Final Category Positions (after 12 races)
Northern Runner Winter Series 2003-4
1) Leading Men Overall (366 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club cat. race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 389 Paul Lowe NYM.AC# S 8 0 50 0 48 50 50 0 48 48 50 0 50 298
2 409 Charles Stead NFR S 6 0 0 0 50 0 48 48 50 0 48 50 0 294
3 379 Paul Figg NYM.AC# S 8 46 40 0 41 0 36 0 0 45 41 41 45 259
4 385 Richard Hall Thirsk & Sow. S 6 0 46 0 0 46 43 0 0 0 37 37 46 255
5 121 Ken Maynard Durham Fell R V 9 0 42 0 40 44 38 40 0 39 40 38 44 250
6 252 Paul Kelly Darlington AC V 8 0 44 0 39 0 37 0 45 40 39 24 31 244
7 426 Jon. Skidmore NYM.AC# S 5 0 0 0 0 48 45 45 0 46 0 44 0 228
8 251 Julian Barwick NYM.AC# V 10 39 35 0 0 38 26 29 41 32 21 1 38 223
9 412 Andrew Minister H'pool Burn Rd S 6 0 0 0 28 0 0 44 44 41 31 33 0 221
10 299 Rob Bailey NYM.AC# V 6 0 0 0 36 0 34 33 0 37 38 30 0 208
11 119 Mike Hetherton Acorn AC VV 9 33 23 35 0 37 20 19 0 0 28 1 37 193
12 256 Gary Thoms NYM.AC V 8 41 37 39 0 0 23 15 0 0 18 5 29 187
13 402 Phil Addyman NFR S 4 0 0 50 45 0 44 0 0 0 0 43 0 182
14 295 Mark Lansell Scarboro AC V 6 0 0 37 0 42 25 0 0 35 29 12 0 180
15 255 Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H. V 5 0 43 0 37 0 35 38 0 0 0 22 0 175
16 395 Simon Deakin NYM.AC S 4 50 0 0 42 0 0 39 0 0 0 0 43 174
17 383 Hugh Dawick DEFRA S 5 0 29 40 32 0 29 0 39 0 0 0 0 169
18 250 Steve Honeyman NYM.AC# V 11 0 12 26 20 28 21 18 32 22 13 1 28 157
19 427 Martin Clements Billingham MHH S 5 0 0 0 0 0 28 27 0 34 0 26 41 156
20 381 Scott McFarlane Wednesday AC S 7 0 25 23 25 31 0 0 23 28 0 1 0 155
2) Leading Women Overall (64 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club cat. race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 2 Alison Raw Darlington AC FV 6 0 50 0 0 50 0 0 45 50 50 0 46 291
2 15 Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow. FV 10 48 0 48 50 46 48 46 46 0 45 42 50 290
3 10 Denise Tunstall Teesdale AC F 6 0 46 0 0 45 45 0 50 48 46 0 0 280
4 11 Angela Hall Thirsk & Sow. FV 6 0 45 0 0 48 46 0 0 0 48 43 48 278
5 35 Jen Milsom Cleve. Police F 6 0 0 0 0 44 43 44 48 46 0 46 0 271
6 21 Sue Haslam Scarboro AC FVV 8 0 0 46 46 42 40 0 0 43 42 41 44 263
7 1 Cath Worth NYM.AC# FVV 8 0 41 0 45 0 42 43 43 44 38 0 45 262
8 4 Sandra Jemson New Marske H. FVVV 8 0 39 0 0 0 39 37 42 41 41 39 42 244
9 5 And. Henderson New Marske H. F 8 0 37 0 0 39 38 38 41 40 0 31 43 239
10 24 Julie Clayton Scarboro AC F 5 0 0 43 44 36 0 0 0 0 34 32 0 189
11 13 Sharon Gayner New Marske H. F 4 46 43 44 0 0 0 39 0 0 0 0 0 172
12 12 Claire Lowe NYM.AC# F 4 0 40 0 0 0 41 40 44 0 0 0 0 165
13 8 Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sow. FVVV 4 0 38 0 0 40 0 0 0 0 39 33 0 150
14 23 Sue Brown Scarboro AC F 3 0 0 41 0 38 0 0 0 37 0 0 0 116
15 57 Nicola Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. F 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39 40 34 0 113
16 52 Jan Young Elvet Striders FVVV 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 36 40 0 0 29 0 105
17 27 Susan Davis NFR FV 3 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 38 0 0 28 0 103
18 22 Helen Johnson Bingley H. F 2 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 100
19 14 Kendra White Individual# F 2 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0 0 95
20 26 Kate Wiggins Knavesmire H. FV 2 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 92
3) Leading Senior Men (category S = 112 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 389 Paul Lowe NYM.AC# 8 0 50 0 48 50 50 0 48 48 50 0 50 298
2 409 Charles Stead NFR 6 0 0 0 50 0 48 48 50 0 48 50 0 294
3 379 Paul Figg NYM.AC# 8 46 44 0 43 0 38 0 0 45 43 42 45 266
4 385 Richard Hall Thirsk & Sow. 6 0 46 0 0 46 43 0 0 0 42 41 46 264
