Final Category Positions (after 12 races)
Northern Runner Winter Series 2003-4

   1) Leading Men Overall (366 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club               cat. race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1 389  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC#               S    8  0 50  0 48 50 50  0 48 48 50  0 50           298
   2 409  Charles Stead     NFR                   S    6  0  0  0 50  0 48 48 50  0 48 50  0           294
   3 379  Paul Figg         NYM.AC#               S    8 46 40  0 41  0 36  0  0 45 41 41 45           259
   4 385  Richard Hall      Thirsk & Sow.         S    6  0 46  0  0 46 43  0  0  0 37 37 46           255
   5 121  Ken Maynard       Durham Fell R         V    9  0 42  0 40 44 38 40  0 39 40 38 44           250
   6 252  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC         V    8  0 44  0 39  0 37  0 45 40 39 24 31           244
   7 426  Jon. Skidmore     NYM.AC#               S    5  0  0  0  0 48 45 45  0 46  0 44  0           228
   8 251  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC#               V   10 39 35  0  0 38 26 29 41 32 21  1 38           223
   9 412  Andrew Minister   H'pool Burn Rd        S    6  0  0  0 28  0  0 44 44 41 31 33  0           221
  10 299  Rob Bailey        NYM.AC#               V    6  0  0  0 36  0 34 33  0 37 38 30  0           208
  11 119  Mike Hetherton    Acorn AC             VV    9 33 23 35  0 37 20 19  0  0 28  1 37           193
  12 256  Gary Thoms        NYM.AC                V    8 41 37 39  0  0 23 15  0  0 18  5 29           187
  13 402  Phil Addyman      NFR                   S    4  0  0 50 45  0 44  0  0  0  0 43  0           182
  14 295  Mark Lansell      Scarboro AC           V    6  0  0 37  0 42 25  0  0 35 29 12  0           180
  15 255  Barry Atkinson    Knavesmire H.         V    5  0 43  0 37  0 35 38  0  0  0 22  0           175
  16 395  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC                S    4 50  0  0 42  0  0 39  0  0  0  0 43           174
  17 383  Hugh Dawick       DEFRA                 S    5  0 29 40 32  0 29  0 39  0  0  0  0           169
  18 250  Steve Honeyman    NYM.AC#               V   11  0 12 26 20 28 21 18 32 22 13  1 28           157
  19 427  Martin Clements   Billingham MHH        S    5  0  0  0  0  0 28 27  0 34  0 26 41           156
  20 381  Scott McFarlane   Wednesday AC          S    7  0 25 23 25 31  0  0 23 28  0  1  0           155



   2) Leading Women Overall (64 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club               cat. race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1   2  Alison Raw        Darlington AC        FV    6  0 50  0  0 50  0  0 45 50 50  0 46           291
   2  15  Caroline Pollard  Thirsk & Sow.        FV   10 48  0 48 50 46 48 46 46  0 45 42 50           290
   3  10  Denise Tunstall   Teesdale AC           F    6  0 46  0  0 45 45  0 50 48 46  0  0           280
   4  11  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.        FV    6  0 45  0  0 48 46  0  0  0 48 43 48           278
   5  35  Jen Milsom        Cleve. Police         F    6  0  0  0  0 44 43 44 48 46  0 46  0           271
   6  21  Sue Haslam        Scarboro AC         FVV    8  0  0 46 46 42 40  0  0 43 42 41 44           263
   7   1  Cath Worth        NYM.AC#             FVV    8  0 41  0 45  0 42 43 43 44 38  0 45           262
   8   4  Sandra Jemson     New Marske H.      FVVV    8  0 39  0  0  0 39 37 42 41 41 39 42           244
   9   5  And. Henderson    New Marske H.         F    8  0 37  0  0 39 38 38 41 40  0 31 43           239
  10  24  Julie Clayton     Scarboro AC           F    5  0  0 43 44 36  0  0  0  0 34 32  0           189
  11  13  Sharon Gayner     New Marske H.         F    4 46 43 44  0  0  0 39  0  0  0  0  0           172
  12  12  Claire Lowe       NYM.AC#               F    4  0 40  0  0  0 41 40 44  0  0  0  0           165
  13   8  Pat Kirby         Thirsk & Sow.      FVVV    4  0 38  0  0 40  0  0  0  0 39 33  0           150
  14  23  Sue Brown         Scarboro AC           F    3  0  0 41  0 38  0  0  0 37  0  0  0           116
  15  57  Nicola Thorpe     Thirsk & Sow.         F    3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 39 40 34  0           113
  16  52  Jan Young         Elvet Striders     FVVV    3  0  0  0  0  0  0 36 40  0  0 29  0           105
  17  27  Susan Davis       NFR                  FV    3  0  0  0  0  0 37  0 38  0  0 28  0           103
  18  22  Helen Johnson     Bingley H.            F    2  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0           100
  19  14  Kendra White      Individual#           F    2 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0            95
  20  26  Kate Wiggins      Knavesmire H.        FV    2  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0            92



