The Bernard
Foulkes Memorial Race |
Otherwise;
The Eston Nab Nee Nocker. 21.01.01. |
Mandale
Reproductions-Northern Runner Winter Series |
|
|
|
|
Pos.
Name |
Club |
Time |
Cat.points/Cum.. |
01.
B.Roberts |
Mandale |
35.24 |
V50/146 |
02.
K.Maynard |
Quakers |
36.08 |
V48/92 |
03.
S.Kelly |
Ashford |
36.10 |
S50/91 |
04.
J.Blackett |
Mandale |
36.10 |
S48/178 |
05.
P.Wilkin |
Mandale |
36.18 |
V46/134 |
06.
R.Pollard |
Mandale |
36.21 |
V45/256 |
07.
P.Lowe |
Mandale |
36.49 |
S46/196 |
08.
S.Houghton |
Calder Valley |
37.37 |
V44/121 |
09.
M.Willis |
Ind. |
38.28 |
S45/187 |
10.
B.Atkinson |
Knavesmire |
38.43 |
V43/202 |
11.
R.Bailey |
Mandale |
38.45 |
V42/77 |
12.
P.Kelly |
Darlington |
39.16 |
V41/205 |
13.
J.Barwick |
Ind. |
39.28 |
V40/151 |
14.
D.Collett |
Mandale |
39.31 |
V39/162 |
15.
R.Firth |
Mandale |
39.46 |
VV50/148 |
16.
M.Jackson |
M&C. |
40.15 |
S44/104 |
17.
G.Houghton |
Calder Valley |
40.47 |
VV48/230 |
18.
J.Bunn |
New Marske |
41.02 |
VV46/133 |
19.
R.Cook |
Ind. |
41.07 |
VV45/83 |
20.
G.Huggan |
Knavesmire |
41.09 |
S43/106 |
21.
S.Libby |
Ind. |
41.12 |
V38/107 |
22.
C.Wright |
Mandale |
41.18 |
V37/100 |
23.
S.Honeyman |
Mandale |
41.33 |
V36/178 |
24.
R.Sherwood |
New Marske |
41.37 |
VVV50/200 |
25.
H.Smith |
Thirsk & S. |
41.40 |
VV44/118 |
26.
D.Plews |
Ind. |
41.48 |
VV43/208 |
27.
J.Barraclough |
Ind. |
41.50 |
VV42/254 |
28.
A.Wikeley |
Thirsk |
41.53 |
VV41/210 |
29.
C.LOWE |
Mandale |
42.10 |
F50/95 |
30.
B.Atkinson |
Knavesmire |
42.12 |
V35/202 |
31.
J.Hall |
New Marske |
42.15 |
S42/107 |
32.
C.White |
H’Pool |
42.18 |
VV40/169 |
33.
K.WHITE |
Quakers |
42.20 |
F48/160 |
34.
M.Burn |
Thirsk |
42.21 |
S41/221 |
35.
A.Bissell |
Knavesmire |
42.23 |
S40/217 |
36.
R.Burn |
Thirsk |
42.25 |
V34/227 |
37.
M.McGurk |
New Marske |
42.30 |
V33/33 |
38.
H.Manuel |
Quakers |
42.08 |
V32/115 |
39.
M.Shaw |
Mandale |
43.10 |
VV39/206 |
40.
K.Richardson |
Quakers |
43.30 |
V31/96 |
41.
G.Watson |
Durham |
43.37 |
S39/85 |
42.
P.Haydon |
Ind. |
43.48 |
S38/93 |
43.
G.Norman |
Mandale |
44.00 |
S37/38 |
44.
D.Birtwhistle |
Redcar |
44.06 |
S36/118 |
45.
I.Mowbray |
CRAP. |
44.16 |
VV38/38 |
46.
P.Fahey |
Elvet |
44.17 |
V30/172 |
47.
I.Glover |
Mandale |
45.08 |
S35/40 |
48.
K.Hildore |
New Marske |
45.10 |
VVV48/141 |
49.
M.GIBBS |
Thirsk |
45.14 |
FVVV50/250 |
50.
P.Rodgers |
New Marske |
45.16 |
S34/34 |
51.
S.JEMSON |
New Marske |
45.37 |
FVV50/248 |
52.
J.Nergaard |
N.S.P. |
45.59 |
V29/29 |
53.
S.KEMPSON |
New Marske |
46.44 |
F46/224 |
54.
L.Small |
Mandale |
46.46 |
VV37/101 |
55.
N.Piper |
Richmond & Zet |
47.18 |
VV36/70 |
56.
