Final positions in each category (after 11 races)
Northern Runner Winter Series 2004-5


   1) Leading Men Overall (421 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club              cat. No.  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 223  Charles Stead     N'land F.R.         S    6  0 50 50  0  0  0 48 50 46 42  0     286
   2 406  Joe Blackett      NYM.AC              V    9 46 46 46  0 45 43 11 48  0 45 48     279
   3 412  Keith Dowson      NYM.AC              V    9 45 40 41 48  0 39  6  0 45 36 45     264
   4 423  Ken Maynard       Durham FR           V    8  0 41 43 46  0 36 43  0 43 38 46     262
   5 206  Andrew Henderson  Quakers             S    8 41 39 40 43  0  0 40 45  0 35 42     251
   6 415  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC       V    8 42  0 14  0 33  5 45 40  0 43 44     247
   7 253  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC              S    5  0  0  0 50 50 50 50  0  0 46  0     246
   8 407  Andy Normandale   Acorn               V    6 43 37  0 45  0 33  0  0 42  0 43     243
   9 221  Richard Hall      Thirsk & Sow.       S    6  0 34  0  0 43 34  0 44 44 41  0     240
  10 401  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC              V   10 40 32 33 38 32 16 42 36 32  0 37     226
  11 449  Gordon Brown      NYM.AC              V    7  0  0 30 35 31 21 41  0  0 31 40     208
  12 420  Colin Knapp       Loftus AC           V    9 27  0  5 36 20  6 37 30 36  0 33     199
  13 244  Chris Jeffries    B'ham M.H.H.        S    5  0  0 26 44 44 31  0 41  0  0  0     186
 =14 506  Mike Hetherton    Acorn              VV   10 37 24 18 34 24  7  0 23 31  8 32     182
 =14 240  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC              S    5  0  0 38  0 37 32  0 43  0 32  0     182
  16 219  Phil Addyman      N'land F.R.         S    4  0 43 48  0 46  0  0  0  0 44  0     181
  17 224  Paul Figg         NYM.AC              S    5  0 23 36  0  0  0 44  0 40 26  0     169
  18 448  Ian Glover        NYM.AC              V    6  0  0 22 39 30  9  0 29 30  0  0     159
  19 202  Scott McFarlane   Wednesday AC        S    6 31  0  0 30 16  0  0 19 26  0 35     157
  20 418  Martin Dietrich   NYM.AC              V   10 30 11 11 31 11  1 20 33  0  7 31     156



   2) Leading Women Overall (86 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club              cat. No.  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 105  Jenny Grindley    Wigton RR.          F    6 50 48 44 50  0 45  0 48  0  0  0     285
   2 111  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.      FV    6  0 50  0  0 48 44  0 44 46 46  0     278
   3 115  Sue Haslam        Scarborough AC   FVVV    8  0 46 40 48  0 43  0 41 45 43 45     270
   4 109  Sharon Gayter     New Marske H       FV    7 46  0 34  0  0 42 48 43  0 42 41     262
   5 102  Maureen Gibbs     Thirsk & Sow.    FVVV   10 40 43 31 45  0 32 42 36 39 40 42     252
   6 108  Barbara Young     Wednesday AC        F    7 43 42 33 44 44  0 40 37  0  0  0     250
   7 106  Suzy Grindley     Individual#         F    6 45  0 32 46  0 41  0 39 41  0  0     244
   8 125  Caroline Pollard  NYM.AC            FVV    5  0  0 45  0  0 46  0 45 48 48  0     232
   9 136  Jan Young         Elvet Striders   FVVV    6  0  0  0  0 43 33 41 34 40 34  0     225
  10 165  Denise Tunstall   Teesdale           FV    5  0  0  0  0  0  0 46 42 42 39 43     212
  11 103  Andrea Henderson  New Marske H        F    5 44  0  0 43 45 36  0  0  0 36  0     204
  12 159  Nina Mason        Individual#         F    4  0  0  0  0  0 34 45 35 43  0  0     157
  13 101  Pat Kirby         Thirsk & Sow.     FVV    3 41  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 37  0 38     116
  14 107  Sue K.-Lansell    Scarborough AC     FV    3 42 40  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 28  0     110
  15 171  Sarah Tunstall    Acorn               F    2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0 50     100
  16 164  Alison Raw        Durham FR          FV    2  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0 48      98
  17 118  Cath Worth        NYM.AC            FVV    2  0  0 41  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44      85
  18 113  Rachel Antill     NYM.AC              F    2  0 45 38  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      83
  19 160  Diane Jobson      NYM.AC              F    2  0  0  0  0  0 37 43  0  0  0  0      80
  20 162  Shelli Kempson    New Marske H        F    2  0  0  0  0  0 39  0 40  0  0  0      79



