Mandale Reproductions Winter Series 2000/2001 | |||||
Lordstones’ /Wainstones 12th Nov 2000 | |||||
Pos. Name | Club | Stone Intake | Stone Intake | Finish | Category |
pos/mins | to finish (mins) | min.sec | & Points | ||
001 B.Roberts | Mandale H. | 2/49 | 47 | 96.19 | V50 |
002. M.Wynne | Saltwell H. | 4/50 | 47 | 96.56 | S50 |
003. J.Blackett | Mandale H. | 1/49 | 48 | 97.09 | S48 |
004. J.Hemsley | Pudsey & B. | 5/50 | 48 | 98.14 | S46 |
005. A.Green | Tynedale | 3/50 | 49 | 99.35 | S45 |
006. S.Macina | Pudsey & B. | 6/50 | 49 | 99.44 | S44 |
007. A.Carruthers | Crawley AC | 8/51 | 49 | 100.06 | V48 |
008. J.Dickenson | Tynedale | 7/50 | 50 | 100.24 | V46 |
009. P.Buckby | Mandale | 13/51 | 50 | 101.23 | V45 |
010. M.Broadhurst | Tynedale | 14/53 | 48 | 101.40 | V44 |
011. R.Mitchell | Mandale | 12/51 | 51 | 102.01 | V43 |
012. G.Burnip | Mandale | 11/51 | 51 | 102.19 | S43 |
013. I.Ellmore | Scarborough | 10/51 | 51 | 102.20 | V42 |
014. K.Carter | Mandale | 9/51 | 52 | 103.28 | V41 |
015. J.Goodwin | Ind. | 17/54 | 50 | 103.53 | S42 |
016. R.Pollard | Mandale | 15/53 | 51 | 104.19 | V40 |
017. J.Whitaker | Eryri | 19/54 | 51 | 105.03 | S41 |
018. J.Rogers | East Hull | 18/54 | 51 | 105.16 | S40 |
019. J.Winder | Scarborough | 16/53 | 53 | 106.05 | VV50 |
020. S.Davis | Mandale | 20/55 | 52 | 107.11 | V39 |
021. A.MacKenzie | Mandale | 21/55 | 52 | 107.30 | V38 |
022. P.Kelly | Darlington | 27/56 | 51 | 107.47 | V37 |
023. K.Wilson | Mandale | 25/56 | 52 | 108.11 | V36 |
024. P.Figg | Quakers | 22/55 | 53 | 108.20 | S39 |
025. I.Hodgson | Mandale | 24/56 | 52 | 108.20 | S38 |
026. M.Willis | Ind. | 23/55 | 54 | 109.32 | S37 |
027. R.Firth | Mandale | 26/56 | 54 | 110.28 | VV48 |
028. R.Bailey | Mandale | 36/58 | 55 | 113.34 | V35 |
029. J.Best | Darlington | 42/59 | 54 | 113.35 | V34 |
030. A.RAW | Darlington | 40/59 | 54 | 113.39 | F50 |
031. A.Scaife | Elvet | 31/58 | 56 | 113.56 | S36 |
032. G.Davis | Northumb. FR. | 30/58 | 56 | 114.24 | V33 |
033. S.Archbold | Quakers | 29/58 | 56 | 114.31 | S35 |
034. S.Libby | Ind. | 37/59 | 55 | 114.39 | V32 |
035. J.Lee | Richmond & Z. | 34/58 | 57 | 115.12 | S34 |
036. T.Adams | Ind. | 33/58 | 57 | 115.28 | S33 |
037. A.Scott | Ireland | 35/58 | 58 | 115.50 | S32 |
038. A.McDowell | Mandale | 28/58 | 58 | 116.37 | V31 |
039. J.Price | Clev. Mnt. Club | 41/59 | 58 | 117.21 | V30 |
040. K.WHITE | Quakers | 43/59 | 58 | 117.35 | F48 |
041. G.Houghton | Calder Valley | 44/59 | 59 | 117.56 | VV46 |
042. N.Cairns | Ind. | 45/60 | 58 | 118.02 | S31 |
043. P.Pierse | Ireland | 39/59 | 60 | 119.08 | S30 |
044. S.Honeyman | Mandale | 38/59 | 60 | 119.10 | V29 |
045. B.Worth | Mandale | 32/58 | 61 | 119.31 | V28 |
046. T.Symonds | Mandale | 50/60 | 60 | 120.20 | V27 |
047. M.Edwards | Mandale | 48/60 | 60 | 120.38 | V26 |
048. C.Wright | Mandale | 51/60 | 61 | 121.35 | V25 |
049. P.Hainsworth | Gosforth | 56/61 | 60 | 121.45 | V24 |
050. J.Hutchinson | Quakers | 47/60 | 62 | 122.05 | S29 |
051. R.Sherwood | New Marske | 49/60 | 62 | 122.47 | VVV50 |
052. M.Garratt | Mandale | 54/60 | 64 | 124.06 | V23 |
053. G.Watson | Durham City | 59/61 | 64 | 125.05 | S28 |
054. A.Laing | Mandale | 53/60 | 65 | 125.08 | S27 |
055. A.Wikeley | Thirsk & Sow. | 58/61 | 65 | 126.00 | VV45 |