5 412 Andrew Minister H'pool Burn Rd 6 0 0 0 39 0 0 44 46 43 39 40 0 251
6 381 Scott McFarlane Wednesday AC 7 0 40 42 38 41 0 0 40 40 0 26 0 241
7 400 Mike Pope Whitby Vampire 8 0 0 43 35 0 32 34 44 39 0 23 41 236
8 391 Paul Haydon FRA 12 42 36 39 34 38 27 21 37 37 35 18 38 231
9 426 Jon. Skidmore NYM.AC# 5 0 0 0 0 48 45 45 0 46 0 44 0 228
10 382 Lee Boothby Wednesday AC 7 0 33 38 33 37 0 0 0 36 0 17 39 216
11 383 Hugh Dawick DEFRA 5 0 41 48 40 0 35 0 45 0 0 0 0 209
12 427 Martin Clements Billingham MHH 5 0 0 0 0 0 34 38 0 42 0 37 42 193
13 405 Chris Clayton Scarboro AC 5 0 0 44 37 43 0 0 0 0 37 29 0 190
14 402 Phil Addyman NFR 4 0 0 50 45 0 44 0 0 0 0 43 0 182
15 395 Simon Deakin NYM.AC 4 50 0 0 44 0 0 42 0 0 0 0 44 180
16 380 Andy Tapp Wednesday AC 5 0 37 0 0 0 0 0 36 38 0 27 40 178
17 407 Steve Vince NR 5 0 32 0 0 0 0 0 32 34 34 0 34 166
18 413 Gary Burnip NYM.AC# 4 0 0 0 41 0 36 36 0 0 0 25 0 138
19 378 Meirion Hughes New Marske H. 5 0 29 0 0 35 0 24 35 0 0 10 0 133
20 424 Carl Mustill Newton Ay. 3 0 0 0 0 45 40 0 0 0 46 0 0 131
4) Leading Veteran V40 Men (category V = 144 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 121 Ken Maynard Durham Fell R 9 0 45 0 46 50 50 46 0 45 46 45 50 288
2 252 Paul Kelly Darlington AC 8 0 48 0 45 0 48 0 48 46 45 36 42 280
3 251 Julian Barwick NYM.AC# 10 45 41 0 0 44 42 38 44 40 36 22 45 261
4 299 Rob Bailey NYM.AC# 6 0 0 0 43 0 45 42 0 43 44 40 0 257
5 256 Gary Thoms NYM.AC 8 46 43 41 0 0 39 31 0 0 35 25 40 244
6 295 Mark Lansell Scarboro AC 6 0 0 39 0 48 41 0 0 41 39 28 0 236
7 250 Steve Honeyman NYM.AC# 11 0 33 33 35 41 38 32 38 33 31 17 39 224
8 255 Barry Atkinson Knavesmire H. 5 0 46 0 44 0 46 45 0 0 0 35 0 216
9 262 Peter Fahey Elvet Striders 7 0 32 32 31 39 0 24 33 0 42 0 0 209
10 264 Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 8 0 34 30 0 0 32 0 40 30 33 1 38 207
10 260 Dave Robinson NYM.AC# 6 0 39 38 36 0 0 0 0 38 32 24 0 207
12 274 Neil Byron DEFRA 5 0 38 0 39 0 40 0 42 32 0 0 0 191
12 271 Stuart Mechie Thirsk & Sow. 5 0 44 42 0 0 0 39 0 0 0 23 43 191
14 302 Simon Watson NYM.AC 5 0 0 0 37 46 0 33 0 39 0 30 0 185
15 293 Chris Wright NYM.AC# 5 0 0 46 0 38 0 26 41 0 0 29 0 180
16 263 Michael Fahey Elvet Striders 6 0 37 0 32 0 0 25 37 0 38 10 0 179
17 253 Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 6 0 27 27 0 0 0 0 35 26 27 0 36 178
18 289 Stuart Backhouse Scarboro AC 4 0 0 45 42 0 0 0 0 42 0 37 0 166
19 310 Mark Walker. Loftus AC 4 0 0 0 0 0 36 37 0 36 0 0 46 155
20 338 Martin Dietrich Individual# 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 27 29 21 13 41 148
5) Leading Veteran V50 Men (category VV = 91 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 119 Mike Hetherton Acorn AC 9 46 45 50 0 48 48 50 0 0 50 44 50 296
2 112 Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 8 0 42 48 48 45 0 0 50 45 0 37 45 281
3 104 John Price CMC 7 48 46 0 45 0 0 48 0 0 42 43 48 278
4 101 Mike Shaw M'bro AC (Man) 9 50 41 0 46 43 45 44 44 43 0 0 42 272
5 110 Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 8 0 38 46 0 0 0 38 45 48 45 35 46 268
6 105 Colin Scollay New Marske H. 10 0 31 40 0 42 41 31 41 41 41 27 41 247
7 108 Dave Parke Scarboro AC 8 45 28 39 41 0 40 0 0 37 38 21 0 240
8 118 Peter Whewell NYM.AC 6 0 32 43 42 0 0 0 37 40 0 28 0 222
9 296 Ian Hamer Scarboro AC 6 0 0 41 0 39 43 0 0 38 40 20 0 221
10 125 Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sow. 5 0 0 44 0 0 0 40 43 46 46 0 0 219
11 106 Alan Musgrove H'pool Burn Rd 6 0 29 0 0 0 0 30 38 39 39 18 0 193
12 150 Dave Bell Redcar RC. 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 41 48 50 44 0 0 183
13 145 John Kettle New Marske H. 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 46 42 0 0 44 169