   3) Leading Senior Men (category S = 112 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1 389  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC#                    8  0 50  0 48 50 50  0 48 48 50  0 50           298
   2 409  Charles Stead     NFR                        6  0  0  0 50  0 48 48 50  0 48 50  0           294
   3 379  Paul Figg         NYM.AC#                    8 46 44  0 43  0 38  0  0 45 43 42 45           266
   4 385  Richard Hall      Thirsk & Sow.              6  0 46  0  0 46 43  0  0  0 42 41 46           264
   5 412  Andrew Minister   H'pool Burn Rd             6  0  0  0 39  0  0 44 46 43 39 40  0           251
   6 381  Scott McFarlane   Wednesday AC               7  0 40 42 38 41  0  0 40 40  0 26  0           241
   7 400  Mike Pope         Whitby Vampire             8  0  0 43 35  0 32 34 44 39  0 23 41           236
   8 391  Paul Haydon       FRA                       12 42 36 39 34 38 27 21 37 37 35 18 38           231
   9 426  Jon. Skidmore     NYM.AC#                    5  0  0  0  0 48 45 45  0 46  0 44  0           228
  10 382  Lee Boothby       Wednesday AC               7  0 33 38 33 37  0  0  0 36  0 17 39           216
  11 383  Hugh Dawick       DEFRA                      5  0 41 48 40  0 35  0 45  0  0  0  0           209
  12 427  Martin Clements   Billingham MHH             5  0  0  0  0  0 34 38  0 42  0 37 42           193
  13 405  Chris Clayton     Scarboro AC                5  0  0 44 37 43  0  0  0  0 37 29  0           190
  14 402  Phil Addyman      NFR                        4  0  0 50 45  0 44  0  0  0  0 43  0           182
  15 395  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC                     4 50  0  0 44  0  0 42  0  0  0  0 44           180
  16 380  Andy Tapp         Wednesday AC               5  0 37  0  0  0  0  0 36 38  0 27 40           178
  17 407  Steve Vince       NR                         5  0 32  0  0  0  0  0 32 34 34  0 34           166
  18 413  Gary Burnip       NYM.AC#                    4  0  0  0 41  0 36 36  0  0  0 25  0           138
  19 378  Meirion Hughes    New Marske H.              5  0 29  0  0 35  0 24 35  0  0 10  0           133
  20 424  Carl Mustill      Newton Ay.                 3  0  0  0  0 45 40  0  0  0 46  0  0           131



   4) Leading Veteran V40 Men (category V = 144 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1 121  Ken Maynard       Durham Fell R              9  0 45  0 46 50 50 46  0 45 46 45 50           288
   2 252  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC              8  0 48  0 45  0 48  0 48 46 45 36 42           280
   3 251  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC#                   10 45 41  0  0 44 42 38 44 40 36 22 45           261
   4 299  Rob Bailey        NYM.AC#                    6  0  0  0 43  0 45 42  0 43 44 40  0           257
   5 256  Gary Thoms        NYM.AC                     8 46 43 41  0  0 39 31  0  0 35 25 40           244
   6 295  Mark Lansell      Scarboro AC                6  0  0 39  0 48 41  0  0 41 39 28  0           236
   7 250  Steve Honeyman    NYM.AC#                   11  0 33 33 35 41 38 32 38 33 31 17 39           224
   8 255  Barry Atkinson    Knavesmire H.              5  0 46  0 44  0 46 45  0  0  0 35  0           216
   9 262  Peter Fahey       Elvet Striders             7  0 32 32 31 39  0 24 33  0 42  0  0           209
  10 264  Alistair Thorpe   Thirsk & Sow.              8  0 34 30  0  0 32  0 40 30 33  1 38           207
  10 260  Dave Robinson     NYM.AC#                    6  0 39 38 36  0  0  0  0 38 32 24  0           207
  12 274  Neil Byron        DEFRA                      5  0 38  0 39  0 40  0 42 32  0  0  0           191
  12 271  Stuart Mechie     Thirsk & Sow.              5  0 44 42  0  0  0 39  0  0  0 23 43           191
  14 302  Simon Watson      NYM.AC                     5  0  0  0 37 46  0 33  0 39  0 30  0           185
  15 293  Chris Wright      NYM.AC#                    5  0  0 46  0 38  0 26 41  0  0 29  0           180
  16 263  Michael Fahey     Elvet Striders             6  0 37  0 32  0  0 25 37  0 38 10  0           179
  17 253  Steve Harrison    Thirsk & Sow.              6  0 27 27  0  0  0  0 35 26 27  0 36           178
  18 289  Stuart Backhouse  Scarboro AC                4  0  0 45 42  0  0  0  0 42  0 37  0           166
  19 310  Mark Walker.      Loftus AC                  4  0  0  0  0  0 36 37  0 36  0  0 46           155
  20 338  Martin Dietrich   Individual#                6  0  0  0  0  0  0 17 27 29 21 13 41           148