056. M.Hetherton | Nestle | 79/67 | 61 | 128.12 | VV44 |
057. H.Manuel | Quakers | 65/65 | 63 | 128.16 | V22 |
058. M.Wills | New Marske H. | 57/61 | 67 | 128.18 | S26 |
059. D.Plews | Ind. | 67/65 | 63 | 128.46 | VV43 |
060. S.WEBB | Horwich | 55/61 | 68 | 129.09 | F46 |
061. D.Mason | Quakers | 70/65 | 64 | 129.39 | S25 |
062. D.Hearn | Scarborough | 63/65 | 64 | 129.41 | VV42 |
063. C.Todd | Harrogate | 68/65 | 65 | 129.55 | VV41 |
064. P.Fahey | Elvet | 64/65 | 65 | 130.12 | V21 |
065. P.Hall | Mandale | 62/65 | 65 | 130.24 | V20 |
066. C.Waites | East Hull | 71/66 | 64 | 130.37 | V19 |
067. K.Bell | Swaledale | 73/66 | 64 | 130.47 | V18 |
068. S.ROUSE | Quakers | 66/65 | 66 | 130.53 | F45 |
069. B.McDonald | Mandale | 77/67 | 64 | 131.25 | VV40 |
070. R.Pain | Ind. | 61/62 | 70 | 132.08 | V17 |
071. J.O’Donnell | Quakers | 69/65 | 67 | 132.23 | V16 |
072. B.O’Rourke | Mandale | 76/67 | 66 | 132.57 | V15 |
073. P.Croft | Dewsbury | 74/66 | 68 | 134.01 | V14 |
074. E.Huck | Thirsk & S | 72/66 | 68 | 134.27 | VV39 |
075. R.Turner | Ind. | 80/68 | 66 | 134.43 | VV38 |
076. S.KEMPSON | New Marske | 78/67 | 68 |
135.11 |
F44 |
077. H.Smith | Thirsk & s. | 75/66 | 70 | 136.22 | VV37 |
078. C.WORTH | Mandale | 86/71 | 67 | 138.13 | FV50 |
079. B.Moody | Mandale | 88/71 | 67 | 138.40 | VV36 |
080. N.Hilton | E.Hull | 82/69 | 70 | 138.50 | V13 |
081. J.Barraclough | Ind. | 81/68 | 72 | 140.03 | VV35 |
082. M.Stanton | Swaledale | 94/72 | 68 | 140.05 | V12 |
083. D.England | Quakers | 90/71 | 69 | 140.08 | V11 |
084. S.JEMSON | New Marske | 95/72 | 68 | 140.38 | FVV50 |
085. D.Peart | Ind. | 83/69 | 72 | 140.51 | S24 |
086. D.Parke | Scarborough | 93/72 | 69 | 140.55 | VV34 |
087. C.Worrall | Ind. | 85/69 | 72 | 141.03 | S23 |
088. T.Ellerton | Mandale | 87/69 | 72 | 141.26 | V10 |
089. C.Pope | Redcar | 96/72 | 69 | 141.31 | V09 |
090. D.Birtwhistle | Redcar | 97/72 | 69 | 141.40 | S22 |
091. D.Johnson | Ind. | 84/69 | 73 | 142.21 | S21 |
092. R.Tait | Quakers | 89/71 | 72 | 143.00 | V08 |
093. M.White | New Marske | 91/72 | 75 | 146.59 | V07 |
094. A.Smee | New Marske | 105/75 | 75 | 150.00 | V06 |
095. R.ANTHILL | Ind. | 92/72 | 78 | 150.02 | F43 |
096. R.Harrison | Ind. | 101/75 | 77 | 152.00 | S20 |
097. P.Scanlon | Thirsk & S. | 100/73 | 79 | 152.10 | VV33 |
098. T. Pierse | Ireland | 46/60 | 92 | 152.30 | S19 |
099. P.Whewell | NEVAC. | 106/75 | 77 | 152.32 | VV32 |
100. K.Shevells | Quakers. | 99/73 | 79 | 152.34 | V05 |
101. Ke. Shevells | Quakers | 110/77 | 75 | 152.36 | V04 |
102. S.Dockeray | New Marske | 104/73 | 79 | 152.38 | V03 |
103. P.Braney | Billingham MH | 103/73 | 81 | 154.00 | VVV48 |
104. D.Thompson | Swaledale | 109/76 | 80 |
156.00 |
VV31 |
105. B.Stephenson | Ind. | 102/73 | 84 | 156.54 | S18 |
106. D.Gordon | Swaledale | 107/75 | 82 | 157.00 | VV30 |
107. D.Readman | New Marske | 108/75 | 85 | 160.00 | V02 |
108. D.Annandale | E.Hull | 112/80 | 81 | 161.00 | V01 |
109. E.DAWBER | E.Hull | 111/80 | 81 | 161.00 | F42 |
110. C.Bayes | Scarborough | 113/84 | 81 | 165.00 | VV29 |
111. S.Topham | Saltwell | 116/85 | 87 | 172.00 | V01 |
112. L.SPROATES | New Marske | 115/85 | 89 |
174.00 |
F41 |
113. P.Latham | Ind. | 114/85 | 89 | 174.00 | S17 |
Retirements | |||||
A.Cowell | 130.12 | Missed one check 98th Stone Intake | |||