14 139 John Walshaw Redcar RC. 5 0 0 0 0 0 39 24 33 34 34 0 0 164
15 115 Keith Richarson NYM.AC 4 0 34 0 0 0 0 35 0 0 0 32 43 144
16 129 Phil Bayley Scarboro AC 4 0 0 0 37 40 0 0 0 0 37 22 0 136
17 124 R.Clayton Scarboro AC 4 0 0 37 0 0 0 0 0 33 35 14 0 119
18 132 Danny Gordon Quakers AC 3 0 0 0 38 0 0 0 32 0 36 0 0 106
19 133 John Butler Pickering AC. 2 0 0 0 50 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 96
20 116 Dave Dixon Sunderland Str. 2 0 44 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 94
6) Leading Veteran V60 Men (category VVV = 16 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 60 Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 8 0 48 50 0 50 48 50 50 50 46 0 0 298
2 68 Richie Clarke NYM.AC# 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 0 50 50 50 198
3 63 Martin Overton Tadcaster H. 3 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 48 48 0 146
4 66 Keith Hildore New Marske H. 3 0 0 0 0 48 0 45 0 0 0 46 0 139
5 61 Norman Bush Ilkley 2 0 50 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 100
6 64 Peter Duffy Northern Vets. 2 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 96
7 72 Barry Wells New Marske H. 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 46 0 0 0 94
8 62 Ken Wilson M'bro AC (Man) 1 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
9 73 Mike Horan Quakers AC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 0 0 46
9 69 Jim Conaghan New Marske H. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 46
11 88 Peter Braney Billingham MHH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 45
11 75 Alex Menarry Carnethy AC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0 45
13 77 Glen Mallett Harrogate AC. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 0 44
13 67 Brian Hood NYM.AC# 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 0 0 0 0 44
15 78 Ian Codling Thirsk & Sow. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 0 43
15 71 Ian Scott Individual# 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 0 0 0 0 43
7) Leading Senior Women (category F = 33 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 10 Denise Tunstall Teesdale AC 6 0 48 0 0 50 48 0 50 50 50 0 0 296
2 35 Jen Milsom Cleve. Police 6 0 0 0 0 48 46 46 48 48 0 46 0 282
3 5 And. Henderson New Marske H. 8 0 43 0 0 46 44 42 45 44 0 41 50 272
4 24 Julie Clayton Scarboro AC 5 0 0 45 50 44 0 0 0 0 44 42 0 225
5 13 Sharon Gayner New Marske H. 4 48 45 46 0 0 0 43 0 0 0 0 0 182
6 12 Claire Lowe NYM.AC# 4 0 44 0 0 0 45 44 46 0 0 0 0 179
7 57 Nicola Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 46 43 0 132
8 23 Sue Brown Scarboro AC 3 0 0 43 0 45 0 0 0 41 0 0 0 129
9 22 Helen Johnson Bingley H. 2 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 100
10 18 Julie Towse Scarboro AC 2 0 0 48 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 96
10 14 Kendra White Individual# 2 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 0 96
12 47 Zoe Lewis Gasbags 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 40 0 0 48 0 0 88
13 54 Lydia Dietrich Individual# 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 42 0 0 85
14 41 Sue West New Marske H. 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 36 44 0 0 0 0 80
15 36 Gravine Archbold Quakers AC 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 35 42 0 0 0 0 77
16 50 Catherine Hare Loftus AC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 50
16 30 Kim Buckley Dark Peak FR 1 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
16 3 Sue Rutherford Darlington AC 1 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
19 847 Joanna Newton CMC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 48
