Final positions in each category (after 9 races)
Northern Runner Summer Series 2004

   1) Leading Men Overall (217 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club               cat. races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 892  Andy Burt         Acorn AC              S    7 44 50 50  0 46 48  0 48 50     246
   2 790  Joe Blackett      NYM.AC#               V    5  0  0  0 46 50 50 48 46  0     240
   3 880  Carl Mustill      Newton Aycliffe       S    6 46 44 44  0 41  0 45 44  0     223
   4 882  Paul Figg         NYM.AC                S    8 45 46 46  0 24 39 42 34 37     218
   5 889  Andrew Minister   H'pool Burn Rd        S    6 43 42  0 42 40  0  0 39 45     212
   6 887  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC                S    6 39  0 42 43  0 41  0 37 43     208
   7 767  Andy Normandale   Acorn AC              V    5  0 37  0  0 39 36  0 42 44     198
   8 748  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC         V    5 35 38  0  0 35  0  0 43 38     189
   9 785  Gordon Brown      NYM.AC                V    5  0  0 40 38 30  0  0 31 41     180
  10 774  Jerry Barnes      Acorn AC              V    5  0  0 34  0 34 27 43 35  0     173
  11 809  Ian Ellmore       Scarborough AC        V    4  0  0  0  0  0 44 44 36 42     166
  12 760  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC#               V    7  0 22 33 30 28 23 37 24  0     152
  13 931  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC#               S    3  0  0  0 48 48  0  0 50  0     146
  13 799  Keith Dowson      NYM.AC                V    4  0  0  0 34  0 35  0 38 39     146
  15 746  Chris Wright      NYM.AC#               V    8 34 24 30 31 25 24  0 12 13     144
  16 741  Peter Wilkin      Thirsk & Sow.         V    4 40 43  0  0  0 45  0 15  0     143
  17 755  Sid Coxon         Tynedale H.           V    3 48  0 48  0 43  0  0  0  0     139
  17 747  Mark Lansell      Scarborough AC        V    7 25 19 26 25  0  0 36 21 27     139
  19 883  Gary Burnip       NYM.AC#               S    6 29 18  0 32 21 29  0 26  0     137
  20 924  Tim Lawes         Acorn AC              S    3  0  0 45  0  0 43  0 45  0     133



   2) Leading Women Overall (37 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club               cat. races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 503  Alison Raw        Darlington AC        FV    6 48 50  0 50 50  0  0 50 50     250
   2 502  Caroline Pollard  Thirsk & Sow.       FVV    7 46 48 50 48  0  0 48 48 48     242
   3 505  Kay Neesam        New Marske H.         F    7 45 46  0 46 48 48  0 43 43     233
   4 508  Cath Worth        NYM.AC#             FVV    5  0 44 48  0  0 46 44  0 45     227
   5 501  Sue Haslam        Scarborough AC     FVVV    8 43 42 45 45  0 42 45 44 44     223
   6 529  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.        FV    3  0  0  0  0  0  0 46 46 46     138
   7 506  Sharon Gayter     New Marske H.        FV    3 44 43 46  0  0  0  0  0  0     133
   8 522  Shelli Kempson    New Marske H.         F    3  0  0  0  0 44 45  0  0 42     131
   8 512  Jemima Hetherton  Pickering RC          F    3  0  0 44 44 43  0  0  0  0     131
   8 511  Sandra Jemson     New Marske H.      FVVV    3  0  0 43 43 45  0  0  0  0     131
  11 504  Sue Brown         Scarborough AC        F    3 42  0 41  0  0  0  0  0 40     123
  12 510  Julie Clayton     Scarborough AC        F    2  0 41  0  0  0  0 43  0  0      84
  13 526  Hester ButterworthScarborough AC        F    1  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0      50
  13 523  Maureen Laney     Clayton L'Moors    FVVV    1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0      50
  13 507  Joanne Newton     NYM.AC                F    1 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
  16 521  Clare Lowe        NYM.AC#               F    1  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0      46
  17 530  Helen Diamantedes Individual#           F    1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0      45
  17 509  Susan Milburn     Newton Aycliffe     FVV    1  0 45  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      45
  19 525  Fiona Boyd        Thirsk & Sow.         F    1  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0  0      44
  20 524  Kim Taylor        Individual#          FV    1  0  0  0  0  0 43  0  0  0      43



