Pinchinthorpe Plod (short route) 05-Oct-03
Northern Runner Winter Series 2003-4 Race 2
           
Pos. Number   Name Club time cat/pts/total
1 389   Paul Lowe M'bro AC 36.02 S1/50/50
2 394   Martin Webb M'bro AC 36.33 S2/48/92
3 385   Richard Hall Thirsk & Sow. 37.07 S3/46/46
4 258   Pete Milburn Newton Ay. 37.18 V1/50/50
5 252   Paul Kelly Darlington AC 37.25 V2/48/48
6 255   Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H. 38.03 V3/46/46
7 121   Ken Maynard Quakers AC 38.49 V4/45/45
8 376   Ben Wilson Darlington AC 39.07 S4/45/45
9 379   Paul Figg Quakers AC 39.43 S5/44/90
10 122   Colin Knapp Loftus AC 40.35 VV1/50/50
11 271   Stuart Mechie Thirsk & Sow. 40.37 V5/44/44
12 256   Gary Thoms Individual 40.55 V6/43/89
13 272   Paul Dixon Sunderland Str. 40.56 V7/42/42
14 2   Alison Raw Darlington AC 40.58 FV1/50/50
15 251   Julian Barwick M'bro AC 41.20 V8/41/86
16 392   Jim Welch Teesdale AC 41.25 S6/43/43
17 269   Vince Emmett Sunderland H. 41.38 V9/40/40
18 103   Peter Connor M'bro AC 41.44 VV2/48/48
19 386   Dave Emmerson Sunderland Str. 41.56 S7/42/42
20 260   Dave Robinson M'bro AC 42.05 V10/39/39
21 383   Hugh Dawick DEFRA 42.18 S8/41/41
22 3   Sue Rutherford Darlington AC 42.29 F1/50/50
23 104   John Price CMC 42.33 VV3/46/94
24 61   Norman Bush Ilkley 42.43 VVV1/50/50
25 274   Neil Byron DEFRA 42.50 V11/38/38
26 381   Scott McFarlane Wednesday AC 42.50 S9/40/40
27 377   Oliver Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 43.18 S10/39/39
28 119   Mike Hetherton Acorn AC 43.20 VV4/45/91
29 116   Dave Dixon Sunderland Str. 43.39 VV5/44/44
30 107   Keith Wilson M'bro AC 43.43 VV6/43/43
31 112   Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 44.28 VV7/42/42
32 263   Michael Fahey Elvet Striders 44.48 V12/37/37
33 270   Andy Laing M'bro AC 44.49 V13/36/36
34 10   Denise Tunstall Teesdale AC 44.50 F2/48/48
35 11   Angela Hall Thirsk & Sow. 44.54 FV2/48/48
36 266   Alan Somers Thirsk & Sow. 44.56 V14/35/35
37 264   Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 44.58 V15/34/34
38 101   Mike Shaw M'bro AC 45.02 VV8/41/91
39 60   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 45.07 VVV2/48/48
40 388   Michael Rumi Sunderland Str. 45.11 S11/38/38
41 250   Steve Honeyman M'bro AC 45.18 V16/33/33
42 102   Bob Lillie M'bro AC 45.20 VV9/40/40
43 262   Peter Fahey Elvet Striders 45.29 V17/32/32
44 109   Hywell Smith Thirsk & Sow. 45.30 VV10/39/39
45 6   Kay Neesam New Marske H. 45.33 F3/46/46
46 375   Jamie Roberts M'bro AC 45.39 J1/50/50
47 110   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 45.49 VV11/38/38
48 111   Mick O'Brien Low Fell AC 45.50 VV12/37/37
49 117   S.Ramsden Sunderland Str. 45.55 VV13/36/36
50 13   Sharon Gayner New Marske H. 45.59 F4/45/93
51 380   Andy Tapp Wednesday AC 46.06 S12/37/37
52 113   Derek Dixon Sunderland Str. 46.16 VV14/35/35
53 273   Gavin Struthers Individual 46.17 V18/31/31
54 391   Paul Haydon FRA. 46.30 S13/36/78
55 265   Malcolm Cox Sunderland Str. 46.41 V19/30/30
56 387   Paul Crute Sunderland Str. 46.50 S14/35/35
57 393   Paul McGough M'bro AC 46.52 S15/34/34
58 254   Phil Watson Sunderland Str. 47.11 V20/29/29
59 9   Sue Milburn Newton Ay. 47.29 FVV1/50/50
60 115   Keith Richardson Quakers AC 47.30 VV15/34/34
61 1   Cath Worth M'bro AC 47.33 FVV2/48/48
62 268   Fred Wood Sunderland Str. 47.35 V21/28/28
63 382   Lee Boothby Wednesday AC 48.00 S16/33/33
64 120   Philip Outram Sunderland Str. 48.13 VV16/33/33
65 118   Peter Whewell NEVAC 48.50 VV17/32/32
66 253   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 48.51 V22/27/27
67 105   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 48.56 VV18/31/31
68 407   Steve Vince NR 49.05 S17/32/32
69 12   Claire Lowe M'bro AC 49.28 F5/44/44
70 114   Edwin Costello Individual 49.38 VV19/30/30
71 384   Shane Kyme New Marske H. 49.38 S18/31/31
72 106   Alan Musgrove H'pool Burn Rd 49.58 VV20/29/29
73 257   Martin Whyte New Marske H. 50.03 V23/26/26
74 259   Rob Cannon Individual 50.22 V24/25/25
75 267   Bob Blair Sunderland Str. 50.28 V25/24/24
76 108   Dave Parke Scarboro AC 50.35 VV21/28/73
77 390   Martin Peevor Individual 50.58 S19/30/30
78 4   Sandra Jemson New Marske H. 51.12 FVVV1/50/50
79 261   Barrie Kirtley Quakers AC 51.26 V26/23/23
80 8   Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sow. 53.27 FVVV2/48/48
81 378   Meirion Hughes New Marske H. 53.51 S20/29/29
82 5   And. Henderson New Marske H. 54.00 F6/43/43
83 7   Leslie Watson Sunderland Str. 54.00 FV3/46/46
(End)            
           
           
Teams:   Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   M'bro AC 'A' 34 1,2,15,18  
  2   Thirsk & Sow. 'A' 71 3,11,27,36  
  3   Sun'land Str. 'A' 94 13,19,29,40  
  4   M'bro AC  'B' 112 20,30,33,38  
  5   Quakers AC 'A' 138 7,9,60,79  
  6   Wednesday 'A' 153 26,31,51,63  
  7   M'bro AC  'C' 167 41,42,46,57  
  8   Thirsk & Sow. 'B' 173 37,44,47,66  
  9   Sund'land Str. 'B' 189 49,52,55,56  
  10   N.Marske H. 'A' 220 39,67,71,73  
           
female: 1   N.Marske H.  'A' 21 45,50,78  
           
           
  N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa
           
Comments:        
           
This race was run on a shorter route than the original used in Jan 2000 and Jan 2001 and did not use Little Roseberry as used in Oct 2001 and Oct 2002 so no records! (The 2002 route was also extended because of tree felling near Blue Lake).

corrections:

02/11/03  correction to 68th place
30/11/03  Ken Maynard's age category and it's knock on effect to V, VV points.
3/1/04  Alison Raw's age category corrected and it's knock-on effect to FV & FVV points.

 
Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)

 

Race Points System 2003 Rob Pollard