Eston Nab Nee Nocker 18-Jan-04
Northern Runner Winter Series 2003-4 Race 8
(Corrected 15th Feb 2004)  
           
Pos. Number   Name Club time cat/pts/best 6
1 409   Charles Stead N'land F.R. *34.34 S1/50/196
2 389   Paul Lowe M'bro AC (Man)  36.42 S2/48/246
3 330   Rob Pollard M'bro AC (Man)  38.17 V1/50/90
4 252   Paul Kelly Darlington AC 38.55 V2/48/189
5 412   Andrew Minister H'pool Burn Rd 39.03 S3/46/129
6 355   Phil Meadows Individual 39.21 V3/46/46
7 308   Nick W-Griffiths S. Shields AC 39.37 V4/45/132
8 251   Julian Barwick M'bro AC (Man)  39.43 V5/44/254
9 307   Geoff Davis N'land F.R. 43.28 V6/43/86
10 383   Hugh Dawick DEFRA 43.34 S4/45/209
11 274   Neil Byron DEFRA 43.36 V7/42/159
12 293   Chris Wright M'bro AC (Man)  43.38 V8/41/151
13 10   Denise Tunstall Teesdale AC 43.40 F1/50/196
14 112   Doug Welsh Wednesday AC 43.45 VV1/50/233
15 150   Dave Bell Redcar RC. 43.49 VV2/48/89
16 264   Alistair Thorpe Thirsk & Sow. 43.52 V9/40/136
17 35   Jen Milsom Cleve. Police 43.54 F2/48/188
18 305   Steve Mummery Acorn AC 44.02 V10/39/79
19 250   Steve Honeyman M'bro AC (Man)  44.02 V11/38/218
20 263   Michael Fahey Elvet Striders 44.12 V12/37/131
21 464   Lewis Meadows Individual 44.13 J1/50/50
22 400   Mike Pope Whitby Vampire 44.14 S5/44/188
23 430   Alex Barlow Individual 44.15 S6/43/99
24 15   Caroline Pollard Thirsk & Sow. 44.17 FV1/50/300
25 145   John Kettle New Marske H. 44.20 VV3/46/83
26 377   Oliver Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 44.21 S7/42/81
27 110   Alan Wikeley Thirsk & Sow. 44.28 VV4/45/167
28 403   Dave Varley New Marske H. 44.29 S8/41/125
29 2   Alison Raw Darlington AC 44.30 FV2/48/148
30 381   Scott McFarlane Wednesday AC 45.05 S9/40/201
31 463   Peter Brittleton Howgill H. 45.07 S10/39/39
32 357   Campbell Perry Individual 45.08 V13/36/36
33 101   Mike Shaw M'bro AC (Man)  45.10 VV5/44/272
34 465   Thomas Reeves Elvet Striders 45.25 S11/38/38
35 125   Ernie Huck Thirsk & Sow. 45.28 VV6/43/127
36 161   Dave Clouston H'pool Burn Rd 45.57 VV7/42/42
37 391   Paul Haydon FRA. 46.30 S12/37/226
38 380   Andy Tapp Wednesday AC 46.36 S13/36/73
39 60   Ronnie Sherwood New Marske H. 48.05 VVV1/50/296
40 105   Colin Scollay New Marske H. 48.07 VV8/41/226
41 167   Chris Campbell FRA. 48.26 VV9/40/40
42 143   David Kirk H'pool Burn Rd 48.38 VV10/39/82
43 12   Claire Lowe M'bro AC (Man)  48.50 F3/46/179
44 253   Steve Harrison Thirsk & Sow. 48.56 V14/35/89
45 106   Alan Musgrove H'pool Burn Rd 48.58 VV11/38/97
46 118   Peter Whewell NEVAC 49.40 VV12/37/154
47 163   Jes Smith Quakers AC 49.42 VV13/36/36
48 351   Philip H-Narborough Wednesday AC 49.44 V15/34/46
49 1   Cath Worth M'bro AC (Man)  49.57 FVV1/50/246
50 262   Peter Fahey Elvet Striders 50.05 V16/33/191
51 303   Rob Wilkins Cleve. Tri. 50.20 V17/32/117
52 4   Sandra Jemson New Marske H. 50.25 FVVV1/50/200
53 378   Meirion Hughes New Marske H. 50.45 S14/35/123
54 5   And. Henderson New Marske H. 50.50 F4/45/220
55 166   Mick Garratt M'bro AC (Man)  50.56 VV14/35/35
56 356   John Stevenson Individual 51.02 V18/31/31
57 445   Tom Gale Team Vampire 51.26 J2/48/98
58 282   Karl Wittering Whitby Vampire 51.27 V19/30/71
59 165   Dave Thompson Quakers AC 51.45 VV15/34/34
60 52   Jan Young Elvet Striders 53.06 FVVV2/48/96
61 428   Mark Hockney Individual 53.07 S15/34/67
62 139   John Walshaw Redcar RC. 56.12 VV16/33/96
63 401   Keith Laverick Individual 56.32 S16/33/110
64 407   Steve Vince NR 57.20 S17/32/64
65 41   Sue West New Marske H. 57.21 F5/44/80
66 27   Susan Davis N'land F.R. 58.13 FV3/46/91
67 352   Stephen Topham Saltwell H 58.40 V20/29/29
68 72   Barry Wells New Marske H. 58.50 VVV2/48/48
69 331   Tony West New Marske H. 59.21 V21/28/29
70 73   Mike Horan Quakers AC 64.10 VVV3/46/46
71 54   Lydia Dietrich Individual 65.28 F6/43/43
*72 338   Martin Dietrich Individual 65.28 V22/27/44
73 132   Danny Gordon Quakers AC 70.00 VV17/32/70
74 36   Gravine Archbold Quakers AC ~100.00 F7/42/77
(End)            
           
* = course record
           
Teams:   Club pts overall posns  
           
male: 1   M'bro AC (Man)  'A' 25 2,3,8,12  
  2   Thirsk & Sow. 'A' 93 16,26,27,35  
  3   H'pool Burn Rd 'A' 115 5,36,42,45  
  4   Wednesday AC 'A' 116 14,30,38,48  
  5   New Marske H. 'A' 118 25,28,39,40  
  6   Quakers AC 'A' 213 47,59,70,73  
           
           
female: 1   New Marske H.  'A' 25 52,54,65  
           
           
N.B. male team points exclude female results and vice-versa
 
Comments: (this is what I have to put up with!)

John Kettle:
"
The time you have given me (44:20) flatters me.  I recorded 44:54, but understand from Dave Varley that there was some uncertainty just before I finished because of a rush of finishers." 

Ian Hodgson: (Tandem Winner with Simon Deakin)
"
I've just seen the results for Eston Nab, you must have been taking a course of drugs while you've been off racing. Well done and can I have some?"

Martin Webb:
"
Was that you in 3rd place or another Rob Pollard - if it was then congratulations, it must rank as one of the greatest comebacks of all time!! (Unless you took a shortcut with all that local knowledge of yours)
P.S. Watch out for the men in white lab coats - they'll be after you for drug testing with a run like that..."

 

*Corrections:
 
15/02/2004      72nd posn (338) overall points corrected
 
Winter Series 2003-4 Leaders
           
           
Dave Parry N.E.C.A.A  Hill Running Convenor (01287 660309)
           
Results Rob Pollard 2003