Graham Bell | 90 mins | Navigation error off Cold Moor 60th Stone Intake | |||
J.Yetes | 90 mins | Navigation error off Cold Moor. 52nd Stone Intake | |||
Junior Races Results | |||||
Male:- 1. | |||||
Luke Kelton | Quakers | 22.02 | |||
Female:- | |||||
1. Gemma Bramley | Quakers | 38.22 | |||
Men’s Team Result:- | |||||
1. Mandale ‘A’ 24pts. 2. Mandale ‘B’ 62pts. 3. Mandale ‘C’ 96pts. 4. Tynedale 137pts. | |||||
5. Quakers 164pts. 6. Scarborough 180pts. 7. East Hull 272pts. 8. Ireland 292pts. | |||||
9. Thirsk & Sowerby 303pts. 10. New Marske H. 306pts. | |||||
Women’s Team Result:- | |||||
1. New Marske H. 2. Quakers. | |||||
Cumulative Team Winter Series:- | |||||
Men:- | |||||
1. Mandale ‘A’ 20pts. 2. Mandale ‘B’ 15pts. 3. Quakers 14pts. 4. Thirsk & S 11pts. | |||||
5. Mandale ‘C’ 8pts. 6. Tynedale 7pts. 6=. Skyrac 7pts. 8. Nestle 5pts. 8=. New Marske 5pts. | |||||
8= Scarborough 5pts. 11. East Hull 4pts. 12. Ireland 3pts. | |||||
Women:- 1. Quakers 19pts. 2. New Marske H 10pts. 3. Thirsk & Sowerby 9pts. | |||||
Comments:- | |||||
Let
us look first at the Junior Races. This was the inaugural event for the
juniors as part of the North East Championships. On a very tough day it
was good see the leaders in two of the categories running. Well done Luke
and Gemma you now hold the records. In the main race it was another ‘southern’ weather forecast totally unrelated to anything in reality!Instead of the 7-9 degrees C. slight wind, blustery later with showers, we had heavy rain to sleet temperatures down to 2-3 degrees at the finish, with near to freezing in the sleet on top. Another competitive field set off on the very wet and heavy going. The first ascent saw a group of about seven moving slightly ahead at the front. There was the usual crocodile then with a little group dropping away at the rear. Scugdale was the first area of total confusion. Navigation skills were certainly tested. Runners arrived into Scugdale from every direction except the West. On the ascent out of here Joe Blackett was now at the front chased by Brian Roberts. At Stone Intake Joe was still leading with Brian Roberts in close attendance. Andy Green was not far away and Matty Wynne was coming back into the picture after an earlier navigational error. At this check in the women’s race Alison Raw was just ahead of Kendra White with only about 30seconds separating them. At the front the crunch came in the different descents chosen after achieving the high point along the ridge following Wainstones. Brian managed to get the edge on Joe. Matty Wynne was now back in the picture having chased hard he caught Joe after the Wainstones Ridge but was unable to close Brian down. In the women’s race Alison proved to be the stronger over the last half of the race. |
|||||
North East Championship Result:- | |||||
Men:- 1. Brian Roberts. Mandale. 2. Matthew Wynne. Saltwell 3. Joseph Blackett Mandale | |||||
Women:- 1. Alison Raw Darlington 2. Kendra White Quakers 3. Susan Webb Horwich. | |||||
Hope to see you all at the Guisborough Woods 12.00 start GRUFC. Reg. Closes 11.30. 27.12.00. | |||||
Guisborough Woods is the last counter in the North East A.A. Junior Fell and Hill Running Championships. | |||||
Best Wishes David Parry N.E.C.A.A. Hill Running Convenor Tel. 01287 652656. | |||||