   3) Leading Senior Men (category S = 69 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 892  Andy Burt         Acorn AC                   7 45 50 50  0 48 50  0 48 50     248
   2 882  Paul Figg         NYM.AC                     8 46 46 48  0 37 43 45 41 44     229
   3 880  Carl Mustill      Newton Aycliffe            6 48 44 45  0 43  0 46 45  0     228
   4 887  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC                     6 43  0 44 46  0 45  0 42 45     223
   5 889  Andrew Minister   H'pool Burn Rd             6 44 43  0 45 42  0  0 43 46     221
   6 913  Ian Hodgson       NYM.AC#                    5  0 32  0 41  0 42  0 36 42     193
   6 883  Gary Burnip       NYM.AC#                    6 40 35  0 42 35 39  0 37  0     193
   8 912  Paul Lambert      Individual#                5  0 31 40 39 38  0 39  0  0     187
   9 888  Gary Thoms        NYM.AC                     5 38  0 37  0  0 36  0 35 37     183
  10 885  Paul Haydon       FRA                        8 37 28  0 32 30 38 38 30 33     178
  11 881  Martin Hall       FRA                        9 36 25 35 31 29 35 37 29 32     175
  12 931  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC#                    3  0  0  0 48 50  0  0 50  0     148
  13 894  Dan Brooks        Richmond & Zet.            4 39 37 39  0  0  0  0 28  0     143
  14 924  Tim Lawes         Acorn AC                   3  0  0 46  0  0 46  0 46  0     138
  15 902  Nick Wadd         Darlington AC              4  0 29  0 37  0  0  0 33 38     137
  16 904  Richard Hall      Thirsk & Sow.              3  0 41  0  0  0  0 42 44  0     127
  16 896  Alan Harland      NYM.AC#                    3  0 42  0  0 41 44  0  0  0     127
  18 899  Andrew Henderson  Quakers AC                 3  0 38  0 44 40  0  0  0  0     122
  19 908  Angus Hoy         Individual#                4  0 23  0 35 31  0  0 32  0     121
  19 890  Martin Clements   Billingham MHH             3 41  0 41  0 39  0  0  0  0     121



   4) Leading Veteran V40 Men (category V = 81 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 790  Joe Blackett      NYM.AC#                    5  0  0  0 50 50 50 50 50  0     250
   2 767  Andy Normandale   Acorn AC                   5  0 45  0  0 46 44  0 46 48     229
   3 748  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC              5 43 46  0  0 44  0  0 48 42     223
   4 785  Gordon Brown      NYM.AC                     5  0  0 45 43 41  0  0 40 45     214
   5 774  Jerry Barnes      Acorn AC                   5  0  0 41  0 43 38 46 42  0     210
   6 760  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC#                    7  0 37 40 37 39 35 44 36  0     197
   7 746  Chris Wright      NYM.AC#                    8 42 38 38 38 37 36  0 29 31     193
   8 747  Mark Lansell      Scarborough AC             7 37 34 35 34  0  0 43 35 37     187
   9 809  Ian Ellmore       Scarborough AC             4  0  0  0  0  0 46 48 43 46     183
  10 741  Peter Wilkin      Thirsk & Sow.              4 45 50  0  0  0 48  0 31  0     174
  11 749  Martin Dietrich   Individual#                6 38 32  0 32 36  0  0 24 33     171
  12 799  Keith Dowson      NYM.AC                     4  0  0  0 40  0 43  0 44 43     170
  13 776  Simon Woollons    Individual#                6  0  0 26 31 27  0 40 30 40     168
  14 792  David Robinson    NYM.AC#                    6  0  0  0 29 31 33 39 26 32     164
  15 750  Alan Somers       Thirsk & Sow.              5 36 31 32 30 34  0  0  0  0     163
  16 757  Stuart Mechie     Thirsk & Sow.              4 41 41 43  0  0  0  0  0 36     161
  17 765  Colin Knapp       Loftus AC                  4  0 36 36  0 42  0  0  0 34     148
  17 755  Sid Coxon         Tynedale H.                3 50  0 50  0 48  0  0  0  0     148
  19 793  Martin Nice       Acorn AC                   4  0  0  0 33  0  0 41 37 35     146
  19 753  Mark Edwards      NYM.AC#                    6 33 27 25 26 28 32  0  0  0     146