T.Jackson |
New Marske |
47.20 |
VV35/92 |
57.
B.Kirtley |
Ind. |
47.22 |
V28/87 |
58.
M.Mullen |
Quakers |
47.24 |
V27/27 |
59.
C.Scollay |
New Marske |
47.26 |
VV34/125 |
60.
B.Howe |
New Marske |
47.28 |
VV33/63 |
61.
K.Shevells |
Quakers |
49.17 |
V26/96 |
62.
J.Cutting |
Ind. |
49.26 |
V25/70 |
63.
P.Whewell |
NEVAC |
49.31 |
VV32/90 |
64.
I.Morton |
CRAP |
49.38 |
V24/24 |
65.
L.NIELSEN |
New Marske |
49.52 |
F45/90 |
66.
L.MACRAE |
New Marske |
50.48 |
F44/86 |
67.
L.ALLENBY |
New Marske |
51.06 |
FVVV48/96 |
68.
L.SPROATES |
New Marske |
51.24 |
F43/124 |
69.
A.Home |
Ind. |
52.26 |
S33/83 |
70.
S.Topham |
Saltwell |
57.30 |
V23/49 |
|
|
|
|
First
to the Nab.
A.Capel Knavesmire. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Retired. |
|
|
|
A..Capel
4 Checkpoints. |
|
|
|
W.Hutchinson. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior
Race. |
|
|
|
1.
C.Maynard |
Quakers |
23.02 |
1st.
Inter. 30pts. |
2.
K.Shaw |
Mandale |
25.34 |
2nd.
Inter 28pts |
3.
J.Roberts |
Mandale |
27.46 |
1st
Novice 30pts. |
Retired
L. White. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior
Teams:- |
|
|
|
Men;
1. Mandale ‘A’ 16pts. 2.
Mandale’B’ 47pts. 3.
Knavesmire H 95pts. |
4.
New Marske H. 109pts. 5.
Thirsk & S. 123pts. 6.
Mandale ‘C’ 127pts. |
7.
Quakers ‘A’ 141pts. 8. New Marske ‘B’ 213pts. |
|
Women;
1. New Marske’A’ 15pts. 2.
New Marske ‘B’ 24pts. |
|
|
|
|
Team
Cumulatives:- |
|
|
|
Men;
1. Mandale ‘A’ 60pts. 2. Mandale’B’ 49pts. 3. Thirsk 37pts. 4.
Knavesmire 35pts. |
5.
Mandale ‘C’ 31pts. 6. Quakers 30pts. 7. New Marske 21pts. 8.
Scarborough 9pts. |
9.
Tynedale, Skyrac,Saltwell 7pts. 12.
Nestle, Elvet, New Marske’B’ 5pts. 15. E.Hull 4pts. |
16.
Ireland 3pts. 17. Hartlepool, Quakers’B’
19. Cranbie 1pt. |
|
|
|
|
|
Women:-
1. New Marske’A’ 40pts. 2. Quakers 19pts. 3. New Marske ‘B’
18pts. |
4.
Elvet & Thirsk 9pts. 6. Mandale 8pts. 7. Cranbie 6pts. 8. Elvet’B’
5pts. |
|
|
|
|
Comment:- |
|
|
|
Well
it was a foot of snow in places with a frozen crust underneath. Andy Capel
flew off to be well ahead at the halfway point. Pressing on he left Paul
Lowe and a number of others over 100m behind. He was the first to the
‘Nab’ but then completely cocked it up following the Junior course
back to the finish. This allowed Paul and others to be in the leading pack
at the ‘Pig Fields’ and Cross Keys Gate! Unfortunately a whole group
mis-navigated here and continued either towards the farm at the earlier
check or towards the Guisborough road descent. In the mean time Brian
Roberts enjoying an outing on his home territory had closed from 9th
at half way to fifth at the ‘Pig Fields’ through to leading at the Pig
Bank descent. When he finished he asked me who had won? Therein lies the
tale! It was much the same in the women’s race. Clare Lowe had to make
up for her husbands poor navigational performance and had a good tussle
all the way round with Kendra White. She did not seem to know if she had
won or not, particularly as both women came down the last descent in a
crowd of men with very slippery conditions underfoot. The opportunity to
navigate on the common seems to have been an attractive feature of the new
course. However I simply did not have enough marshals to disqualify a
whole group of at least 12 runners who were out of bounds near ‘The
Nab’ |
|
|
|
|
David
Parry N.E.C.A.A. Hill Running Convenor. Te. 01287 652656. |
|
|
|
|