   3) Leading Senior Men (category S = 132 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 223  Charles Stead     N'land F.R.              6  0 50 50  0  0  0 48 50 46 44  0     288
   2 206  Andrew Henderson  Quakers                  8 45 44 44 46  0  0 45 46  0 39 48     274
   3 221  Richard Hall      Thirsk & Sow.            6  0 42  0  0 45 43  0 45 45 43  0     263
   4 253  Paul Lowe         NYM.AC                   5  0  0  0 50 50 50 50  0  0 46  0     246
   5 202  Scott McFarlane   Wednesday AC             6 43  0  0 41 36  0  0 33 40  0 44     237
   6 244  Chris Jeffries    B'ham M.H.H.             5  0  0 36 48 46 41  0 43  0  0  0     214
   7 240  Simon Deakin      NYM.AC                   5  0  0 43  0 42 42  0 44  0 36  0     207
   8 224  Paul Figg         NYM.AC                   5  0 39 41  0  0  0 46  0 44 33  0     203
   9 207  Paul Haydon       FRA#                     8 37 34 24 38  0 13 35 31  0 12  0     199
  10 230  Mike Pope         Loftus AC                6  0 37 30  0  0 30 41 36  0 21  0     195
  11 243  Michael Jeffries  B'ham M.H.H.             5  0  0 34 44 43 34  0 37  0  0  0     192
  12 219  Phil Addyman      N'land F.R.              4  0 46 48  0 48  0  0  0  0 45  0     187
  13 233  Martin Peevor     Wednesday AC             5  0  0 27 40  0  0 36 30  0  0 41     174
 =14 209  Andrew Minister   Hartlepool BR            4 46  0 39 42  0 44  0  0  0  0  0     171
 =14 203  Angus Hoy         Individual#              6 39  0 26 39  0 11 38  0  0 18  0     171
  16 241  Carl Mustill      Newton Ayc.              4  0  0 37  0  0 45  0 48  0 37  0     167
  17 201  Andrew Tapp       Wednesday AC             4 41 36  0  0  0  0 42 34  0  0  0     153
  18 258  Nigel Cairns      NYM.AC                   4  0  0  0  0 41 36  0  0 43 32  0     152
  19 226  John Burghope     Individual#              5  0 33 25  0  0  0 43 32  0 10  0     143
  20 204  Andy Burt         Acorn                    3 48 48 46  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0     142