   5) Leading Veteran V50 Men (category VV = 48 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 627  Mike Hetherton    Acorn AC                   7 40  0 46 50 48  0 50 50 50     248
   2 626  Mike Brooks       Richmond & Zet.            6 46 48 48  0  0 46  0 48 45     236
   3 622  Hywell Smith      Thirsk & Sow.              8 44 43 45 46 46 45  0 42 44     226
   4 621  Mike Shaw         NYM.AC#                    7 45 42  0 44 41 48 45  0 41     224
   5 633  Keith Richardson  NYM.AC                     5  0 45 43  0 45  0  0 41 42     216
   6 620  Dave Parke        Scarborough AC             5 41  0  0 36  0 43  0 37 36     193
   7 637  Barry Moody       NYM.AC#                    6  0 32 37 38 40  0  0 36 34     185
   8 634  Bob Lillie        NYM.AC#                    4  0 40  0 45 42 44  0  0  0     171
   9 639  Eddie Meehan      Individual#                4  0 36 42  0 39  0  0 40  0     157
  10 629  Rupert Booth      Quakers AC                 4 39 34  0 35  0 42  0  0  0     150
  11 656  Roy Tomlin        Scarborough AC             3  0  0  0  0 44  0 46 46  0     136
  11 631  Julian Bunn       New Marske H.              3  0 46  0  0  0  0  0 44 46     136
  13 632  Dave Warnaby      Sunderland Str.            3  0 41 44 48  0  0  0  0  0     133
  14 646  Phil Bayley       Scarborough AC             3  0  0 39  0  0  0  0 39 35     113
  15 648  Jim Shemilt       Acorn AC                   2  0  0 50  0 50  0  0  0  0     100
  16 642  Phil Barraclough  Sunderland Str.            3  0 31 34 34  0  0  0  0  0      99
  17 624  Trevor Moss       NYM.AC#                    2 48 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      98
  18 663  John Butler       Pickering RC               2  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0 48      96
  19 666  John Russell      Durham Fell Run            2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43 43      86
  20 650  Barry MacDonald   NYM.AC                     2  0  0  0 40  0  0 44  0  0      84



   6) Leading Veteran V60 Men (category VVV = 14 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 605  Alan Wikeley      Thirsk & Sow.              8 50 50 50 48 48 50  0 48 50     250
   2 607  John Kettle       New Marske H.              6  0 48  0 50 50  0 50 50 45     248
   3 601  Richie Clarke     NYM.AC#                    5 46 46 48  0  0 48  0 45  0     233
   4 602  Mick Thompson     Scarborough AC             5 44 43 45  0 46  0 46  0  0     224
   5 603  Danny Gordon      Quakers AC                 4 45 44 44  0  0  0  0 44  0     177
   6 604  Ronnie Sherwood   New Marske H.              3 48  0  0  0  0  0  0 46 48     142
   7 606  Alex Menarry      Durham Fell Run            3  0 45 46  0  0  0 48  0  0     139
   8 610  Barry Wells       New Marske H.              2  0  0  0 46 45  0  0  0  0      91
   9 613  Ernie Huck        Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46      46
   9 611  Robert Cutts      Longwood H.                1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0      46
  11 614  Ian Codling       Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44      44
  12 612  Ray Stevenson     NYMAC                      1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0      43
  12 609  Mike Horan        Quakers AC                 1  0  0 43  0  0  0  0  0  0      43
  14 608  Ross Chisholm     Quakers AC                 1  0  0 42  0  0  0  0  0  0      42




