Sutton Bank Slither 26th March 2000. |
||||||||
Part of The New Balance - Northern Runner Winter Series |
||||||||
Pos. Name |
Club |
Time |
Category Points/Cumulative |
|||||
O1. J.Hemsley |
Pudsey & Bramley |
39.14 |
S50/50 |
|||||
02. A.Bissell |
Knavesmire |
39.31 |
S48/92 |
|||||
03. M.Wynne |
Saltwell |
39.36 |
S46/283 |
|||||
04. R.Burn |
Thirsk & Sowerby |
39.41 |
V50/300 |
|||||
05. C.Choules |
Thirsk |
41.15 |
S45/255 |
|||||
06. B.Atkinson |
Knavesmire |
42.09 |
V48/48 |
|||||
07. J.Lee |
Richmond & Zetland |
43.40 |
S44/234 |
|||||
08. D.Collett |
Mandale |
43.51 |
V46/265 |
|||||
09. T.Adams |
Thirsk |
44.08 |
S43/229 |
|||||
10. P.Kelly |
Darlington |
44.14 |
V45/270 |
|||||
11. C.Miller |
Harrogate |
44.15 |
S42/84 |
|||||
12. O.Hayward |
Thirsk |
44.40 |
S41/150 |
|||||
13. J.Sage |
Hull Springhead |
44.56 |
S40/254 |
|||||
14. S.WILDE |
SADDLEWORTH |
45.01 |
F50/50 |
|||||
15. C.Harrison |
Thirsk |
45.24 |
S39/108 |
|||||
16. B.Miller |
Harrogate |
45.37 |
V44/85 |
|||||
17. M.Hetherton |
Nestle |
45.50 |
VV50/286 |
|||||
18. M.Nice |
Nestle |
46.06 |
V43/43 |
|||||
19. G.Fielding |
Rossendale |
46.07 |
VV48/48 |
|||||
20. P.Hainsworth |
Gosforth |
46.20 |
V42/226 |
|||||
21. D.Robinson |
Mandale |
46.43 |
V41/234 |
|||||
22. M.Baxter |
Ind. |
47.20 |
S38/142 |
|||||
23. C.White |
Hartlepool B.R. |
47.21 |
V40/203 |
|||||
24. L.Stephenson |
Kendal |
47.29 |
VV46/273 |
|||||
25. J.Barraclough |
Ind. |
47.45 |
V39/214 |
|||||
26. A.HAYWARD |
Thirsk |
47.55 |
FV50/246 |
|||||
27. T.Symonds |
Mandale |
48.21 |
V38/91 |
|||||
28. D.Fox |
Scarborough |
48.38 |
V37/37 |
|||||
29. A.Sommers |
Thirsk |
48.47 |
V36/36 |
|||||
30. R.Stonehouse |
Hartlepool |
49.33 |
S37/37 |
|||||
31. E.Gilhooley |
Ind. |
49.36 |
V35/35 |
|||||
32. S.Honeyman |
Mandale |
49.41 |
V35/213 |
|||||
33. N.Piper |
Richmond |
49.42 |
VV45/45 |
|||||
34. R.Turcan |
Imperial |
49.43 |
V34/34 |
|||||
35. T.Wright |
Cleethorpes |
49.52 |
V33/33 |
|||||
36. P.Garrity |
Scarborough |
50.06 |
V32/85 |
|||||
37. P.Woollons |
Nestle |
50.22 |
V31/68 |
|||||
38. J.NICHOLSON |
E.Hull Harriers |
50.25 |
FVV50/50 |
|||||
39. A.Wikeley |
Thirsk |
50.30 |
VV44/251 |
|||||
40. J.SOPER |
Thirsk |
50.35 |
FV48/91 |
|||||
41. S.KEMPSON |
New Marske H. |
50.47 |
F48/190 |
|||||
42. G.Bell |
Calder Valley |
51.10 |
VV43/43 |
|||||
43. J.LEATHER |
Ambleside |
51.22 |
F46/46 |
|||||
44. K.Wilson |
Tadcaster H. |
51.22 |
V30/30 |
|||||
45. D.Hetherton |
Nestle |
51.22 |
V29/29 |
|||||
46. K.Welsh |
Ind. |
51.51 |
V28/28 |
|||||
47. J.Garbarino |
Northumberland FR. |
51.55 |
VVV50139/ |
|||||
48. B.Moody |
Mandale |
52.03 |
VV42/149 |
|||||
49. D.Hazleton |
Thirsk |
52.12 |
V27/27 |
|||||
50. M.Gibbs |
Thirsk |
52.14 |
FVVV50/300 |
|||||
51. A.Grant |
Cumberland FR. |
52.25 |
VV41/41 |
|||||
52. D.Reading |
Scarborough |
52.52 |
VVV48/186 |
|||||
53. G.Harrison |
Ind. |
52.53 |
S36/36 |
|||||
54. J.Amos |
Clayton Le Moors |
53.51 |
VVV46/46 |
|||||
55. G.Rawlinson |