   4) Leading Veteran V40 Men (category V = 150 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 406  Joe Blackett      NYM.AC                   9 50 50 50  0 50 48 30 50  0 50 50     300
  =2 423  Ken Maynard       Durham FR                8  0 45 48 48  0 42 46  0 48 46 48     284
  =2 412  Keith Dowson      NYM.AC                   9 48 44 45 50  0 45 29  0 50 45 46     284
   4 415  Paul Kelly        Darlington AC            8 45  0 35  0 41 28 48 46  0 48 45     273
   5 407  Andy Normandale   Acorn                    6 46 42  0 46  0 41  0  0 46  0 44     265
   6 401  Julian Barwick    NYM.AC                  10 44 39 42 43 40 35 45 45 42  0 42     261
   7 449  Gordon Brown      NYM.AC                   7  0  0 41 41 39 37 44  0  0 44 43     252
   8 420  Colin Knapp       Loftus AC                9 35  0 30 42 35 29 42 41 44  0 39     243
   9 448  Ian Glover        NYM.AC                   6  0  0 39 44 38 30  0 40 41  0  0     232
  10 418  Martin Dietrich   NYM.AC                  10 38 29 32 40 30 26 34 43  0 32 38     225
  11 404  Dave Robinson     NYM.AC                   9 36 31 36  0 34  0 33 38 35 35 36     216
  12 462  Steve Honeyman    NYM.AC                   6  0  0  0 37 28 20 39 36  0  0 33     193
  13 437  Lee Boothby       Wednesday AC             6  0 22  0 38 27  0  0 34 31  0 31     183
 =14 435  Alistair Thorpe   Thirsk & Sow.            8  0 23 20  0 23 15 35 32  0 12 32     165
 =14 413  Gary Thoms        NYM.AC                   5 37  0 33  0 32  0  0 35 28  0  0     165
  16 447  Barry Atkinson    Knavesmire               3  0  0 44  0 45 43  0  0  0  0  0     132
  17 451  Rob Pollard       NYM.AC                   3  0  0 43  0  0 36 50  0  0  0  0     129
  18 487  Steve Harrison    Thirsk & Sow.            6  0  0  0  0  0  8 27 30 23  8 27     123
  19 431  Stuart Backhouse  Scarborough AC           3  0 37  0 45  0  0  0  0  0 40  0     122
  20 478  Ian Hodgson       NYM.AC                   3  0  0  0  0 42 34  0  0  0 42  0     118



   5) Leading Veteran V50 Men (category VV = 106 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 506  Mike Hetherton    Acorn                   10 50 48 46 48 46 46  0 50 46 48 48     292
  =2 527  Julian Bunn       New Marske H             6  0 46 45  0 45 43  0  0  0 46 45     270
  =2 502  Doug Welsh        Wednesday AC             9 44 42 44 46 43 37 46 46 44  0  0     270
   4 503  Bill Pennell      NYM.AC                   7 40 34  0 43  0 33  0 43  0 38 42     240
  =5 539  Colin Scollay     New Marske H             7  0  0  0 45 41 29 44 40  0 24 39     238
  =5 501  Mike Shaw         NYM.AC                   7 43 39  0  0 40 35  0  0 38 25 43     238
   7 509  Dave Plews        Individual#              7 42 37  0  0 36 28  0 45 39 21  0     227
   8 508  Eddie Meehan      Individual#              8 38  0 33 42 32 21 43  0  0 15 38     226
   9 524  Ian Harmer        Pickering RR             6  0 29 39  0 37  0  0  0 36 28 40     209
  10 504  Barry Moody       NYM.AC                   5 39  0 38 44 35  0 42  0  0  0  0     198
  11 550  David Kirk        H'pool Burn Rd.          4  0  0  0  0  0 39 48  0 41  0 44     172
  12 526  Dave Parke        Scarborough AC           6  0 32 37  0 31 17  0 41  0 10  0     168
  13 540  Graham Daglish    Elvet Striders           4  0  0  0  0 39 34 45  0  0 43  0     161
  14 525  Keith Wilson      Tadcaster H              4  0 35  0  0  0  0  0 44 40 36  0     155
  15 514  Jim Shemilt       Acorn                    3  0 45  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0 50     143
  16 520  Jeff Winder       Scarborough AC           3  0 44 48  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0     142
  17 507  John Price        CMC                      3 46 41  0  0  0 44  0  0  0  0  0     131
  18 510  Bob Lillie        NYM.AC                   3 41  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 37 34  0     112
  19 518  Geoff Bell        Scarborough AC           3  0 36 40  0  0  0  0  0  0 35  0     111
  20 545  Peter Whewell     NYM.AC                   3  0  0  0  0 33  0  0  0  0 31 41     105