19 38 Tracey Walker H'pool Burn Rd 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 48
8) Leading Veteran V40 Women (category FV = 13 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 15 Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow. 10 50 0 50 50 46 50 50 50 0 46 46 50 300
2 2 Alison Raw Darlington AC 6 0 50 0 0 50 0 0 48 50 50 0 46 294
3 11 Angela Hall Thirsk & Sow. 6 0 48 0 0 48 48 0 0 0 48 48 48 288
4 27 Susan Davis NFR 3 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 46 0 0 42 0 133
5 26 Kate Wiggins Knavesmire H. 2 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 98
6 7 Leslie Watson Sunderland Str. 2 0 46 0 0 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 91
7 33 Sharon Burton Rotherham H. 1 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 46
8 846 Jane Walker NFR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 45
8 80 Cathy Wright Harrogate AC. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0 45
10 854 Susan Jeffrey Morpeth Harr. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 44
10 85 Catherine Lumb Thirsk & Sow. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 0 44
12 852 Patricia McDougallMorpeth Harr. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 43
12 86 Tracey Harmer Scarboro AC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 0 0 43
9) Leading Veteran V45 Women (category FVV = 8 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 1 Cath Worth NYM.AC# 8 0 48 0 48 0 50 50 50 50 48 0 50 298
2 21 Sue Haslam Scarboro AC 8 0 0 50 50 48 48 0 0 48 50 50 48 296
3 9 Sue Milburn Newton Ay. 2 0 50 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100
4 850 Linda Bray NFR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 48
4 39 Christine RobinsonThames H&H. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 48
6 857 Pat Cooper NFR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 46
6 53 Kay Mechie Thirsk & Sow. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 0 0 0 46
8 849 Tracy Harper Scarboro AC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10) Leading Veteran V50 Women (category FVVV = 8 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 4 Sandra Jemson New Marske H. 8 0 50 0 0 0 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 300
2 8 Pat Kirby Thirsk & Sow. 4 0 48 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 48 48 0 194
3 52 Jan Young Elvet Striders 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 48 0 0 46 0 142
4 29 Val Bell Scarboro AC 2 0 0 0 0 48 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 96
5 45 Maureen Gibbs Thirsk & Sow. 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 46 0 0 46 0 0 92
6 81 Pam Sherlock Thirsk & Sow. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0 45
6 43 Isabel Conaghan New Marske H. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 45 0 0 0 0 0 45
8 83 Marian Codling Thirsk & Sow. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44 0 0 44
11) Leading Junior Men (category J = 3 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 445 Tom Gale Whitby Vampire 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 48 0 0 0 50 148
2 464 Lewis Meadows Individual# 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 50
2 375 Jamie Roberts NYM.AC# 1 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
12) Leading Junior Women (category FJ = 2 competitors)
best 6
pos no. name club race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 pts
1 44 Johanna Jackson Midd. & Cleve. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0 50
2 42 Megan Williams Individual# 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0 48
NYM.AC = North York Moors AC
# = non-counter (team)
Results © Rob Pollard 2004
(print using landscape format)