   7) Leading Senior Women (category F = 19 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 505  Kay Neesam        New Marske H.              7 48 50  0 50 50 50  0 48 50     250
   2 512  Jemima Hetherton  Pickering RC               3  0  0 50 48 45  0  0  0  0     143
   3 522  Shelli Kempson    New Marske H.              3  0  0  0  0 46 48  0  0 48     142
   4 504  Sue Brown         Scarborough AC             3 46  0 46  0  0  0  0  0 45     137
   5 510  Julie Clayton     Scarborough AC             2  0 48  0  0  0  0 48  0  0      96
   6 530  Helen Diamantedes Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0      50
   6 526  Hester ButterworthScarborough AC             1  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0      50
   6 507  Joanne Newton     NYM.AC                     1 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
   9 521  Clare Lowe        NYM.AC#                    1  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0      48
   9 513  Ceri Owen         Acorn AC                   1  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0      48
  11 534  Nicola Thorpe     Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46      46
  11 531  Elly Tordoff      Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0      46
  11 527  Rhona Haslam      Scarborough AC             1  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0      46
  11 525  Fiona Boyd        Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0      46
  11 517  Julie Towse       Scarborough AC             1  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0      46
  16 528  Claire Haslam     Scarborough AC             1  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0      45
  17 537  Susie Dutoy       Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44      44
  18 533  Lydia Evitt       Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43      43
  19 520  Nik Sutton-Haigh  Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 42      42




   8) Leading Veteran V40 Women (category FV = 4 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 503  Alison Raw        Darlington AC              6 50 50  0 50 50  0  0 50 50     250
   2 529  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.              3  0  0  0  0  0  0 50 48 48     146
   2 506  Sharon Gayter     New Marske H.              3 48 48 50  0  0  0  0  0  0     146
   4 524  Kim Taylor        Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0      50




   9) Leading Veteran V45 Women (category FVV = 5 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 502  Caroline Pollard  Thirsk & Sow.              7 50 50 50 50  0  0 50 50 50     250
   2 508  Cath Worth        NYM.AC#                    5  0 46 48  0  0 50 48  0 48     240
   3 509  Susan Milburn     Newton Aycliffe            1  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      48
   4 535  Kye Mechie        Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46      46
   5 519  Yvonne Wood       Thirsk & Sow.              0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0       0



  10) Leading Veteran V50 Women  (category FVVV = 8 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 501  Sue Haslam        Scarborough AC             8 50 50 50 50  0 48 50 50 50     250
   2 511  Sandra Jemson     New Marske H.              3  0  0 48 48 50  0  0  0  0     146
   3 523  Maureen Laney     Clayton L'Moors            1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0      50
   4 536  Julia Spittle     Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48      48
   5 518  Pamela Sherlock   Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46      46
   5 516  Maureen Gibbs     Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0      46
   7 532  Marian Codling    Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45      45
   7 515  Pat Kirby         Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0      45



  11) Leading Junior Men (category J = 5 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 897  Jamie Roberts     NYM.AC#                    3  0 48 50  0  0 50  0  0  0     148
   2 905  William Hayward   Thirsk & Sow.              2  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0 50      96
   3 901  Adam Gibson       Newton Aycliffe            1  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
   4 925  Benjamin Grandey  CLOK                       1  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0      48
   5 920  Neil Mechie       Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0      46



  12) Leading Junior Women (category FJ = 1 competitors)
                                                                                    best 5
pos no.   name              club                    races 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    pts
   1 514  Rachel Grandey    CLOK                       1  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0      50



    # = non-counter (team)

    Results  Rob Pollard 2004

    (print using landscape format)