Clayton |
54.26 |
VV40/40 |
|||||
56. D.Gordon |
Swaledale |
55.24 |
VV39/183 |
|||||
57. I.Harmer |
Swaledale |
57.54 |
V26/33 |
|||||
58. P.Haydon |
Ind. |
58.00 |
S35/178 |
|||||
59. J.Cutting |
Ind. |
58.00 |
V25/138 |
|||||
Teams :- |
1. Thirsk & Sowerby 30 |
2. Mandale H. 88 |
||||||
3. Rowntrees Nestle 117 |
4. Thirsk B 133 |
|||||||
Comments:- |
||||||||
We found the window in the weather for the sun to shine all race. Whereas the entry was down a little due to pressures from other local races the spirits were high. An excellent days racing with a very keen competition between the front four. It was on the final climb, (which is a bit of a sting in the tail,) that matters were sorted out with a very strong surge from Jason Hemsley gradually moving away from the competing group as they climbed back up the rocky incline to the finish. The other three Andy Bissell, Matty Wynne and Rob Burn finished in close order. This consolidates Mattys position as leader in the New Balance Northern Runner Winter Series. Equally this makes Rob Burn the veteran champion. |
||||||||
In the womens event a very strong run saw Sheila Wilde establish a very early lead over local runner Angela Hayward. As the race progressed a minute gap had developed at the turn. In the end Sheila finished very strongly to win quite comfortably. Angela had the consolation of winning the womens veteran section. |
||||||||
Cumulatives:- |
||||||||
Women |
Vet Women |
O/45 Women |
O/50 Women |
|||||
A.Raw |
296 |
A.Hayward (5) |
246 |
S.Jemson (4) |
200 |
M.Gibbs |
300 |
|
S.Kempson (4) |
190 |
P.Cooper (3) |
148 |
B.Kettle (3) |
144 |
G.Buck (3) |
144 |
|
J.Sexton (4) |
177 |
J.Soper (2) |
91 |
L.Bayes (2) |
96 |
|||
S.Gayter (3) |
137 |
|||||||
Men |
O/40 |
O/50 |
O/60 |
|||||
M.Wynne |
283 |
R.Burn |
300 |
R.Firth |
296 |
R.Sherwood |
300 |
|
M.Burn |
274 |
P.Buckby |
288 |
M.Hetherton |
286 |
B.Hood |
284 |
|
J.Blackett |
265 |
P.Kelly |
270 |
L.Stephenson |
273 |
D.Rreading (4) |
186 |
|
C.Choules |
255 |
D.Collett |
265 |
A.Wikeley |
251 |
J.Garbarino (3) |
139 |
|
J.Sage |
254 |
D.Robinson |
234 |
B.Foulkes |
225 |
P.Lancaster (2) |
100 |
|
J.Lee |
234 |
P.Hainsworth |
226 |
M.Shaw (5) |
222 |
|||
T.Adams |
229 |
K.Richardson |
215 |
C. Todd |
209 |
|||
R.Bergstrand (4) |
196 |
J.Barraclough |
214 |
D.Gordon |
183 |
|||
P.Lowe (4) |
192 |
K.Carter (5) |
213 |
C.Scollay (5) |
178 |
|||
P.Haydon |
178 |
S.Honeyman |
213 |
K.Hildore (5) |
172 |
|||
M.Wills (5) |
170 |
C.White |
203 |
J.Walshaw (5) |
155 |
|||
A.Henderson (4) |
152 |
A.MacKenzie |
202 |
B.Moody (4) |
149 |
|||
G.Burnip (4) |
150 |
C. Wright |
162 |
B.Howe (4) |
136 |
|||
O.Hayward (5) |
150 |
T.Ellerton (5) |
159 |
R.Clarke (3) |
130 |
|||
M.Baxter (4) |
142 |
M.Edwards (5) |
157 |
J.Kettle (3) |
122 |
|||
R.Harrison (3) |
121 |
B.Roberts (3) |
141 |
D.Plews (3) |
121 |
|||
D.Jeal (4) |
121 |
J.Cutting |
138 |
G.Bullock ( 3) |
114 |
|||
N.Cotton (3) |
113 |
B.Kirtley |
135 |
N.Dyson (3) |
110 |
|||