   6) Leading Veteran V60 Men (category VVV = 23 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 605  Alan Wikeley      Thirsk & Sow.            8 48 48 48 44  0 50 50 50 50  0  0     296
   2 607  Ronnie Sherwood   New Marske H            10 50 46  0 48 48 46 48 48 48 48 50     292
   3 601  Martin Overton    Tadcaster H.             7 45 45 45  0 46 44  0  0 46 46 48     276
   4 610  John Walshaw      Redcar RC                8  0  0 44 43 42 37 44 44  0 40 44     261
   5 608  Danny Gordon      Quakers                  6 43  0 43  0 45 42  0  0  0 41 45     259
   6 604  Barry Wells       New Marske H             6 42  0  0 41 43 38 45  0  0 42  0     251
   7 606  Keith Hildore     New Marske H             5 44  0  0 42 44 39  0  0  0 44  0     213
   8 602  Ernie Huck        Thirsk & Sow.            4 46 50  0 45  0 43  0  0  0  0  0     184
   9 613  Ian Welch         Redcar RC                3  0  0  0  0  0 45 46 46  0  0  0     137
  10 611  John Kettle       New Marske H             2  0  0 50 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0     100
  11 609  David Reading     Scarborough AC           2  0  0 46 46  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      92
  12 618  Alex Menarry      Durham FR                2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45 46  0      91
  13 603  Peter Duffy       N.Vets AC                2 41  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0  0      84
 =14 621  Graham Breeze     Skyrac                   1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0      50
 =14 612  Norman Bush       Ilkley H                 1  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
  16 615  Richie Clarke     NYM.AC                   1  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0      48
  17 624  Alan Musgrove     H'pool Burn Rd.          1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46      46
 =18 622  Kenneth Rawlinson N'land F.R.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0      45
 =18 617  Malcolm Schofield Altringham AC            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0      45
  20 620  Ian Codling       Thirsk & Sow.            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0      44



   7) Leading Senior Women (category F = 52 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 105  Jenny Grindley    Wigton RR.               6 50 50 45 50  0 46  0 48  0  0  0     289
   2 108  Barbara Young     Wednesday AC             7 45 46 37 46 45  0 46 43  0  0  0     271
   3 106  Suzy Grindley     Individual#              6 48  0 36 48  0 45  0 44 45  0  0     266
   4 103  Andrea Henderson  New Marske H             5 46  0  0 45 46 40  0  0  0 43  0     220
   5 159  Nina Mason        Individual#              4  0  0  0  0  0 38 50 42 46  0  0     176
   6 171  Sarah Tunstall    Acorn                    2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0 50     100
   7 177  Fiona Wilson      Thirsk & Sow.            2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0 48      91
   8 160  Diane Jobson      NYM.AC                   2  0  0  0  0  0 41 48  0  0  0  0      89
   8 113  Rachel Antill     NYM.AC                   2  0 48 41  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      89
  10 162  Shelli Kempson    New Marske H             2  0  0  0  0  0 43  0 45  0  0  0      88
  11 128  Kate Woodall      NYM.AC                   2  0  0 39  0  0 42  0  0  0  0  0      81
  12 110  Ceri Owen         Acorn                    2  0 45 34  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      79
  13 135  Lydia Dietrich    Individual#              2  0  0  0  0 44 31  0  0  0  0  0      75
  14 161  Paula Hynd        Individual#              2  0  0  0  0  0 34  0  0  0 38  0      72
 =15 185  Veronique Oldham  Norham RC                1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0      50
 =15 168  Joanna Newton     NYM.AC                   1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0      50
 =15 142  Johanna Jackson   M'bro & Cleve            1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0      50
 =15 132  Sarah Jackson     M'bro & Cleve            1  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
 =15 120  Heather Monro     Individual#              1  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
  20 188  Rachel Vincent    Tynedale                 1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0      48