   5) Leading Veteran V50 Men (category VV = 91 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1 119  Mike Hetherton    Acorn AC                   9 46 45 50  0 48 48 50  0  0 50 44 50           296
   2 112  Doug Welsh        Wednesday AC               8  0 42 48 48 45  0  0 50 45  0 37 45           281
   3 104  John Price        CMC                        7 48 46  0 45  0  0 48  0  0 42 43 48           278
   4 101  Mike Shaw         M'bro AC (Man)             9 50 41  0 46 43 45 44 44 43  0  0 42           272
   5 110  Alan Wikeley      Thirsk & Sow.              8  0 38 46  0  0  0 38 45 48 45 35 46           268
   6 105  Colin Scollay     New Marske H.             10  0 31 40  0 42 41 31 41 41 41 27 41           247
   7 108  Dave Parke        Scarboro AC                8 45 28 39 41  0 40  0  0 37 38 21  0           240
   8 118  Peter Whewell     NYM.AC                     6  0 32 43 42  0  0  0 37 40  0 28  0           222
   9 296  Ian Hamer         Scarboro AC                6  0  0 41  0 39 43  0  0 38 40 20  0           221
  10 125  Ernie Huck        Thirsk & Sow.              5  0  0 44  0  0  0 40 43 46 46  0  0           219
  11 106  Alan Musgrove     H'pool Burn Rd             6  0 29  0  0  0  0 30 38 39 39 18  0           193
  12 150  Dave Bell         Redcar RC.                 4  0  0  0  0  0  0 41 48 50 44  0  0           183
  13 145  John Kettle       New Marske H.              4  0  0  0  0  0  0 37 46 42  0  0 44           169
  14 139  John Walshaw      Redcar RC.                 5  0  0  0  0  0 39 24 33 34 34  0  0           164
  15 115  Keith Richarson   NYM.AC                     4  0 34  0  0  0  0 35  0  0  0 32 43           144
  16 129  Phil Bayley       Scarboro AC                4  0  0  0 37 40  0  0  0  0 37 22  0           136
  17 124  R.Clayton         Scarboro AC                4  0  0 37  0  0  0  0  0 33 35 14  0           119
  18 132  Danny Gordon      Quakers AC                 3  0  0  0 38  0  0  0 32  0 36  0  0           106
  19 133  John Butler       Pickering AC.              2  0  0  0 50 46  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            96
  20 116  Dave Dixon        Sunderland Str.            2  0 44  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            94



   6) Leading Veteran V60 Men (category VVV = 16 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1  60  Ronnie Sherwood   New Marske H.              8  0 48 50  0 50 48 50 50 50 46  0  0           298
   2  68  Richie Clarke     NYM.AC#                    4  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0 50 50 50           198
   3  63  Martin Overton    Tadcaster H.               3  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0 48 48  0           146
   4  66  Keith Hildore     New Marske H.              3  0  0  0  0 48  0 45  0  0  0 46  0           139
   5  61  Norman Bush       Ilkley                     2  0 50  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0           100
   6  64  Peter Duffy       Northern Vets.             2  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0            96
   7  72  Barry Wells       New Marske H.              2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48 46  0  0  0            94
   8  62  Ken Wilson        M'bro AC (Man)             1 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            50
   9  73  Mike Horan        Quakers AC                 1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0            46
   9  69  Jim Conaghan      New Marske H.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0            46
  11  88  Peter Braney      Billingham MHH             1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0            45
  11  75  Alex Menarry      Carnethy AC                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0            45
  13  77  Glen Mallett      Harrogate AC.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0            44
  13  67  Brian Hood        NYM.AC#                    1  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0  0  0  0            44
  15  78  Ian Codling       Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0  0            43
  15  71  Ian Scott         Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0  0  0  0  0            43




