn                    1    0    0    0    0    0    0   45    0    0        45
11=       3    Susan Morley     Nidd Valley RR           1    0    0    0    0   45    0    0    0    0        45
13       14    Nicola Thorpe    Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   42        42
14       13    Fiona Wilson     Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   41        41
15       759   Gen Rodriguez    USA                      0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0         0
16        2    Claire Lowe      M'bro AC (Mand)          0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0         0



    8 ) Leading Veteran V40 Women (category FV = 5 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
pos   no.      name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        761   Alison Raw       Darlington               6   50   50   50   50   50    0    0    0   50       250
2        754   Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow'by          7   48   48   48   48    0   50   50   50    0       246
3        755   Angela Hayward   Thirsk & Sow'by          3   46   46    0    0    0    0    0    0   48       140
4        16    Heather McIntosh Acorn                    1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   46        46
5        765   Sue Jones        Individual               1    0   45    0    0    0    0    0    0    0        45



9     ) Leading Veteran V45 Women (category FVV = 5 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        764   Cath Worth       M'bro AC (Mand)          6    0   48   50    0   50   50    0   50   50       250
2        753   Sue Haslam       Scarborough A.C          8   50   50   48   50    0   48   50   48   48       248
3        751   Val Bell         Scarborough A.C          3   48    0    0   48    0    0   48    0    0       144
4=       18    Kaye Mechie      Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   46        46
4=       11    Anne Ewan        Individual               1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   46    0        46



10    ) Leading Veteran V50 Women  (category FVVV = 5 competitors)
                                                                                                             best 5
  pos    no.   name             club                  races   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9       pts
1        758   Sandra Jemson    New Marske H.            5   50    0   50    0   50    0   50    0   50       250
2        756   Pat Kirby        Thirsk & Sow'by          5   48   50   48    0   48    0    0    0   48       242
3=       766   Maureen Gibbs    Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0   46    0    0    0    0    0    0        46
3=       12    Marian Codling   Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   46        46
5        15    Paula Sherlock   Thirsk & Sow'by          1    0    0    0    0    0    0    0    0   45        45





Results  Rob Pollard 2003

(print using landscape format)