   8) Leading Veteran V40 Women (category FV = 14 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 111  Angela Hall       Thirsk & Sow.            6  0 50  0  0 50 50  0 50 50 50  0     300
   2 109  Sharon Gayter     New Marske H             7 50  0 50  0  0 48 48 48  0 48 45     292
   3 165  Denise Tunstall   Teesdale                 5  0  0  0  0  0  0 46 46 48 46 46     232
   4 107  Sue K.-Lansell    Scarborough AC           3 48 48  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 43  0     139
   5 164  Alison Raw        Durham FR                2  0  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0 50     100
   6 170  Pippa Allen       Individual#              2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0 45  0      90
   7 131  Tracy Harmer      Scarborough AC           2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0 43      89
   8 183  Amanda Went       M'bro ( Mand )           2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44 44      88
  =9 138  Madeleine Watson  Valley Striders          1  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0      48
  =9  61  Kendra White      NYM.AC                   1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48      48
  11 148  Jill Sexton       New Marske H             1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0      46
 =12 163  Susan Davis       N'land F.R.              1  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0      45
 =12 145  Nicola Normandale Acorn                    1  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0      45
  14 149  Kath Rusinek      Individual#              0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0       0



   9) Leading Veteran V45 Women (category FVV = 13 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 125  Caroline Pollard  NYM.AC                   5  0  0 50  0  0 50  0 50 50 50  0     250
   2 101  Pat Kirby         Thirsk & Sow.            3 48  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0 48     144
   3 118  Cath Worth        NYM.AC                   2  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 50      98
  =4 116  Joy Ryall         Tynedale H & AC          1  0 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
  =4 104  Susan Milburn     Newton Ayc.              1 50  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      50
  =6 192  Sarah Haines      Airienteers              1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 48  0      48
  =6 141  Shirley Colquhoun Tadcaster H.             1  0  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0      48
  =8 179  Catherine Lumb    Thirsk & Sow.            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0      46
  =8 155  Joyce Wilson      Individual#              1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0      46
  =8 123  Wendy Spreadbury  Durham FR                1  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      46
 =11 172  Judith Seaton     Thirsk & Sow.            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0      45
 =11 157  Anne Fowle        Individual#              1  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0      45
  13 139  Helen Ross        Individual#              0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0       0



  10) Leading Veteran V50 Women  (category FVVV = 7 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 115  Sue Haslam        Scarborough AC           8  0 50 50 50  0 50  0 50 50 50 50     300
   2 102  Maureen Gibbs     Thirsk & Sow.           10 50 48 48 48  0 46 50 48 46 48 48     292
   3 136  Jan Young         Elvet Striders           6  0  0  0  0 50 48 48 46 48 46  0     286
   4 130  Pat Cooper        N'land F.R.              2  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0      91
   5 112  Val Bell          Scarborough AC           1  0 46  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0      46
   6 173  Pam Sherlock      Thirsk & Sow.            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0      45
   7 176  Marion Codling    Thirsk & Sow.            1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0      44



  12) Leading Junior Men (category J = 10 competitors)
                                                                                          best 6
pos no.   name              club                  No.   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11    pts
   1 210  Gary Scott        Wednesday AC            10 50 48 50 50 45 40 48 50 50  0 50     300
   2 220  William Hayward   Thirsk & Sow.            4  0 50  0  0 46 43  0  0 48  0  0     187
   3 260  Joe Rafferty      M'bro ( Mand )           2  0  0  0  0 50 48  0  0  0  0  0      98
   4 266  Jamie Roberts     NYM.AC                   2  0  0  0  0  0 42 50  0  0  0  0      92
   5 350  Alistair Brownley Bingley H.               1  0  0  0  0  0 50  0  0  0  0  0      50
   6 261  Alex Rafferty     M'bro ( Mand )           1  0  0  0  0 48  0  0  0  0  0  0      48
   7 397  Duncan Gibbon     M'bro ( Mand )           1  0  0  0  0  0 46  0  0  0  0  0      46
   8 393  Ben Wears         New Marske H             1  0  0  0  0  0 45  0  0  0  0  0      45
   9 391  Andrew Mason      New Marske H             1  0  0  0  0  0 44  0  0  0  0  0      44
  10 280  Wade Goodall      Individual#              1  0  0  0  0  0 41  0  0  0  0  0      41

Corrections:

1/5/05 Martin Overton VVV pts corrected

Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)
Results s/w  Rob Pollard 2004

(print using landscape format)