   7) Leading Senior Women (category F = 33 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1  10  Denise Tunstall   Teesdale AC                6  0 48  0  0 50 48  0 50 50 50  0  0           296
   2  35  Jen Milsom        Cleve. Police              6  0  0  0  0 48 46 46 48 48  0 46  0           282
   3   5  And. Henderson    New Marske H.              8  0 43  0  0 46 44 42 45 44  0 41 50           272
   4  24  Julie Clayton     Scarboro AC                5  0  0 45 50 44  0  0  0  0 44 42  0           225
   5  13  Sharon Gayner     New Marske H.              4 48 45 46  0  0  0 43  0  0  0  0  0           182
   6  12  Claire Lowe       NYM.AC#                    4  0 44  0  0  0 45 44 46  0  0  0  0           179
   7  57  Nicola Thorpe     Thirsk & Sow.              3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43 46 43  0           132
   8  23  Sue Brown         Scarboro AC                3  0  0 43  0 45  0  0  0 41  0  0  0           129
   9  22  Helen Johnson     Bingley H.                 2  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0           100
  10  18  Julie Towse       Scarboro AC                2  0  0 48 48  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            96
  10  14  Kendra White      Individual#                2 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0            96
  12  47  Zoe Lewis         Gasbags                    2  0  0  0  0  0  0 40  0  0 48  0  0            88
  13  54  Lydia Dietrich    Individual#                2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0 42  0  0            85
  14  41  Sue West          New Marske H.              2  0  0  0  0  0  0 36 44  0  0  0  0            80
  15  36  Gravine Archbold  Quakers AC                 2  0  0  0  0  0  0 35 42  0  0  0  0            77
  16  50  Catherine Hare    Loftus AC                  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0            50
  16  30  Kim Buckley       Dark Peak FR               1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0            50
  16   3  Sue Rutherford    Darlington AC              1  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            50
  19 847  Joanna Newton     CMC                        1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0            48
  19  38  Tracey Walker     H'pool Burn Rd             1  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0            48



   8) Leading Veteran V40 Women (category FV = 13 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1  15  Caroline Pollard  Thirsk & Sow.             10 50  0 50 50 46 50 50 50  0 46 46 50           300
   2   2  Alison Raw        Darlington AC              6  0 50  0  0 50  0  0 48 50 50  0 46           294
   3  11  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.              6  0 48  0  0 48 48  0  0  0 48 48 48           288
   4  27  Susan Davis       NFR                        3  0  0  0  0  0 45  0 46  0  0 42  0           133
   5  26  Kate Wiggins      Knavesmire H.              2  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0            98
   6   7  Leslie Watson     Sunderland Str.            2  0 46  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            91
   7  33  Sharon Burton     Rotherham H.               1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0            46
   8 846  Jane Walker       NFR                        1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0            45
   8  80  Cathy Wright      Harrogate AC.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0            45
  10 854  Susan Jeffrey     Morpeth Harr.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0            44
  10  85  Catherine Lumb    Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0            44
  12 852  Patricia McDougallMorpeth Harr.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0            43
  12  86  Tracey Harmer     Scarboro AC                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0  0            43


   9) Leading Veteran V45 Women (category FVV = 8 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1   1  Cath Worth        NYM.AC#                    8  0 48  0 48  0 50 50 50 50 48  0 50           298
   2  21  Sue Haslam        Scarboro AC                8  0  0 50 50 48 48  0  0 48 50 50 48           296
   3   9  Sue Milburn       Newton Ay.                 2  0 50  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0           100
   4 850  Linda Bray        NFR                        1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0            48
   4  39  Christine RobinsonThames H&H.                1  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0            48
   6 857  Pat Cooper        NFR                        1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0            46
   6  53  Kay Mechie        Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0            46
   8 849  Tracy Harper      Scarboro AC                0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0             0


  10) Leading Veteran V50 Women  (category FVVV = 8 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1   4  Sandra Jemson     New Marske H.              8  0 50  0  0  0 50 50 50 50 50 50 50           300
   2   8  Pat Kirby         Thirsk & Sow.              4  0 48  0  0 50  0  0  0  0 48 48  0           194
   3  52  Jan Young         Elvet Striders             3  0  0  0  0  0  0 48 48  0  0 46  0           142
   4  29  Val Bell          Scarboro AC                2  0  0  0  0 48 48  0  0  0  0  0  0            96
   5  45  Maureen Gibbs     Thirsk & Sow.              2  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0 46  0  0            92
   6  81  Pam Sherlock      Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0            45
   6  43  Isabel Conaghan   New Marske H.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0            45
   8  83  Marian Codling    Thirsk & Sow.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0            44


  11) Leading Junior Men (category J = 3 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1 445  Tom Gale          Whitby Vampire             3  0  0  0  0  0  0 50 48  0  0  0 50           148
   2 464  Lewis Meadows     Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0            50
   2 375  Jamie Roberts     NYM.AC#                    1  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0            50



  12) Leading Junior Women (category FJ = 2 competitors)
                                                                                                     best 6
pos no.   name              club                    race  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12          pts
   1  44  Johanna Jackson   Midd. & Cleve.             1  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0            50
   2  42  Megan Williams    Individual#                1  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0            48


    NYM.AC = North York Moors AC
    # = non-counter (team)

    Results  Rob Pollard 2004

    (print using landscape format)